Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2022.tde-20042022-101705
Document
Author
Full name
Fabrícia Cardoso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Honório, Heitor Marques (President)
Pascon, Fernanda Miori
Rios, Luciana Fávaro Francisconi dos
Wang, Linda
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de um gel de proanthocianidina na degradação da matriz orgânica desmineralizada: análise perfilométrica e colagenolítica (ELISA)
Keywords in Portuguese
Dentina
Desgaste dentário
Erosão
Proantocianidina
Abstract in Portuguese
A matriz orgânica desmineralizada da dentina atua como uma barreira que dificulta a difusão dos ácidos para os tecidos adjacentes. Assim, visando prevenir a sua degradação, diversos veículos foram avaliados buscando inibir as MMPs, enzimas responsáveis por esta degradação. A proantocianidina parece ser capaz de inibir estas enzimas e, portanto, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito protetor de um gel experimental à base de proantocianidina 10% sobre a dentina submetida à erosão e também na possível inibição da degradação da matriz orgânica desmineralizada (MOD). Os grupos avaliados foram: G1 - proantocianidina 10% (grupo teste 1), G2 - flúor 1,23% (controle positivo 1), G3 - clorexidina 0,012% (controle positivo 2) e G4 - placebo (controle negativo) e utilizou duas metodologias; perfilometria de contato e utilização do ICTP ELISA específico para MMPs. Para quantificar o desgaste de dentina, a perfilometria foi realizada. Os dados foram submetidos à Análise de Variância seguido do Teste LSD de Fisher (p<0,05). Para avaliar a degradação do colágeno da dentina desmineralizada, utilizou-se o ICTP ELISA. Os dados foram submetidos ao teste de Kruskal-Wallis seguido do Teste de Dunn (p<0,05). A análise mecânica (perfilometria) para avaliação do desgaste dentinário e também para a análise da espessura da matriz orgânica desmineralizada, o G1 apresentou desgaste significativamente menor quando comparado aos grupos G2, G3 e G4, que não apresentaram diferença estatisticamente significativa entre si. Já na análise química da degradação da MOD (ICTP Elisa), G1 e o G4 não apresentaram diferença estatisticamente significativas entre si. O mesmo aconteceu entre G2 e G3. Contudo, G1 e G4 obtiveram menores valores de degradação de colágeno comparados aos grupos G2 e G3. Os resultados deste estudo mostraram que a proantocianidina 10% proporcionou menor desgaste dentário e diminuiu a degradação da matriz orgânica desmineralizada, sugerindo uma boa capacidade para prevenir a erosão dentária.
Title in English
Effect of a Proanthocyanidin gel on the degradation of demineralized organic matrix: profilometry and collagenolytic analysis (ELISA)
Keywords in English
Dentin
Dentin wear
Erosion
Proanthocyanidin
Abstract in English
The organic matrix is of great importance in the process of dental tissue loss because it works as a barrier that prevents the diffusion of acids into the tissues. To prevent its degradation, some agents have been tested in an attempt to inhibit MMPs, enzymes which are responsible for this process. Proanthocyanidin was shown to be efficient in inhibiting them and, therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate the protective effect of an experimental gel based on 10% proanthocyanidin on dentin subjected to erosion and also in the possible inhibition of the degradation of the demineralized organic matrix (DOM). The tested groups were: G1 - 10% proanthocyanidin (test group 1), G2 - 1.23% fluorine (positive control 1), G3 - 0.012% chlorhexidine (positive control 2) and G4 - placebo (negative control) and two methodologies were used; contact profilometry and use of the specific ELISA kit for MMPs. To quantify dentin wear, profilometry was performed. Data were submitted to Analysis of Variance followed by Fisher's LSD Test (p<0.05). To assess the collagen degradation of demineralized dentin, ICTP ELISA was performed. Data were submitted to the Kruskal-Wallis test followed by the Dunn test (p<0.05). The mechanical analysis (profilometry) to assess dentin wear and also to analyze the thickness of the demineralized organic matrix, G1 showed significantly lower wear when compared to groups G2, G3 and G4, which did not show statistically significant difference between them. In the chemical analysis of DOM degradation (ICTP Elisa), G1 and G4 did not show statistically significant differences between them. The same happened between G2 and G3. However, G1 and G4 had lower values of collagen degradation compared to groups G2 and G3. The results of this study showed that 10% proanthocyanidin provided less tooth wear and decreased degradation of the demineralized organic matrix, suggesting a good ability to prevent tooth erosion