Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2017.tde-26112021-105726
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Garcia Alves Maliza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro (President)
Silva, Guilherme Ferreira da
Tanomaru Filho, Mario
Vivan, Rodrigo Ricci
Title in English
Assessment of rotatory and reciprocating movements in root canal filling material removal
Keywords in English
Reciprocating
Retreatment
Rotary
X-Ray Microtomography Confocal
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of preparation, filling removal material, reinstrumentation and reobturation of root canals with different Ni-Ti alloys in endodontic retreatment. Firstly, the selection and pairing of mesial root canals of mandibular molars (n = 45) were performed by computerized micro-tomography (micro-CT). After pairing, the specimens were divided into three groups (n = 15), instrumented with the Mtwo® (up to file 25.06), ProDesign Logic (25.06) and ProDesign R (25.06) systems. After this, the specimens were scanned again for root canal deviation analysis at 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10 mm from the apex and the volume increase of these root canals was evaluated through CTan Then, the root canals were filled with Endofill® with 0.1% rhodamine B and scanned in micro-CT once again. For the retreatment of the specimens, 3 groups were established according to the system used (Reciproc®, Hyflex® and ProDesign Duo Hybrid®). During the retreatment, the specimens were scanned in micro-CT in two more phases, after removal of filling material and after reinstrumentation of the root canals. All the images obtained previous and post-retreatment were compared to evaluate the capacity of removal filling material of each system through the volume of material remaining at 3mm in the apical third. Possible deviation of the root canal was assessed at 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10 mm from the apex. In addition, the times of preparation, removal filling material and reinstrumentation of these files were also evaluated. After the removal filling material and reinstrumentation of the root canals, they were refilled with AH Plus with 0.1% fluorescein. The specimens were sectioned crosswise into 2 mm slices to be analyzed by a confocal laser scanning microscope (CLSM) at 1, 3 and 5 mm from the apex, where the volume of material was evaluated through LAS X 3D and 2D software. The time of preparation, removal filling material and reinstrumentation of the root canals between the different systems was measured by a digital timer. The evaluation of canal volumetric increase and preparation time between Mtwo and ProDesign Logic systems were conducted using Student t-test analysis. Non-parametric Wilcoxon test was used to the intragroup comparison at the 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10 mm levels and non-parametric Mann-Whitney test was used to the comparison between groups in the root canal transportation in all sections of the root canal. The intra-group comparison regarding the presence or absence of root canal deviation after removal of root canal filling material and re-instrumentation was submitted to the parametric T-paired statistical test, since it had a normal distribution. The working time with the different alloys used to removal filling material an reinstrumentation was analyzed through parametric ANOVA e Tukey statistical test. The analysis of the remaining material present in the root canals was performed with nonparametric Kruskal-Wallis and Dunn tests. For the intra-group comparison between the different slices (1, 3 and 5 mm), the data were submitted to nonparametric Friedman and Dunn tests. The level of significance was established at 5% in all analysis. After the initial preparation of the root canals, the ProDesign Logic system proved to be faster than Mtwo system, with statistical difference between them (P <0.05). There was no statistical difference in root canal deviation after initial preparation and after retreatment (P> 0.05). In addition, the groups did not present a significant statistical difference to the volume increase of the root canals after the initial preparation or to the volume of filling material remaining after the retreatment (P> 0.05). The Reciproc system proved to be the fastest system for the removal filling material and reinstrumentation of the root canals (P <0.05). The present study demonstrated that the Prodesign Logic and Mtwo systems presented similar capacity of preparation of mesial root canals. The Reciproc, Hyflex and ProDesign Duo Hybrid systems are similar in the removal of filling material, preserving the original root canal shape in endodontic retreatment. However, Reciproc was the fastest compared to the other groups.
