Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2020.tde-26102021-084727
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Cristina Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Flaviana Bombarda de (President)
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro
Meer, Wicher Jurjen van Der
Sipert, Carla Renata
Title in English
New insights in the disinfection of the root canal system using different research models
Keywords in English
Biofilm
Confocal laser scanning microscopy
Isthmus
Lateral canal
Optical coherence tomography
Polysaccharides
Removal
RISA
Sodium hypochlorite
Ultrasound
Velocity
Abstract in English
The present studies aimed to evaluate the influence of irrigation on biofilm removal from simulated lateral morphological features and in the intratubular decontamination. An Optical Coherence Tomography analysis of biofilm removal from Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) root canal models with lateral morphological features, such as isthmus and lateral canal-like structures was described for the first time (first study). Sodium hypochlorite at various concentrations and in different flow rates was used for root canal irrigation followed by a final irrigation with a buffer at a high flow rate. In addition, irrigant velocity inside the root canal model using different flow rates was measured by Computational Fluid Dynamics and correlated with biofilm removal. The irrigant flow rate had more influence on biofilm removal than the irrigant concentration. The irrigant velocity influenced biofilm removal, since in areas with higher velocities, more biofilm was removed. A high flow rate was also related to higher irrigant velocity inside the model. In the second study, a comparison of four different irrigation protocols regarding their ability to remove biofilm from the PDMS root canal model with lateral morphological features as well as from human dentine tubules using Optical Coherence Tomography or Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy as evaluation methods, respectively, was described. The irrigation protocols used included syringe irrigation with a buffer solution (control group), a modified salt solution called Risa, Sodium hypochlorite and Ultrasonic activation of the buffer solution, followed by a final irrigation at a higher flow rate using the buffer solution. The mechanical effect of syringe irrigation showed to be a relevant factor to be observed when studying biofilm removal. Ultrasonic activation of the irrigant showed to be effective when the contact surface biofilm-irrigant was smaller. In the dentinal tubule model, besides the antimicrobial efficacy, a recolonization analysis was performed five days after the treatment. The analysis showed that the post treatment remaining biofilm was able to regrow inside the dentine tubules in a five day period without any extra nutrition. The antibiofilm effect of the buffer solution, Risa and sodium hypochlorite was tested on a biofilm grown on dentine disks. The biofilm thickness reduction and biofilm viscoelastic properties of the post treatment remaining biofilm were evaluated, showing no differences among the studied substances. The third study describes the influence of the irrigant, flow rate, irrigant refreshment and exposure time on biofilm removal from the root canal models with lateral morphological features by Optical Coherence Tomography. Sodium hypochlorite and demineralized water (control group) were used as irrigant solutions delivered in the root canal model with flow rates of 0.05 or 0.1 mL/s. Sodium hypochlorite and the higher flow rate presented greater biofilm removal from the isthmus like structures, whereas for the lateral canal, the flow rate had no influence. The samples were divided into different groups according to the irrigant solution refreshment number and that variable did not improve biofilm removal. Analysis of the sequential refreshments in the same biofilm showed a cumulative effect of irrigation on the biofilm removal.
Title in Portuguese
Novos insights na desinfecção do sistema de canais radiculares usando diferentes modelos de pesquisa
Keywords in Portuguese
Biofilme
Canal lateral
Hipoclorito de sódio
Istmo
Microscopia confocal de varredura a laser
Polissacarídeos
Remoção
RISA
Tomografia de coerência óptica
Ultrassom
Velocidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar o efeito da irrigação na remoção de biofilme e na descontaminação intratubular. Para isso, foi descrita pela primeira vez uma análise por Tomografia de Coerência Óptica (OCT) da remoção de biofilme de modelos de canais radiculares com complexidades anatômicas, com estruturas semelhantes a istmos e a canais laterais (estudo1). A solução irrigadora hipoclorito de sódio foi utilizada em várias concentrações e em diferentes taxas de fluxo para irrigação do canal radicular, seguido de uma irrigação final com solução tampão em alta taxa de fluxo. Além disso, a velocidade do irrigante dentro do modelo de canal radicular foi medida em diferentes taxas de fluxo por meio de um Fluido Dinâmico Computadorizado e correlacionada com a remoção do biofilme. A taxa de fluxo de irrigante teve mais influência na remoção do biofilme do que a concentração de irrigante. A velocidade do irrigante influenciou a remoção do biofilme, pois em áreas com velocidades mais altas, mais biofilme foi removido. Uma alta taxa de fluxo também foi relacionada à maior velocidade de irrigação no interior do modelo. No segundo estudo, foi realizada uma comparação entre quatro diferentes protocolos de irrigação quanto à capacidade de remover biofilme do modelo de canal radicular com istmos e canais laterais, e de túbulos dentinários, por meio de OCT ou Microscopia Confocal de Varredura a Laser, respectivamente. Os protocolos de irrigação utilizados foram irrigação com seringa utilizando solução tampão (grupo controle), solução salina modificada chamada Risa, Hipoclorito de sódio e ativação ultrassônica da solução tampão, seguidos de irrigação final com alta taxa de fluxo utilizando a solução tampão. O efeito mecânico da irrigação com seringa mostrou-se um fator relevante a ser observado no estudo da remoção de biofilme. A ativação ultrassônica do irrigante mostrou-se eficaz quando em pequenas áreas de contato entre o biofilme e o irrigante. No modelo dos túbulos dentinários, além da eficácia antimicrobiana, uma análise de recolonização foi realizada cinco dias após o tratamento. Esta análise mostrou que o biofilme remanescente após o tratamento foi capaz de sobreviver e crescer novamente no interior dos túbulos dentinários, em um período de cinco dias sem qualquer nutrição extra. O efeito antibiofilme da solução tampão, Risa e Hipoclorito de sódio foi testado em um biofilme sobre discos de dentina. A redução da espessura do biofilme e as propriedades viscoelásticas do biofilme remanescente após o tratamento foram avaliadas não mostrando diferença entre as substâncias estudadas. O terceiro artigo descreve a influência do irrigante, taxa de fluxo, renovação e tempo de exposição do irrigante na remoção de biofilme dos modelos de canal radicular por meio de OCT. Hipoclorito de sódio e água desmineralizada (grupo controle) foram utilizados como soluções irrigadoras levadas ao modelo de canal radicular com uma taxa de fluxo de 0,05 ou 0,1 mL/s. O hipoclorito de sódio e a maior taxa de fluxo apresentaram maior remoção de biofilme das estruturas semelhantes ao istmo, enquanto que, para o canal lateral a taxa de fluxo não teve influência. As amostras foram divididas em diferentes grupos de acordo com o número de renovações da solução irrigadora e essa variável não melhorou a remoção do biofilme. A análise de renovações sequenciais no mesmo biofilme mostrou um efeito cumulativo da irrigação na diminuição do biofilme.