Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2019.tde-25112019-210220
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Edgar Pacheco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Francisconi, Paulo Afonso Silveira (President)
Borges, Ana Flávia Sanches
D'Alpino, Nádia da Rocha Svizero
Tonello, Carla Müller Ramos
Title in English
Titanium dioxide nanotubes as reinforcement of a selfadhesive resin cement in self-curing mode
Keywords in English
Dental cements
Nanotubes
Resin cements
Titanium
Abstract in English
Objective: This study has analyzed bond strength to root dentine and to fiberglass posts, and the radiopacity of self-adhesive dual resin cement in addition of titanium dioxide nanotubes (nt-TiO2) in self-curing polymerization. Material and Methods: The self-adhesive resin cement (RelyX U200TM, 3M ESPE) was enhanced with different concentrations (0.3, 0.6, and 0.9% by weight) of nt-TiO2 and evaluated at only self-curing mode. To test the bond strength to root dentine and fiberglass posts was applied the push out bond strength test (PO). To analyze the radiopacity was follow the ISO standard (9917-2/2010). Data were statistically analyzed by one-way ANOVA test, followed by post hoc multiple comparisons Fishers test for PO and Tukeys test for RO (p<0.05). Results: Reinforced self-adhesive resin cement influenced the increase in values of PO, especially in the S06 group (0.6 wt%), which demonstrated a higher value of bond strength, mainly in the apical third. However, this analysis not demonstrated statistical difference between the groups with nt-TiO2 addition (S03, S06 and S09) and the control group (SCT). For radiopacity, the addition of nt-TiO2 may provide an increase in value, especially to the S09 group, which showed a higher value with statistical difference in comparison with SCT group. Conclusion: The addition of nt- TiO2 showed influence at behavior of the self-cure mode of the self-adhesive resin cement, and its use in other concentrations may be considered for future studies, since reinforced cement may prove better results in indirect restorative procedures.
Title in Portuguese
Nanotubos de dióxido de titânio como reforço de um cimento resinoso autoadesivo na fase de polimerização química
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimentos dentários
Cimentos resinosos
Nanotubos
Titânio
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Este estudo analisou a resistência de união à dentina radicular e aos pinos de fibra de vidro, e a radiopacidade de um cimento resinoso dual autoadesivo com a adição de nanotubos de dióxido de titânio (nt-TiO2) na sua fase de polimerização química. Material e métodos: O cimento resinoso auto-adesivo (RelyX U200TM, 3M ESPE) foi reforçado com diferentes concentrações de nt-TiO2 (0,3, 0,6, and 0,9% em peso) e avaliado somente em seu modo de polimerização química. Para avaliar a resistência de união à dentina radicular e aos pinos de fibra de vidro foi aplicado o teste push out (PO). Para a análise da radiopacidade (RO) foi seguido o padrão ISO (9917- 2/2010). Os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística por ANOVA seguido de comparações múltiplas de Fisher para PO e Tukey para RO (p<0,05). Resultados: O cimento resinoso autoadesivo reforçado influenciou no aumento dos valores de PO, em especial no grupo S06 (0,6% em peso), o qual demonstrou um maior valor de resistência de união, principalmente no terço apical. Entretanto essa análise não apresentou diferença estatística entre os grupos com a adição de nt- TiO2 (S03, S06 e S09) e o grupo controle (SCT). Para radiopacidade, a adição de nt- TiO2 promoveu um aumento em valores, especialmente para S09, que mostrou um maior valor com diferença estatística em comparação com SCT. Conclusão: A adição de nt-TiO2 mostrou influência no comportamento do modo de polimerização química do cimento resinoso autoadesivo, e seu uso em outras concentrações pode ser considerado para futuros estudos, já que o cimento reforçado pode revelar resultados superiores em procedimentos restauradores indiretos.