Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2013.tde-11112013-163543
Document
Author
Full name
Leslie Caroll Casas Apayco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Atta, Maria Teresa (President)
D'Alpino, Nádia da Rocha Svizero
Pazinatto, Flavia Bittencourt
Rios, Daniela
Wang, Linda
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da solução de clorexidina a 2% na adesão de um sistema restaurador adesivo à dentina previamente erodida com refrigerante tipo cola regular e light
Keywords in Portuguese
Clorexidina
Erosão dentária
Sistema adesivo
Abstract in Portuguese
Os refrigerantes são potentes agentes erosivos que podem provocar perda de estrutura dentária e requerer o tratamento restaurador adesivo, dependendo do grau de comprometimento. Pelas diferentes propriedades apresentadas, estas bebidas podem afetar a adesão à dentina de diferentes formas. Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a resistência de união (RU) em dentina erodida tratada com solução de clorexidina a 2%. Sessenta terceiros molares tiveram a superfície dentinária do terço oclusal exposta e foram distribuídos em 3 grupos, de acordo com o protocolo erosivo: controle, sem desafio (C), desafio erosivo com Coca-Cola (CC) e desafio erosivo com Coca-Cola Light (CL). As ciclagens erosivas foram por ciclos de 5-min de imersão 3x/dia durante 5 dias. Em seguida, metade dos dentes foi tratado com solução de clorexidina a 2% (1,5ul) e o restante com água deioinizada (1,5ul) e o processo adesivo realizado com Adper Single Bond 2® e resina composta Filtek Z350®. Os espécimes foram mantidos em estufa a 37oC por 24 horas. Após esse período, todos os espécimes foram seccionados em palitos (0,80mm2 a 1mm2). Um terço dos palitos obtidos de cada grupo foi testado imediatamente (I-24 h) pelo teste de microtração. Os espécimes remanescentes foram envelhecidos em saliva artificial por 6 meses (6m) e 1 ano (1a) antes do teste. Os dados obtidos da microtração foram analisados por meio dos testes de ANOVA a três critérios e Tukey (p<0,05). O modo de fratura foi analisado e classificado em adesivo, misto e coesivo em dentina ou resina composta. Simultaneamente, uma fatia (mesiodistal) de cada espécime foi analisado por microscopia confocal para análise da interface resina/dentina e formação de tag nos tempos de envelhecimento. Os valores médios de resistência adesiva (MPa ± dp; 24 horas/6 meses /1 ano) foram: C(38,57 ± 15,36/26,67 ± 19,37/12,21 ± 11,24); C-Chx2%(41,93 ± 9,97/31,12 ± 17,02/11,86 ± 10,4); CC(21,80 ± 7,09/8,33 ± 10,71/4,70 ± 9,04); CC-Chx2%(19,85 ± 7,87/24,32 ± 11,7/6,19 ± 12,37); CL (22,70 ± 9,63/10,25 ± 15,6/4,93 ± 5,54); CL-Chx 2% (22,40 ± 7,34/20,94 ± 14,68/16,05 ± 13,91). A resistência de união à dentina erodida foi significativamente inferior ao do grupo controle, independentemente do tempo de armazenagem dos espécimes. Tanto a dentina normal e erodida, apresentaram redução dos valores de resistência de união ao longo do tempo. Apesar de os espécimes tratados com solução de clorexidina a 2% manterem os valores de resistência de união por 6 meses, eles reduziram após 1 ano. De acordo com as imagens por microscopia confocal, não houve diferenças observadas na qualidade geral da camada híbrida e formação de tags entre os grupos. A solução de digluconato de clorexidina a 2% pode ser uma alternativa para manter a estabilidade da interface de união adesiva ate os 6 meses. A resistência de união mais estável à dentina erodida por Coca-Cola Light comparada à dentina erodida por Coca-Cola ao longo do tempo, sugere a implicação de suas propriedades na adesão.
Title in English
Effect of 2% chlorhexidine solution on adhesive bond strength to eroded dentin by regular and light cola drinks
Keywords in English
Chlorhexidine
Dentin-bonding agents
Tooth erosion
Abstract in English
Soft drinks are potent erosive agents, which can provoke loss of dental structure and require adhesive restorative treatment, depending on the compromising level. Due to the different properties, these beverages can affect bonding to dentin in different manners. The aim of this study was to evaluate the bond strength (BS) to eroded dentin treated with 2% chlorhexidine solution. Sixty third human molars had their oclusal thirds removed to expose flat dentin and were divided into three groups, according to erosive protocol: Control (C) with no surface treatment, erosive challenge with Regular Coke (CC), erosive challenge with Light Coke (CL). The erosive challenge was performed by cycles of 5-min immersions, 3x/day during 5 days. After that, half of the teeth were treated with 2% chlorhexidine solution (1,5ul) and the remaining with deionized water (1,5ul) before adhesion procedure with Adper Single Bond 2® and FiltekTMZ350®. Specimens were stored at 37oC in deionized water for 24 hours. After this period, all specimens were sectioned into sticks (≈0.81 mm2 to 1mm2). A third of the specimens were tested immediately (I-24 h), for microtensile test. The remaining sticks aged in artificial saliva for 6 months (6m) and 1 year (1y) before testing. The failure mode was analyzed and classified as adhesive, mixed and cohesive in dentin or resin. Bond strength data was analyzed by three-way ANOVA and Tukey tests (p<0.05). Simultaneously, one slice (mesial-distal) of each specimen was analyzed by confocal microscopy for analysis of the interface resin/dentin and tag formation over the aging time. Means and standard-deviation (MPa) of each group (I, 6m and 1y) were: C (38.57±15.36, 26.67±19.37, 12.21±11.24), C-Chx 2% (41.93±9.97, 31.2±17.02, 11.86±10.4), CC (21.80±7.09, 8.33±10.71, 4.70±9.04), CC-Chx 2% (19.85±7.87, 24.32±11.7, 6.19±12.37) CL (22.70±9.63, 10.25±15.6, 4.93±5.54) and CL-Chx 2% (22.40±7.34, 20.94±14.68, 16.05±13.91). Adhesive and/or mixed failures were frequently observed in all specimens. Bond strength of eroded dentin specimens was lower than of the normal dentin specimens, for all testing times. Both normal and eroded dentin showed decrease on µTBS values with time. Although the specimens treated with 2% chlorhexidine solution maintained the bond strength values for 6 months, they reduced significantly, after 1 year. after this period the bond strength values went down. According to confocal microscopy images, no difference in the overall quality of hybrid layer and tags formation among groups was observed. The use of 2% chlorhexidine solution could be an alternative to maintain the stability of bonding interface. More stable bonding strength to eroded dentin with Coca-Light over time, compared to dentin eroded by Regular Cola suggests the implication of their properties on bonding.