Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2013.tde-03092013-152838
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Massunari Maenosono
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ishikiriama, Sergio Kiyoshi (President)
Dibb, Regina Guenka Palma
Wang, Linda
Title in Portuguese
Resistência de união à dentina de sistemas adesivos irradiados com laser de diodo: estudo in vitro
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesivos
Dentina
Lasers
Resistência à tração
Abstract in Portuguese
A irradiação LASER sobre os sistemas adesivos aplicados em dentina, antes de sua fotoativação, tem sido proposta para aumentar a resistência de união de restaurações adesivas. O objetivo foi avaliar o efeito da irradiação com LASER de Diodo (λ = 970nm) sobre diferentes sistemas adesivos na resistência de união imediata à dentina. Oitenta molares humanos hígidos foram aleatoriamente distribuídos em 8 grupos (n=10) de acordo com o sistema adesivo: MP (Adper™ ScotchBond Multi-Purpose Plus - convencional não simplificado), SB (Adper™ SingleBond 2 - convencional simplificado), CSE (Clearfil™ SE Bond - autocondicionante não simplificado), EO (Adper™ EasyOne - autocondicionante simplificado); e respectivos grupos irradiados com LASER de Diodo (SiroLaser, Sirona Dental). Para avaliar a resistência de união foi realizado teste de microtração, obtendo-se valores em MPa, posteriormente analisados através de ANOVA a 2 critérios, seguido de Tukey para comparações individuais e múltiplos testes t (p<0,05) para comparações entre CONTROLE e LASER do mesmo sistema adesivo. Os valores de resistência de união ± desvio padrão para os grupos sem e com irradiação com LASER foram respectivamente: MP (40,10±10,95 / 35,82±7,17), SB (33,49±6,77 / 43,69±8,15), CSE (43,71±15,71 / 37,95±7,66) e EO (19,67±5,86 / 29,87±6,98). A irradiação com LASER de Diodo provocou um aumento da resistência de união obtida pelos sistemas adesivos SB e EO, mostrando-se uma técnica promissora na obtenção de uma adesão mais efetiva de sistemas adesivos simplificados ao substrato dentinário.
Title in English
Bond strength to dentin with adhesive systems irradiated with diode laser: in vitro study
Keywords in English
Adhesives
Dentin
Lasers
Tensile strength
Abstract in English
LASER irradiation on adhesive systems before it`s activation has been proposed to increase bond strength of composite restorations to dentin. The objective was to evaluate the effect of Diode LASER irradiation (λ = 970nm) on different adhesive systems on immediate bond strength to dentin. Eighty healthy human molars were randomly distributed in 8 groups (n=10) according to the adhesive system: MP (Adper™ ScotchBond Multi-Purpose Plus, non simplified etch and rinse), SB (Adper™ SingleBond 2 simplified etch and rinse), CSE (Clearfil™SE Bond non simplified self-etch), EO (Adper™ EasyOne simplified self-etch); and respective groups irradiated with Diode LASER (SiroLaser, Sirona Dental). Microtensile test was performed obtaining bond strength values in MPa whice were analyzed by two way ANOVA, followed by Tukey for individual comparisons and multiple t test (p<0.05) for evaluation of CONTROL and LASER groups with the same adhesive systems. Bond strength values ± standard deviation for groups without and with LASER irradiation were respectively: MP (40.10±10.95 / 35.82±7.17), SB (33.49±6.77 / 43.69±8.15), CSE (43.71±15.71 / 37.95±7.66) and EO (19.67±5.86 / 29.87±6.98). Irradiation with Diode LASER resulted in an increase of SB and EO bond strength values, being considered a promising technic to obtain an improved adhesion of simplified adhesive systems to dentin substrate.