Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-19022018-105444
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Andres Villavicencio Espinoza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Atta, Maria Teresa (President)
Calabria, Marcela Pagani
Pegoraro, Thiago Amadei
Veronezi, Maria Cecilia
Wang, Linda
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da contaminação por saliva humana na interface adesiva: resistência de união, análise de camada híbrida e conversão de sistemas adesivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesivos dentinários
Armazenamento em água
Dentina
Grau de conversão
Resistência adesiva
Saliva
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar o efeito da contaminação por saliva humana na resistência de união (RU) da interface adesiva em dentina por microtração, nas características morfológicas da camada híbrida (CH) em microscopia confocal e no grau de conversão (GC) de 2 sistemas adesivos: Adper Single bond 2 (SB) e Single Bond® Universal (SU). Cento e oitenta dentes terceiros humanos hígidos foram divididos em 12 grupos (n=10), de acordo com o sistema adesivo utilizado, a presença de saliva e o tempo de armazenagem. Após o procedimento adesivo e aplicação da resina composta Filtek Z250, os dentes foram mantidos em água destilada em estufa a 37°C por 48 horas, 6 meses ou 12 meses antes de serem seccionados em palitos (0,8mm x 0,8mm, aproximadamente) para serem levados à máquina de ensaios universal Instron para os testes de microtração. Para à análise da interface adesiva em microscopia confocal de varredura a laser para verificação e mensuração de alterações internas na interface foram utilizados 60 dentes divididos em 6 grupos (n=10) de acordo com os tempos de 48 horas, 6 meses, e 12 meses respectivamente, empregando os sistemas adesivos (SB) e (SU). O efeito da presença de saliva também foi avaliado pelo grau de conversão dos adesivos, empregando-se espectroscopia de infravermelho transformada de Fourier empregando os sistema adesivos (SB) e (SU) com incorporação de saliva humana na sua composição (n=5) com concentrações 10%, 25% e 50% em vol. Para a comparação das variáveis: RU, (GC), espessura da CH, na presença de saliva e tempo de armazenamento foram utilizados os testes de Análise de Variância a três critérios e de comparações múltiplas de Tukey (p<0,05). Os valores de RU (MPa±dp: 48horas/6meses/1ano) foram: SB (43,53 ±6,0; 40,10±3,4; 38,59±5,4); SalSB (43,09±6,2; 39,86±6,6; 37,255,8); SU (42,98±4,3; 39,30±3,6; 40,44±5,7); Sal SU (44,39±4,2; 42,26±2,5; 38,26±5,7). Os Valores médios da CH (MPa±dp: 48horas/6meses/1ano) foram: SalSB (3,59±0,8; 3,59±1,0; 2,08±1,5). SalSU (1,26±0,5; 1,73±0,8; 1,07±0,3). Os valores de GC (MPa±dp: 10%/25%/50%vol) foram: SB (85,59±3,4; 49,68±12,8; 38,56±11,8); SU (85,52±3,3; 86,27±3,5; 57,82±11,1).Conclui-se, portanto, que a contaminação por saliva humana não interferiu na RU da interface dentina/resina composta após 48 horas, 6 meses e 12 meses. A morfologia da camada hibrida foi alterada pela presença da saliva nos períodos 6 e 12 meses,. O GC dos sistemas adesivos foi afetado pela presença de saliva após a polimerização imediata. Entretanto o fator tempo foi determinante para a deformação da interface dentina/resina para ambos os sistemas adesivos.
Title in English
Effect of human saliva contamination on adhesive interface: bond strength, hybrid layer analysis and conversion of adhesive systems
Keywords in English
Bond strength
Degree of conversion
Dentin
Dentin-bonding agents
Saliva
Water storage
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to analyze the effect of human saliva contamination on bond strength of the dentin/adhesive interface, morphology of the hybrid layer by confocal microscopy and SEM analysis and degree of conversion of 2 adhesive systems: Adper Single bond 2 (SB) and Single Bond® Universal ( SU). One hundred and eighty healthy human third teeth were divided into 12 groups (n = 10), according to the adhesive system used, the presence of saliva and the storage time. After the adhesive procedure and placement of resin composite (Filtek Z250), the teeth were stored in distilled waterat 37 ° C for 48 hours, 6 months or 12 months before being cut into sticks (0.8mm x 0.8mm, approximately) to the microtensile strength tests. For the analysis of the adhesive interface in confocal microscopy of laser scanning for verification and measurement of internal interface changes, 60 teeth were used divided into 6 groups (n = 10) according to the storage time: 48 hours, 6 months, and 12 monthsand (SB) and (SU). The effect of the presence of saliva was also evaluated by the degree of conversion of the adhesives using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy employing adhesive (SB) and (SU) systems incorporating human saliva in its composition (n = 5) with 10%, 25% and 50% vol. For the comparison of the variables: bond strength, degree of conversion, and hybrid layer thickness in the presence of saliva and storage time, the three criteria Variance Analysis and Tukey multiple comparisons tests (p <0.05) were used. The values of bond strength (MPa ± dp: 48hours / 6meses / year) were: SB (43.53 ± 6.0, 40.10 ± 3.4, 38.59 ± 5.4); SalSB (43.09 ± 6.2, 39.86 ± 6.6, 37.255.8); SU (42.98 ± 4.3, 39.30 ± 3.6, 40.44 ± 5.7); SU salt (44.39 ± 4.2, 42.26 ± 2.5, 38.26 ± 5.7). The mean values of hybrid layer thickness (MPa ± dp: 48hours / 6meses / year) were: SalSB (3.59 ± 0.8, 3.59 ± 1.0, 2.08 ± 1.5). SalSU (1.26 ± 0.5, 1.73 ± 0.8, 1.07 ± 0.3). The values of degree of conversion (MPa ± dp: 10% / 25% / 50% vol) were: SB (85.59 ± 3.4, 49.68 ± 12.8, 38.56 ± 11.8); (85.52 ± 3.3, 86.27 ± 3.5, 57.82 ± 11.1). It was therefore concluded that human saliva contamination did not interfere on bond strength of the dentin/adhesive interface after 48 hours, 6 months and 12 months. The morphology of the hybrid layer was altered by the presence of saliva after 6 and 12 months. The degree of conversion of adhesive systems was affected by the presence of saliva immediately after polymerization. However, the time factor was determinant for the dentine/resin interface deformation for both adhesive systems.