Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2017.tde-16122021-094945
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Simoes Gonçalves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Wang, Linda (President)
Bombonatti, Juliana Fraga Soares
Briso, André Luiz Fraga
Giannini, Marcelo
Title in English
The use of sodium trimetaphosphate for matrix metalloproteinase inhibition, remineralization and bonding to dentin
Keywords in English
Dentin
Hardness
Matrix metalloproteinase
Protease inhibitor
Tooth remineralization
Abstract in English
The adhesive process to dentin substrate depends on the condition determined by the combined action of the mineral loss and the endogenous enzymes activity. Thus, considering a more complete therapeutic approach, sodium trimetaphosphate (STMP) may be a novel strategy that conciliates the remineralization potential to the promotion of dentin strengthening and its stability, possibly directing mineral nucleation and controlling the rate of biodegradation. In this study, the effect of STMP was evaluated in 2 studies. In study 1, different concentrations of STMP (0.5, 1.5, 3.5 and 5%) were investigated to assess their anti-proteolytic capacity on human purified MMPs-2 and -9 by zymography. Afterwards, only the concentrations (1.5, 3.5 and 5%) that showed total inhibition of both MMPs were used to evaluate their remineralizing capacity in dentin substrate submitted to artificial cariogenic challenge, through surface hardness (SH) and cross-sectional hardness (CSH). In study 2, based on the previous results, the capacity of the 1.5% STMP associated or not with NaF or Ca(OH)2 solutions in improving the dentin bond strength of a universal adhesive system was evaluated by the microtensile test . Thus, these studies suggest that 1.5% STMP is an effective inhibitor of collagen degradation mediated by purified human MMPs-2 and -9. In addition, demineralized and treated dentin with 1.5% STMP supplemented with Ca(OH)2 may induce remineralization. Thus, the use of STMP can be introduced as a new strategy that combines enzymatic inhibition and remineralization potential, reestablishing favorable conditions to affected dentin. These evidences support perspectives of therapies to restructure dentin and propose feasible and promising clinical strategies.
Title in Portuguese
O uso de trimetafosfato de sódio sobre a inibição de metaloproteinases e na remineralização e adesão à dentina
Keywords in Portuguese
Dentina
Dureza
Inibidores de Proteases
Metaloproteinases da Matriz
Remineralização Dentária
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo adesivo ao substrato dentinário depende da condição determinada pela ação combinada da perda mineral e atividade de enzimas endógenas. Deste modo, considerando uma abordagem terapêutica mais completa, o trimetafosfato de sódio (STMP) pode ser uma estratégia inovadora que concilia o potencial remineralizador à promoção do fortalecimento da dentina e sua estabilidade, possivelmente direcionando a nucleação mineral e controlando a taxa de biodegradação. Neste trabalho, o efeito do STMP foi avaliado em 2 estudos. No estudo 1, diferentes concentrações de STMP (0,5; 1,5; 3,5 e 5%) foram investigadas para avaliar sua capacidade anti-proteolítica sobre as MMPs-2 e -9 purificadas humanas, por zimografia. Posteriormente, somente as concentrações (1,5; 3,5 e 5%) que apresentaram capacidade de inibição total de ambas MMPs foram utilizadas para avaliar sua capacidade remineralizadora em substrato dentinário submetido ao desafio cariogênico artificial, através da dureza de superfície (DS) e longitudinal (DL). No estudo 2, baseado nos resultados anteriores, foi avaliada a capacidade do STMP à 1,5% associado ou não a soluções de NaF ou Ca(OH)2 em melhorar a resistência de união à dentina de um sistema adesivo universal pelo teste de microtração. Desta forma, estes estudos sugerem que o STMP à 1,5% apresenta-se como um inibidor eficaz da degradação do colágeno mediada por MMPs-2 e -9 humanas purificadas. Além disso, a dentina humana desmineralizada e tratada com STMP à 1,5% suplementada com Ca(OH)2 pode induzir à remineralização. Assim, o uso de STMP pode ser introduzido como uma nova estratégia que combina inibição enzimática e potencial de remineralização, reestabelecendo condições favoráveis a partir de uma dentina afetada. Estas evidências sustentam perspectivas de terapias para reestruturar a dentina e propor estratégias clínicas factíveis e promissoras.