Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2019.tde-05102021-111940
Document
Author
Full name
Tamires de Luccas Bueno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Honório, Heitor Marques (President)
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo
França, Rodrigo de Oliveira
Okida, Ricardo Coelho
Title in English
Effect in vitro and in situ of proanthocyanidin-based dentifrices at the demineralized organic matrix submitted to erosion and dental abrasion
Keywords in English
Abrasion
Dentifrices
Dentin
Erosion
Matrix metalloproteinases
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to evaluate, in vitro and in situ, the effect of experimental dentifrice based on Proanthocyanidin in the organic demineralized matrix after erosive and abrasive challenges. The in vitro portion of the study was performed using 50 dentin specimens obtained from bovine teeth (4x4x2 mm), randomly divided in five groups after microhardness test (ranging from:41) (N=10 per group): G1- placebo (negative control); G2- 0.012% chlorhexidine (1st positive control); G3- NaF 1110 ppm fluoride (2nd positive control); G4- 10% purified proanthocyanidin (1st test); G5- fluoride + proanthocyanidin (2nd test). Erosive challenge was performed using an acid beverage (Coca-cola®), 3x per day during 5min each, for 5 days. The abrasion challenge was performed after the first and third erosive cycles using a mechanical brushing simulator with 150g of load for 30s in each specimen covered with the respective dentifrice slurry. In between the erosive/abrasive challenges, specimens were stored artificial saliva. The in situ portion of the study followed a crossover, double-blinded, design, and was performed in 5 phases of 5 days each, with 10 healthy volunteers who wore 5 palatal devices (1 for each phase) with 4 dentin specimens each. As for the in vitro portion, dentin blocks were randomly divided into 5 groups and submitted to the same erosive challenges. For abrasive challenge, brushing was performed by the volunteers using an electric brush for 30s. For both in vitro and in situ portions, the profilometry was conducted at the initial and final time points, with five measurements for each period. In vitro data were analyzed using Kruskal- Wallis test, one-way ANOVA, following by Tukey test (p <0.05), and showed G4 and G5 with the lowest wear with median and Q1-Q3 of 0.48 (0.40-0.60) and 0.58 (0.55-0.62), respectively, followed by G3- 0.87 (0.74-1.03), G2- 1.25 (1.05-1.44), and G1- 1.68 (1.52-2.08). In situ data were analyzed by one-way ANOVA and Fishers LSD test (p <0.05), and showed similar trend of results: G4 and G5 showing the lowest wear 0.93 (± 0.38) and 0.82 (± 0.34) respectively, followed by G2 1.19 (± 0.42) and G3-1.29 (± 0.34), and G1- 1.76 (± 0.55) showing the highest wear. PA dentifrices and its combination with fluoride dentifrice can be an alternative to prevent mineral losses during erosive and abrasive challenges.
Title in Portuguese
Efeito in vitro e in situ de dentifrício à base de proantocianidina na matriz orgânica desmineralizada submetida à erosão e abrasão dentária
Keywords in Portuguese
Abrasão
Dentifrícios
Dentina
Erosão
Metaloproteinases da Matrix
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar in vitro e in situ o efeito de dentifrício experimental à base de Proantocianidina na matriz orgânica desmineralizada, após ciclos de erosão e abrasão dentária. O estudo in vitro foi realizado com 50 espécimes obtidos de dentes bovinos, limpos e cortados em blocos de dentina 4x4x2 mm, polidos com tiras de lixa e com feltro. Os espécimes forma divididos em 5 grupos (N=10), de forma randomizada: G1- placebo (controle negativo); G2 clorexidina a 0, 012% (1° controle positivo); G3 - NaF 1110 ppm (2° Controle Positivo); G4- proantocianidina 10% (1° grupo teste); G5- proantocianidina + flúor (2° grupo teste). Foram realizadas 3 ciclagens erosiva, 3x/dia por 5 min cada uma, por 5 dias. Logo após a segunda e terceira ciclagem, a escovação dos espécimes foram realizadas em uma máquina de escovação com uma carga 150g por 30s. O estudo in situ foi duplo-cego cruzado, realizado em 5 fases de 5 dias cada, com 10 voluntários saudáveis, que usaram 5 dispositivos palatais (1 para cada fase) com 4 amostras de dentina. Assim como realizado no in vitro, os blocos de dentina foram divididos de forma randomizada nos 5 grupos. Os participantes submeteram os dispositivos palatais em ciclagem erosiva, conforme o descrito para o estudo in vitro. No entanto, a escovação foi realizada pelos próprios participantes com escova elétrica por 30s. Tanto in vitro, quanto in situ a análise de microdureza foi realizada para seleção dos espécimes, já a perfilometria foi conduzida nos tempos iniciais e finais, sendo efetuadas cinco medidas para cada período. No estudo in vitro os dados foram analisados pelo teste de Kruskal-Wallis, Análise de Variância a um critério (ANOVA), seguido do teste de Tukey (p <0,05). Sendo os resultados obtidos: G1- 1,68 (1,52-2,08); G2- 1,25 (1,05-1,44); G3- 0,87 (0,74-1,03); G4- 0,48 (0,40-0,60); G5- 0,58 (0,55-0,62). O grupo G4 e G5 não houve diferença significativa, apresentando menor perda de dentina quando comparados aos demais grupos e G1 apresentou o maior degaste. Para o estudo in situ, os dados foram analisados pela ANOVA um critério, seguida do teste de LSD Fisher (p <0,05): G1- 1,76 (± 0,55); G2 - 1,19 (± 0,42); G3-1,29 (± 0,34); G4- 0,93 (± 0,38); G5 - 0,82 (± 0,34). Não apresentou diferença significativa entre os grupos G4 e G5, mas apresentou menor perda de dentina quando comparado a todos os outros grupos. Os dentifrícios de PA e sua combinação com dentifrícios fluoretados podem ser uma alternativa promissora para pacientes que sofrem com a erosão dentinária, evitando a perda mineral.