Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Lígia Saraiva Bueno
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Odontologia de Bauru
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2017-03-08
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Borges, Ana Flávia Sanches (President)
Bresciani, Eduardo
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo
Pascotto, Renata Corrêa
Title in English
Fluoride release of restorative commercial conventional glass-ionomer cements
Keywords in English
Dental Atraumatic Restorative Treatment, Fluorides, Glass ionomer Cements
Abstract in English
Introduction: First discovered by Wilson and Kent, glass ionomer cements (GIC) present desirable properties. Atraumatic Restorative Technique (ART) is a combined preventive and restorative procedure developed for attendance in poor condition areas. Fluoride release (F- release) is one of the most important properties of GIC and it is essential to ARTs approach high success rates. New GICs emerged in market with better physical properties and also indicated by manufacturers for the ART technique. The aim of this study was to evaluate the F- release of nine Brazilian conventional restorative GIC representing all national commercial brands available in the market. GIC were divided as indicated for ART [Maxxion-FGM (MA), Ion Z-FGM (IZ), Ionglass-Maquira (IG), Bioglass R-Biodinâmica (BG), Vitro Molar-Nova DFL (VM)] or not indicated for ART treatment [Vidrion-SSWhite (VD), Ionomaster-Wilcos (IM), Magic Glass-FGM (MG), Vitro Fil-Nova DFL (VF)]. Methods: Specimens (n=10) with 11.0mm in diameter and 3.0mm thick of the nine brands of GICs were manipulated in accordance to the manufacturers instructions and inserted in a teflon mould. Those were immersed in falcon recipients containing 20ml of artificial saliva, closed at 37ºC in a laboratory oven and fluoride concentrations were measured after 1, 6, 12, 24, 72, 268, 336 hours. Fluoride concentration was measured in duplicate, using a micro analytical technique with an inverted fluoride ion selective electrode united at a potentiometer (Procyon, model 720). After the normality (Shapiro-Wilk) and homogeneity of variance (Levene) tests, results were submitted to ANOVA and Tukey Test for multiple comparisons (p<0.05). Results: In each evaluation time, significant statistical difference for amount and pattern of fluoride release was observed among the GICs (p<0.05), presenting Ma the highest fluoride release in all times, with a total of 7.7 g/mm² (p<0.05). The lowest fluoride release was observed for VM in all times, with a total of 1.14 g/mm². Most of GICs presented same pattern of F- release, indicated or not for ART. There was statistical significant difference especially when comparing F- release of GICs indicated for ART and those not indicated for ART (p<0.05). Conclusion: According to the results obtained, Brazilian commercial GICs tested presented similar pattern of F- release. Contrary to expected, most of GICs indicated for ART showed higher amount of fluoride release in comparison to those not indicated for ART.
Title in Portuguese
Liberação de flúor de diferentes marcas de ionômero de vidro convencional restaurador
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimentos de Ionômeros de Vidro, Fluoretos, Tratamento Dentário Restaurador sem Trauma
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Inicialmente introduzidos por Wilson e Kent, os cimentos de ionômero de vidro (CIV) apresentam propriedades desejáveis. Desde desenvolvida em meados de 1980, a Técnica Restauradora Atraumatica (ART) é uma combinação de procedimento preventivo e restaurador introduzido para atendimento em áreas de condições precárias. A capacidade de liberação de flúor é uma das propriedade importante dos cimentos de ionômero de vidro e é fundamental para o sucesso em longo prazo das restaurações de ART. Novos CIVs tem emergido no mercado com melhores propriedades físicas, indicados pelos fabricantes para a técnica de ART. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a liberação de flúor de nove cimentos de ionômero de vidro (CIV) convencionais restauradores brasileiros representando todas as marcas atualmente disponíveis no mercado. Eles foram divididos em indicados para ART [Maxxion-FGM-Brasil (MA), Ion Z-FGM-Brasil (IZ), Ionglass-Maquira-Brasil (IG), Bioglass R-Biodinâmica-Brasil (BG), Vitro Molar-Nova DFL-Brasil (VM)] e não indicados para ART [Vidrion-SSWhite-Brasil (VD), Ionomaster-Wilcos-Brasil (IM), Magic Glass-FGM-Brazil (MG), Vitro Fil-Nova DFL-Brasil (VF)]. Métodos: Espécimes (n=10) com 11.0mm de diâmetro e 3.0mm de espessura das nove marcas de CIV foram confeccionados de acordo com as instruções do fabricante em um molde de teflon. Os mesmos foram imersos em recipientes Falcon contendo 20ml de saliva artificial, fechados a 37º a as medidas de concentração de flúor foram realizadas após 1, 6, 12, 24, 72, 168, 336 horas. A concentração de flúor foi medida em duplicata, usando uma técnica micro analítica com um eletrodo sensível de íons flúor (Orion, modelo 96-09) unido a um potenciômetro (Procyon, modelo 720). Após os testes de normalidade (Shapiro-Wilk) e homogeneidade de variâncias (Levene) (p<0.05), os resultados foram submetidos a ANOVA e teste de Tukey para comparações múltiplas. Resultados: Em cada período avaliado foram observadas diferenças estatísticas entre os CIVs (p<0.05), apresentando o MA a maior quantidade de liberação de flúor para todos os períodos, com um total de 7.7 g/mm² (p<0.05). O valor mínimo observado de liberação de flúor foi do VM, também em todos os períodos, totalizando em 1.14g/mm². Observou-se que a maioria dos CIVs apresentou o mesmo padrão de liberação de flúor, indicados ou não para ART. Houve diferenças significativas especialmente em comparação com a quantidade de liberação de F- entre os CIVs indicados e não indicados para ART. Conclusão: De acordo com os resultados obtidos, a maioria dos CIVs testados apresentaram mesmo padrão de liberação de flúor. Contrário ao esperado, no geral, os CIVs indicados para ART apresentaram quantidade maior de liberação de flúor em comparação aos não indicados para ART.