Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2017.tde-15122021-105341
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia Mattar de Amoêdo Campos Velo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Wang, Linda (President)
Honório, Daniela Rios
Höfling, Roberta Tarkany Basting
Tabchoury, Cinthia Pereira Machado
Title in English
In vitro and in situ evaluation of the effects of high-fluoride and arginine-based toothpastes to control root caries
Keywords in English
Radiotherapy
Root caries
Toothpastes
Abstract in English
The focus of our studies has been the root substrate dentin, once root caries prevalence has been reported as increasing in part due to people living longer and maintaining their natural teeth into old age. Furthermore, this condition is highly prevalent in patients undergoing head-and-neck radiotherapy (HNR). To better understand the effect of different toothpastes in sound and non-irradiated root dentin, this research was developed in 3 parts with specific objectives, involving both in nonirradiated and irradiated substrates. In study 1, high-F toothpaste (5,000 g F/g) associated or not with f tri-calcium phosphate (f TCP) were compared in vitro with conventional one (1,450 g F/g) to control bovine root caries development. The study 2 was conducted to evaluate if the in vitro performance would be similar in a closer clinical situation. An in situ design was performed and the effect of high-F toothpaste combined or not with f TCP comparing to 1,450 g F/g combined or not with argininebased toothpastes in reducing the net demineralization of sound root dentin and on the remineralization in initial artificial caries lesions was verified. In study 3, the effects of radiation exposure on human root dentin composition, structure and mechanical properties were evaluated. In the first study, our findings highlight the importance of using high-F toothpastes to prevent root caries development. In the second one, the results showed great performance of high-F toothpastes and arginine-based toothpastes, in clinical situations. The results of study 3 showed that radiation exposure changed the composition and structure of human root dentin, which may detrimentally affect its mechanical properties. Overall, the studies suggest that at high-risk population, such as elderly people and patients undergoing HNR, it is important to develop protocols to minimize damages caused by carious lesions, inhibiting the net demineralization of root caries. The current results can clarify the effects of radiation on root dentin to help further studies in this area. We also could observe that conventional toothpaste is not as effective as high-F toothpastes to prevent this condition, in non-irradiated root dentin. This knowledge is of special interest to determine the quality of life of high-risk population to dental caries presenting available tools that can be of at-home use with beneficial effects on demineralization protection and reversion.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação in vitro e in situ do efeito de dentifrícios fluoretados de alta concentração de fluoreto e a base de arginina no controle da cárie radicular
Keywords in Portuguese
Cárie radicular
Dentifrícios
Radioterapia
Abstract in Portuguese
O foco de nossos estudos tem sido o substrato dentinário radicular, uma vez que há relatos do aumento da prevalência de cárie radicular, devido principalmente ao aumento da expectativa de vida da população e a manutenção dos dentes naturais nos idosos. Além disso, essa condição é altamente prevalente em pacientes submetidos à radioterapia de cabeça e pescoço (RCP). Para melhor entendimento do efeito de diferentes dentifrícios em dentina radicular não-irradiada e irradiada, essa pesquisa foi desenvolvida em 3 partes, com objetivos específicos. No estudo 1, dentifrícios de alta concentração de F (5000 g F/g) associado ou não com tri cálcio fosfato (f TCP) foram comparados in vitro com dentifrícios convencionais (1450 g F/g) no controle do desenvolvimento de cárie radicular bovina. O estudo 2 foi conduzido para avaliar se os resultados do in vitro seria o mesmo diante de uma situação mais próxima da clínica. Um desenho in situ foi realizado e o efeito de dentifrício de alta concentração de F combinado ou não com f TCP e comparado com dentifrícios convencionais 1450 g F/g combinado ou não com dentifrícios a base de arginina na redução da desmineralização de dentina radicular hígida e na remineralização de lesões cariosas previamente desenvolvidas foi avaliado. No estudo 3, os efeitos da exposição da dentina humana à radiação na sua composição, estrutura e propriedades mecânicas foram avaliados. No primeiro estudo, os resultados destacam a importância do uso de dentifrícios de alta concentração de F para prevenir o desenvolvimento de cárie radicular. No segundo, os resultados mostraram boa performance clínica dos dentifrícios de alta concentração de F e a base de arginina. O estudo 3 mostrou que a exposição à radiação altera a composição e estrutura da dentina radicular humana. De modo geral, os estudos sugerem que em população de alto risco, como os idosos e pacientes submetidos à RCP, é importante desenvolver protocolos para minimizar danos causados pelas lesões de cárie, inibindo a desmineralização líquida da cárie radicular. Os presentes resultados podem clarificar os efeitos da radiação na dentina radicular e ajudar em estudos posteriores nessa área. Também é possível observar que dentifrícios convencionais não são tão efetivos como os de alta concentração para prevenir essa condição, em dentina radicular não irradiada. Tal conhecimento é de especial interesse para garantir a qualidade de vida da população de alto risco à cárie, apresentando ferramentas disponíveis que podem ser usadas em casa com efeito benéfico na proteção da desmineralização.