Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2017.tde-26112021-160448
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Martini Guimarães
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro (President)
Cintra, Luciano Tavares Ângelo
Kuga, Milton Carlos
Vivan, Rodrigo Ricci
Title in English
Evaluation of Sealing ability, color alteration and surface morphology of MTA and Portland cement associated with different radiopacifiers and liquids
Keywords in English
Calcium Silicate
Endodontics
Materials Testing
Scanning Electron Microscopy
Abstract in English
This study aimed to analyze the influence of two different vehicles for MTA manipulation on color alteration, chemical characteristics, and radiopacity after immersion in blood or distilled water (DW). In addition, some physical-chemical properties, volumetric solubility and bioactivity of new brands of calcium silicate cements such as MTA Repair HP, MTA Vitalcem and MTA Flow were compared with MTA Angelus. MTA Angelus mixed with 100% Distilled Water (DW) or 80% DW/20% propylene glycol (PG) as vehicles were placed into rubber rings and incubated at 37°C and 100% relative humidity. Color assessment and scanning electron microscopy/energy-dispersive spectroscopy (SEM/EDX) analysis were performed after setting and repeated after 7, 15, and 30 days after immersion in blood and DW. The data were analyzed by using Kruskal-Wallis followed by the Dunn test. The association of 80% DW/20% PG used as vehicle presented significantly lower color alterations compared with 100% DW, when immersed in blood (p < 0.05). All samples surfaces displayed loss of bismuth after immersion in both media and consequently a decrease in radiopacity was observed with significant results after 30 days. This study showed that ratio of 80% DW/20% PG as a vehicle for MTA Angelus results in a lower color alteration when in contact with blood. The physical-chemical properties such as radiopacity, calcium release, the pH change, solubility, water sorption, porosity, surface morphology, and bioactivity of MTA Repair HP and MTA Vitalcem were compared with MTA Angelus. Water absorption, interconnected pores and apparent porosity were measured after 24h-immersion in DW at 37ºC. Calcium and pH were tested up to 28d in DW. Morphological and chemical analyses of the material surfaces were performed by using ESEM-EDX after 28d in HBSS. All the materials showed good bioactivity after 28d in HBSS. The data were analyzed by using two-way ANOVA followed by the RM Student-Newman-Keuls test (p<0.05). MTA Repair HP and MTA Vitalcem had some positives properties, such as extended alkalinizing activity and calcium release that favored the bioactivity. However, MTA Vitalcem showed scant radiopacity, long setting time and high solubility. The radiopacifier Calcium Tungstate, present in MTA Repair HP can be used to replace the traditional Bismuth Oxide. In relation to the comparison between MTA Angelus and MTA Flow, it was analyzed the pH, volumetric change, radiopacity and bioactivity. In the volumetric change test, the root-end fillings of 20 acrylic teeth with both materials were scanned twice by a Micro- CT, before and after immersion in DW for 168 h. The morphological and bioactivity of the materials were performed by using SEM-EDX after 28d in HBSS. The data were analyzed by using two-way ANOVA followed by the RM Student-Newman-Keuls test (p<0.05). MTA Angelus showed statistically higher radiopacity values (p<0.05). the results pointed that the new cement MTA Flow showed good physical-chemical characteristics and bioactivity, showing values similar to those of MTA Angelus.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da capacidade seladora, alteração de cor e de componentes superficiais do MTA e cimento Portland associado à diferentes radiopacificadores e diferentes líquidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Endodontia
Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura
Silicato de Calcio
Teste de Materiais
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do estudo foi analisar a influência de dois diferentes veículos utilizados na manipulação do MTA em relação a alteração de cor, características superficiais e radiopacidade, antes de depois do contato com sangue ou Água Destilada (AD). Adicionalmente, foram analisadas as propriedades físico-quimicas, solubilidade volumétrica e a bioatividade de novas marcas comerciais de cimentos de silicato de cálcio como MTA Repair HP, MTA Vitalcem e MTA Flow comparados com o MTA Angelus. Foram realizadas associações do MTA Angelus com 100% de Água Destilada (AD) e outra com 80% de AD e 20% de Propilenoglicol (PG) como veículos e, após isso, estas foram inseridas em anéis de borracha e encubadas a 37ºC e 100% de humidade. A análise de cor e realização do escaneamento da amostra em microscópio eletrônico de varredura (MEV) juntamente com a espectroscopia de energia dispersiva (EDX) foram realizadas após a presa e depois de 7, 15 e 30 dias após a imersão em sangue ovino e água destilada. Os dados foram submetidos aos testes não paramétricos de Kruskal-Wallis e Dunn. A associação com o veículo de 80% AD com 20% de PG apresentou alteração de cor significativamente menor quando comparada com o veículo de 100% de AD quando imersos em sangue (p < 0.05). Em todas as amostras a análise superficial comprovou a perda de partículas de bismuto durante a imersão nos diferentes líquidos e consequentemente a redução da radiopacidade apresentando resultados significativos após 30 dias. Esse estudo demonstrou que o uso do veículo 80% de AD com 20% de PG no MTA Angelus apresentou menor alterações de cor quando em contato com sangue. As propriedades físico químicas como radiopacidade, liberação de cálcio, pH, solubilidade, absorção de água, porosidade, análise das características superficiais e bioatividade dos cimentos MTA Repair HP e MTA Vitalcem foram comparadas com as do MTA Angelus. A absorção de água e a porosidade aparente foram analisadas 24h após a imersão dos espécimes em AD a 37ºC. A liberação e cácio e o pH foram anaisados após 28d de imersão em AD. As características superficiais e a Bioatividade foram analisadas em MEV/EDX após 28 dias de imersão em HBSS. Os dados foram submetidos aos testes de two-way ANOVA seguido por RM Student-Newman-Keuls (p<0.05). Todos os materiais apresentaram boa bioatividade após 28 dias de imersão em HBSS. O MTA Repair HP e o MTA Vitalcem apresentaram boa atividade alcalinizante e liberação de ions cálcio favorecendo a bioatividade. Entretanto o MTA Vitalcem mostrou baixa radiopacidade, longo tempo de presa e alta solubilidade. O radiopacificador Tungstato de Cálcio, utilizado no MTA Repair HP pode ser usado como substituto do tradicional óxido de bismuto. Em relação a comparação entre o MTA Angelus e o MTA Flow, foram realizados as analises de pH, alteração volumétrica, radiopacidade e bioatividade. Em relação a alteração volumétrica, 20 retro-cavidades de dentes de acrílico preenchidas com os materiais foram escaneadas duas vezes em um aparelho de Micro-CT antes e após a imersão por 168h em AD. As características superficiais e a bioatividade foram realizadas por MEV/EDX depois de 28d de imersão em HBSS. Os dados foram submetidos aos testes de two-way ANOVA seguido por RM Student-Newman-Keuls (p<0.05). O MTA Angelus apresentou estatisticamente maior radiopacidade (p<0.05). Os resultados apontaram que o novo cimento MTA Flow apresentou boas características físico-quimicas e bioatividade similares ao MTA Angelus.