Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2020.tde-25102021-121909
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Angelica Silverio Agulhari
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Wang, Linda (President)
Atta, Maria Teresa
D'Alpino, Nádia da Rocha Svizero
Tozzi, Ticiane Cestari Fagundes
Title in English
Effect of the interaction of MDP-based dentin bonding systems with chlorhexidine
Keywords in English
Dentin
Dentin Bonding Agents
Hybrid Layer
Proteases Inhibitor
Abstract in English
The 10-MDP-based (10-methacryloyloxydecyl-dihydrogen phosphate) self-etching and universal systems are a remarkable category of bonding agents due to its chemical bonding capacity concealing interesting technical features with reduction of post-operative sensibility. Simultaneously to the advances on new monomers, biological knowledge evidenced the participation of dentin intrinsic proteolytic enzymes as matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) and cysteine cathepsins (CCs), promoting the degradation of denuded collagen fibers not encapsulated by monomer resins in an adhesive process. On reverse of this process, strategies as the use of proteolytic inhibitors has been widely investigated and employed, in particular the chlorhexidine (CHX). However, the CHX/MDP-based systems association is not completely elucidated and seems to impair the bonding-related properties. Thereby, investigating the effect of this interaction is important to prevent two important clinical strategies from cancelling out their benefits. In article 1, the effect of 2% chlorhexidine digluconate on degree of conversion (DC) and bond strength (BS) were evaluated up to 6 months, using different dentin bonding systems (DBS): Adper ScotchBond MultiPurpose (MP) and Adper Single Bond 2 SB (etch-and-rinse), Clearfill SE Bond-CSE and Clearfil Protect Bond-CPB (self-etching) and Adper Scotchbond Universal-SU (universal self-etching mode). Regarding DC, CHX mostly affected the non-solvated DBS (MP and CSE), regardless of the main monomer. Concerning BS, CHX negatively affected MDP-based systems, especially universal system. For a better understanding about its action mechanism, in the article 2, the use of 0.2 and 2% of chlorhexidine diacetate salt jointly with hydroxyapatite (HAP) have been proposed, once functional monomers chemically interact with hydroxyapatite from dentin, its molecular interaction also is affected, which may interferes with degree of conversion. DC and BS also were evaluated. The DBS used were MP, SU, CSE and CPB. DC and BS of MDP-based systems were impaired by CHX incorporation, mainly to CSE. HAP/CHX combination was able to restore DC values regarding control. Caution should be taken when both strategies (CHX and MDP) were used adjunctively for clinical bonding procedures.
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da interação de sistemas adesivos à base de MDP com clorexidina
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesivos Dentinários
Camada Híbrida
Dentina
Inibidores de Proteases
Abstract in Portuguese
Os sistemas adesivos autocondicionantes e universais à base de 10-MDP (10- metacriloiloxidecil di-hidrogênio fosfato) constituem em uma categoria de destaque dada à capacidade de adesão química aliada às características operacionais interessantes e redução de sensibilidade pós-operatória. Simultaneamente ao desenvolvimento de novos monômeros, o entendimento biológico do processo adesivo evidenciou a participação de enzimas proteolíticas intrínsecas da dentina, como as metaloproteinases da matriz dentinária (MMPs) e cisteíno catepsinas (CCs) no processo de degradação das fibrilas de colágeno descobertas e desmineralizadas, não envolvidas pelos monômeros resinosos nos processos adesivos. Neste intuito, o uso de inibidores proteolíticos, sobretudo a clorexidina (CHX) tem sido largamente investigado e empregado. No entanto, a associação de CHX a adesivos contendo MDP não está totalmente elucidada e parece interferir no processo adesivo em algumas propriedades relacionadas. Desta forma, investigar o efeito desta interação se torna importante para possibilitar que duas importantes e crescentes estratégias clínicas somem seus efeitos ao invés de se tornarem antagonistas. No artigo 1 foi avaliado o efeito da solução 2% de digluconato de clorexidina no grau de conversão (GC) e na resistência de união (RU) à dentina até 6 meses, utilizando os adesivos convencionais Adper ScotchBond MultiPurpose (MP) e Adper Single Bond 2 (SB), os autocondicionantes Clearfill SE Bond (CSE) e Clearfil Protect Bond (CPB) e o adesivo Universal, Adper Single Bond Universal (SU) na forma autocondicionante. Com relação a GC, a CHX afetou principalmente os agentes sem solvente (MP e CSE), independente do monômero principal. Já a resistência de união dos adesivos à base de 10-MDP foi afetada negativamente pelo tratamento com CHX, principalmente o sistema universal. Para uma melhor compreensão desta interação, no artigo 2 foi proposto a utilização de um sal de diacetato de clorexidina nas concentrações de 0,2 e 2%, juntamente com hidroxiapatita (HAP). Uma vez que os monômeros funcionais interagem com a HAP dentária, modifica-se a interação molecular acusada também pelo desempenho do GC. Nessa condição, GC e RU foram também avaliadas. Os sistemas adesivos usados foram MP, SU, CSE e CPB. A incorporação de CHX afetou negativamente os valores de GC e RU dos adesivos à base de 10-MDP, especialmente o CSE. A adição conjunta de CHX e HAP restabeleceu os valores do GC com relação aos grupos controles. A indicação do uso de CHX deve ser realizada com cautela quando da utilização de adesivos contendo 10-MDP.