Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2021.tde-17112021-103931
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Alamo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2021
Supervisor
Title in English
Biological assessment of 3D printed resins for interim restorations using an organotypic model of oral mucosa cells
Abstract in English
Statement of the problem: 3D printed resins are a new class of materials for making temporary restorations with great commercial appeal; however, little is known about the parameters of the confection technique that can influence the biological compatibility with oral tissues. Purpose: The objective of the present study was to evaluate the effect of the post-cure time on the cytotoxicity of two resins for printing interim restorations in a 3D organotypic model of the oral mucosa. Material and methods: Cylindrical samples were prepared with conventional acrylic resin (AR) and CAD-CAM resin (CC), composite resin (CR), and two biocompatible resins for 3D printing (3DP), submitted to post-curing in a UV light chamber for 1, 10 or 20 min (90 W, 405 nm). Standardized samples of the materials were incubated for 1, 3 and 7 days in close contact with an organotypic model of keratinocytes (NOK-Si) in co-culture with gingival fibroblasts (HGF-1) in a 3D collagen matrix, or directly with 3D HGF cultures with viability (Live / Dead n = 2) and cell metabolism (Alamar blue n = 4) being evaluated. Spectral scanning of the culture medium was performed to detect the release of resin components (n = 6) (ANOVA/Tukey; = 5%). Results: Severe reduction in metabolism (> 70%) and viability of keratinocytes was observed for 3DP resin post-cured for 1 min in all periods of analysis in a time-dependent manner. This cytotoxic effect was moderate for the 3D culture of HGFs in both experimental models, being correlated to the intense leaching of components in the culture medium. The post-cured resins for 10 and 20 min promoted a mild-moderate cytotoxic effect in the period of 1 day, similar to AR; however, recovery of viability was observed at 7 days. The 3DP resins submitted to post-cure for 20 min showed a pattern similar to CR and CC at the end of the experiment. Conclusions: It was concluded that the cytotoxic potential on oral mucosa cells of the tested 3DP resins is influenced by post-printing processing, which may be related to the leaching of residual components.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação biológica de resinas impressas em 3D para restaurações provisórias usando um modelo organotípico de células da mucosa oral
Abstract in Portuguese
Declaração do problema: As resinas de impressão 3D são uma nova classe de materiais para confecção de restaurações provisórias com grande apelo comercial; no entanto, pouco se sabe sobre os parâmetros da técnica de confecção que podem influenciar com a compatibilidade biológica com os tecidos orais. Objetivo: Objetivou-se avaliar o efeito do tempo de pós-cura sobre a citotoxicidade de duas resinas para impressão de restaurações provisórias em modelo organotípico 3D de mucosa oral. Materiais e métodos: Amostras cilíndricas foram preparadas com resina acrílica (RA) convencional e CAD-CAM (CC), resina composta (CR), e duas resinas biocompatíveis para impressão 3D (3DP), submetidas à pós-cura em câmara de luz UV durante 1, 10 ou 20 min (90 W, 405 nm). Amostras padronizadas dos materiais foram incubados por 1, 3 e 7 dias em íntimo contato com um modelo organotípico de queratinócitos (NOK-Si) em co-cultura com fibroblastos gengivais (HGF-1) em matriz de colágeno 3D, ou diretamente com cultura 3D de HGFs, sendo a viabilidade (Live/Dead n = 2) e metabolismo celular (Alamar blue n = 4) avaliados. Varredura espectral do meio de cultura foi realizada para detectar a liberação de componentes das resinas (n = 6) (ANOVA/Tukey; = 5%). Resultados: Redução severa no metabolismo (>70%) e viabilidade dos queratinócitos foi observada para as resinas 3DP pós-curadas por um 1 min em todos os períodos de análise, de forma tempo-dependente. Este efeito citotóxico foi moderado para a cultura 3D das HGFs em ambos os modelos experimentais, sendo correlacionado à intensa lixiviação de componentes no meio de cultura. As resinas pós-curadas por 10 e 20 min promoveram efeito citotóxico leve-moderado no período de 1 dia, similar à RA; no entanto, recuperação da viabilidade foi observada aos 7 dias. As resinas 3DP submetidas à pós-cura por 20 min apresentaram padrão similar à RC e CC ao término do experimento. Conclusões: Concluiu-se que o potencial citotóxico sobre células da mucosa oral das resinas para 3DP testadas é influenciado pelo processamento pós-impressão, podendo estar relacionado com a lixiviação de componentes residuais.
Release Date
2023-11-17
Publishing Date
2021-11-17