Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2014.tde-14042015-101804
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Moreira Machado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Wang, Linda (President)
Franco, Eduardo Batista
Garcia, Fernanda Cristina Pimentel
Title in Portuguese
Análise do efeito de adição do marcador Rodamina B em propriedades mecânicas de sistemas adesivos não simplificados
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesivos dentinários
Corantes fluorescentes
Dentina
Testes de dureza
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo in vitro avaliou o efeito da adição de rodamina B dissolvida em etanol nas concentrações de 0,02mg/mL e 0,10mg/mL, nas propriedades mecânicas dos sistemas adesivos não simplificados considerados padrão-ouro. 96 coroas de terceiros molares humanos hígidos foram seccionadas transversalmente no terço oclusal para remoção do esmalte e exposição da dentina. Os espécimes foram divididos de acordo com os sistemas adesivos Adper Scotchbond Multi-Purpose (MP) - convencional de três passos ou Clearfil SE Bond (SE) - autocondicionante de dois passos: MP-C e SE-C (MP e SE controles); MP-C1 e SE-C1 (MP e SE com rodamina B 0,02mg/mL); MP-C2 e SE-C2: (MP e SE com rodamina B 0,10mg/mL). Para o teste de RU, os espécimes (n=10) foram submetidos ao desgaste com lixas de granulação 320 e 600. A dentina foi tratada de acordo com as instruções de cada fabricante dos sistemas adesivos e restaurada com resina composta FiltekTM Z250. Após o armazenamento em saliva artificial (7dias/37oC), os espécimes foram seccionados para obtenção de palitos com 0,64 mm2 de área média e submetidos ao teste de microtração em máquina de teste universal a 0,5 mm/min, que foram analisados após 7 dias e 6 meses. O modo de fratura dos espécimes foi analisado com estereomicroscópio digital (x200) e classificado em: adesiva, coesiva em dentina, coesiva em resina e mista. Para o teste de MS, as coroas seccionadas (n=6) foram planificadas com lixa de granulação 600. A dentina foi tratada de acordo com as instruções de cada fabricante dos sistemas adesivos e os espécimes foram mantidos secos em estufa a 37oC durante 48 horas. O teste de MS foi realizado utilizando ponta Knoop (Microdurômetro Shimadzu HMV-2), a 10x e carga estática de 25gF por 10 segundos. Os resultados obtidos foram analisados por análise de variância (ANOVA-2 critérios) e teste de Bonferroni para comparações múltiplas (p<0,05). A análise de acordo com o tempo foi realizada com o teste de t-student. Os valores médios de RU e desvio padrão (MPa±dp; 7 dias / 6 meses) foram: MP-C (41,95±2,38 / 22,76±3,66); MP-C1 (28,02±5,12 / 17,93±5,70); MP-C2 (26,28±5,55 / 14,30±5,68); SE-C (46,07±1,43 / 19,07±6,75); SE-C1 (37,49±13,31 / 18,54±6,71); SE-C2 (34,16±7,71 / 17,89±4,87). No tempo de 7 dias, os fatores sistema adesivo e concentração de rodamina B foram significantes. Após 6 meses, apenas o fator concentração de rodamina B foi significante. A falha de fratura predominante em todos os grupos foi adesiva. Os valores de MS (KHN) e desvio padrão foram: MP-C (8,97±3,85); MP-C1 (7,33±0,99); MP-C2 (7,17±2,45); SE-C (4,71±4,42); SE-C1 (4,42±0,56); SE-C2 (3,27±0,30). Na comparação entre os sistemas adesivos, eles diferiram entre si na condição controle e de 0,10mg/mL. Para cada adesivo, não houve diferença entre as distintas condições de acordo com a adição de rodamina B. Em função dos resultados apresentados, a adição de rodamina B nos sistemas adesivos não simplificados MP e SE, nas concentrações de 0,02mg/mL e 0,10mg/mL, deve ser incorporada com cautela para que não influencie nas propriedades mecânicas do material.
Title in English
Analysis of the effect of addition of Rhodamine B marker on mechanical properties of non-simplified adhesives
Keywords in English
Dentin
Dentin-bonding agents
Fluorescent dyes
Hardness tests
Abstract in English
This in vitro study evaluated the effect of addition of rhodamine B dissolved in ethanol in concentrations of 0.02mg/mL and 0.10mg/mL, the mechanical properties of non-simplified adhesive systems. 96 crowns of human third molars were transversely sectioned on the oclusal third to remove the enamel and exposure the dentin. The specimens were divided according to the adhesive systems Adper Scotchbond Multi-Purpose (MP) 3-step-etch-andrinse or Clearfil SE Bond (SE) 2-step-self-ecthing: MP-C and SE-C (MP and SE controls); MP-C1 and SE-C1 (MP and SE with 0.02mg/mL rhodamine B); MP-C2 and SE-C2: (MP and SE with 0.10mg/mL rhodamine B). For the μTBS test, the specimens (n=10) were ground with 320- to 600-grit silicon carbide paper. The dentin was treated according to the instructions of each manufacturer and restored with composite resin FiltekTM Z250. The specimens were stored in artificial saliva (7 days/37oC), and then sectioned to obtain sticks with an average of 0.64 mm2 area and submitted to μTBS test at a universal testing machine at 0.5 mm/min, which were analyzed immediately after 7 days and 6 months. The mode of fracture of the specimens was analyzed with digital stereomicroscope (x200) and classified as: adhesive, cohesive in dentine, cohesive in resin and mixed. For the SM test, the sectioned crowns (n=6) were flattened with 600-grit silicon carbide paper. The dentin was treated according to the manufacturers instructions for each adhesive system and the specimens were stored in dry condition at 37oC during 48 hours. The SM test was performed with Knoop indenter (Shimadzu HMV-2 hardness tester), at 10x and 25gF of load for 10 seconds. The results were analyzed by two-way analysis of variance tests and the Bonferroni test for multiple comparisons (p<0.05). The analysis regarding time was checked with t-student test. The mean μTBS and standard deviation (MPa±dp; 7 days / 6 months) were: MP-C (41.95±2.38 / 22.76±3.66); MP-C1 (28.02±5.12 / 17.93±5.70); MP-C2 (26.28±5.55 / 14.30±5.68); SE-C (46.07±1.43 / 19.07±6.75); SE-C1 (37.49±13.31 / 18.54±6.71); SE-C2 (34.16±7.71 / 17.89±4.87). In the immediate time, the adhesive system and rhodamine B concentration factors were significant. After 6 months, only the rhodamine B concentration was a significant factor. The predominant failure in all groups was adhesive. The values of SM and standard deviation were: MP-C (8.97±3.85); MP-C1 (7.33±0.99); MP-C2 (7.17±2.45); SE-C (4.71±4.42); SE-C1 (4.42±0.56); SE-C2 (3.27±0.30). In the comparison between the adhesive systems, they were significantly different for the conditions control and 0.10mg/mL. For each adhesive systems, there was no difference between the different conditions according to the addition of rhodamine B. Regarding the shown results, addition of rodhamine B in non-simplified adhesives MP and SE, in the concentrations of 0.02mg/mL e 0.10mg/mL must be carefully added to avoid implications to the mechanical properties of the materials.