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos sistemas rotatório e reciprocante com diferentes ligas na desobturação em retratamentos endodônticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Microscopia confocal
Microtomografia por Raio-X
Reciprocante
Retratamento endodôntico
Rotação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar os efeitos decorrentes do preparo inicial, desobturação, reinstrumentação e reobturação de canais radiculares com diferentes ligas de Ni-Ti em casos de retratamento endodôntico. Primeiramente, foi realizado a seleção e o pareamento da anatomia de canais mesiais de primeiros molares inferiores (n=45) através de micro-tomografia computadorizada (micro-CT). Após o pareamento dos espécimes, os mesmos foram divididos em três grupos (n =15), instrumentados com os sistemas Mtwo® (até a lima 25.06), ProDesign Logic (25.06) e ProDesign R (25.06) sendo escaneados novamente para análise de desvio do canal radicular a 2, 4, 6, 8 e 10 mm, além do aumento de volume desses canais, avaliados através do CTan. Em seguida, os canais radiculares foram obturados com o cimento Endofill® acrescido de 0,1% de rodamina B e escaneados em micro-CT mais uma vez. Para o retratamento dos espécimes, foram estabelecidos 3 grupos, de acordo com o sistema utilizado (Reciproc®, Hyflex® e ProDesign Duo Híbrido®). Durante o retratamento, os espécimes foram escaneados em micro-CT em mais duas etapas, após a desobturação e a após a reinstrumentação dos canais. Todas as imagens obtidas referentes ao pré e pós retratamento foram confrontadas com o intuito de avaliar a capacidade de remoção de material obturador de cada sistema através do volume de material remanescente nos 3 mm apicais, além de avaliar possíveis desvios dos canais a 2, 4, 6, 8 e 10 mm do ápice. Foram avaliados também, o tempo efetivo de preparo, desobturação e de reinstrumentação desses instrumentos. Após a desobturação e reinstrumentação dos canais, os mesmos foram reobturados com cimento AH Plus acrescido de 0,1% de fluoresceína. Os espécimes foram seccionados transversalmente em fatias de 2 mm para serem analisados em microscópio confocal de varredura a laser (MCVL) a 1, 3 e 5 mm do ápice, onde foi avaliado, através do software LAS X 3D e 2D, o volume de material obturador antigo. O tempo de preparo, desobturação e reinstrumentação dos canais entre os diferentes sistemas foi marcado através de um cronômetro digital. A análise do aumento volumétrico e tempo de preparo entre os sistemas Mtwo e ProDesign Logic foi feita através do teste estatístico Student t. Para a análise do desvio do canal radicular após o preparo inicial, o teste não-paramétrico Wilcoxon foi utilizado para a comparação intra-grupos nos níveis a 2, 4, 6, 8 e 10 mm do ápice, enquanto o teste não-paramétrico Mann-Whitney foi utilizado para comparação entre os grupos nos mesmos níveis. Para a análise do desvio do canal radicular após a desobturação e reinstrumentação dos canais, os dados foram submetidos ao teste paramétrico T-pareado. O tempo de desobturação e reinstrumentação com os diferentes sistemas foi analisado através do teste ANOVA e Tukey. Os dados referentes ao remanescente de material obturador foram analisados através dos testes não-paramétrico Kruskal-Wallis e Dunn. Para a comparação intra-grupos entre os diferentes níveis (1, 3 e 5 mm) foram utilizados os testes não-paramétricos Friedman e Dunn. O nível de significância foi estabelecido a 5% em todas as análises. Após o preparo inicial dos canais, o sistema ProDesign Logic demonstrou ser mais rápido que o sistema Mtwo, havendo diferença estatística entre eles (P < 0.05). Não houve diferença estatística quanto ao desvio do canal radicular tanto após o preparo inicial quanto após o retratamento (P > 0.05). Além disso, os grupos também não apresentaram diferença estatística significante quanto ao aumento do volume dos canais após o preparo inicial, nem em relação ao volume de remanescente de material obturador após o retratamento (P > 0.05). O sistema Reciproc demonstrou ser o mais rápido dentre os sistemas quanto à desobturação e reinstrumentação dos canais (P < 0.05). O presente trabalho demonstrou que os sistemas Prodesign Logic and Mtwo apresentaram capacidade similar de preparo dos canais mesiais de molares inferiores. Os sistemas Reciproc, Hyflex e ProDesign Duo Híbrido são parecidos quanto à remoção de material obturador, preservando o formato original do canal em casos de retratamentos entodônticos. Entretanto, Reciproc foi o mais rápido comparado aos outros grupos.