Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2019.tde-19112019-215054
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Ferreira de Freitas Brianezzi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ishikiriama, Sergio Kiyoshi (President)
Calabria, Marcela Pagani
D'Alpino, Nádia da Rocha Svizero
Wang, Linda
Title in English
Effect of Er, Cr: YSGG laser irradiation in the physics properties of adhesive systems applied over the dentin
Keywords in English
Dentin
Dentin bonding systems
Lasers
Abstract in English
The analysis of some properties is necessary to better understand the mechanism by which an increase of bond strength values occurs when the dentin / adhesive complex is irradiated with laser. Thus, this study evaluated some physical properties of dentin bonding system [DBS] applied on dentin that were irradiated with Er: YSGG laser. The present study was a 2-level factor: treatment in 2 sub-levels (without laser [C] and Er: YSGG [L] laser) and DBS in 4 sub-levels: 3-step total etch Adper Scotchbond Multi-Purpose [MP], total etch 2-step Adper SingleBond 2 [SB], 2-step self-etch Clearfil SE Bond [CSE], 1-step self-etch Adper Single Bond Universal [SU]. The response variables were water sorption [WS] and water solubility [WSB] of DBS in dentin (n = 10) that were measured by gain and mass loss. The degree of conversion [DC] "in situ" (n = 3) was evaluated by Micro-Raman spectroscopy obtaining through the ratio of the polymerized / unpolymerized sample spectra. Infrared thermography analyzed the superficial temperature [TS] and the ceiling of the pulp chamber temperature [TC] during irradiation through a thermographic camera (n = 8). In addition, the characteristics of the resulting hybrid layer (n = 3) were also evaluated by scanning electronic microscopy (SEM). The bond strength (n = 10) was measured by the microtensile [MS] test with an area of approximately 0.64mm2 of irradiated dentin and submitted to aging for 1 year. The data were analyzed according to the distribution and homogeneity of the values, and then, WS/WSB, DC and MS were submitted to ANOVA 2 criteria and TS / TC tests submitted to ANOVA 1 criterion, followed by Tukey test (p < 0.05). For the WS/WSB, the group L presented smaller values, whereas for the SB, L presented higher values than the non-irradiated group. In DC, a significant difference was noted only for the DBS factor. In infrared thermography it was observed that L promoted a high increase of TS, but with low propagation to pulp chamber to TC. For the SEM, the conventional DBSs presented a great depth of adhesives penetration into the dentine than the self-etching systems, especially when irradiated with laser. For MS, the lowest values for L were observed, except for SUL. In the fracture analysis, it was observed that the most prevalent failure mode for all groups was adhesive and mixed. t was concluded that the irradiation with the Er, Cr: YSGG laser with the parameters used in the present study does not present clinical benefits, since it undermined most of the tested properties.
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da irradição do laser de Er, Cr: YSGG nas propriedades físicas de sistemas adesivos aplicados sobre a dentina
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesivos dentinários
Dentina
Lasers
Abstract in Portuguese
A análise de algumas propriedades é necessária para melhor compreender o mecanismo pelo qual o aumento nos valores de resistência de união acontece quando o complexo dentina/adesivo é irradiado com laser. Dessa forma, este estudo avaliou algumas propriedades físicas de sistemas adesivos [SA] aplicados sobre a dentina que foram irradiados com laser de Er:YSGG. O presente estudo foi fatorial em 2 níveis: tratamento em 2 subníveis (sem laser [C] e com laser de Er:YSGG[L]) e sistema adesivo em 4 subníveis: convencional de 3 passos AdperScotchbond Multi- Purpose [MP], convencional de 2 passos Adper SingleBond 2 [SB], autocondicionante de 2 passos Clearfil SE Bond [CSE], autocondicionate de 1 passo Adper Single Bond Universal [SU]. As variáveis de respostas foram a sorção [SO] e solubilidade [SB] em dentina de sistemas adesivos (n=10) que foram mensuradas pelo ganho e perda de massa. O grau de conversão [GC] in situ (n=3) foi avaliado por meio da espectroscopia Micro-Raman obtendo através da relação dos espectros de amostras polimerizadas/ não polimerizadas. A termografia infravermelho analisou a temperatura superficial [TS] e do teto câmara pulpar [TC] através de uma câmera termográfica (n=8). Além disso, também foram avaliadas as características da camada híbrida (n=3) por meio da microscopia eletrônica de varredura [MEV]. A Resistência de união [RA] (n=10) foi mensurada pelo teste de microtração com área de aproximadamente 0,64mm2 e submetida ao envelhecimento 1 ano. Os dados foram analisados, de acordo com a distribuição e homogeneidade dos valores, e então, SO, SB, GC e RA foram submetidos ao teste ANOVA 2 critérios e TS/TC submetidos ao teste ANOVA 1 critério, seguido de teste Tukey (p<0,05). Para a SO/SB, o grupo L apresentou menores valores significativos, já para a SB o L apresentou valores maiores que o grupo não irradiado. No GC, notou-se uma diferença significativa apenas para o fator SA. Na termografia infravermelho observou que o L promoveu um aumento de alta TS, mas com baixa propagação no TC. Para o MEV, os SAs convencionais apresentaram grande profundidade de penetração dos adesivos na dentina do que os sistemas autocondicionantes, especialmente quando irradiados com laser. Para RA, foram observados os menores valores para o L com exceção do SUL. Na análise de fratura observou que o modo de falha mais predominante para todos os grupos foi adesivo e misto. Concluiu-se que a irradiação com o laser Er, Cr: YSGG com os parâmetros do utilizados no presente estudo não apresentou benefícios clínicos, visto que prejudicou a maioria das propriedades testadas.