Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2019.tde-23012019-164028
Document
Author
Full name
Gislene Cristina Vertuan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vivan, Rodrigo Ricci (President)
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro
Morais, Carlos Alberto Herrero de
Orosco, Fernando Accorsi
Title in English
Evaluation of physicochemical properties of a new epoxy resinbased root canal sealer
Keywords in English
Endodontic sealers
Materials testing
Physical and chemical properties
Resin epoxy
Root canal obturation
Abstract in English
Introduction: The aim of this study was to evaluate some of the physico-chemical properties of a new root canal sealer. Methodology: The sealers tested were Sealer Plus (MKLife, Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil), compared as AH Plus (Dentsply, DeTrey GmbH, Konstanz, Alemanha). For the radiopacity, flow, solubility and fabrication of test specimens relative to setting times the ANSI/ADA No. 57 (2000) and ISO 6876 (2012) specifications were followed. To measure the initial and final setting times the ASTM C266/2008 standard was used. pH was evaluated in the time intervals of 3, 24, 72 and 168 hours). Statistical tests were applied to the results obtained at a level of significance of 5%. Results: The results demonstrated that the Sealer Plus sealer showed a lower radiopacity value than AH Plus sealer (p<0.05), however, this was higher than the minimum value recommended by the specifications; that is 3 mm Al. Relative to flow, the value for Sealer Plus was 19.19 mm and for AH Plus, 19.81 mm (p>0.05). Sealer plus presented initial and final setting times of 138 min. and 210 min., respectively, while the values for AH Plus were 437 min. and 849 min., respectively, (p<0.05). Relative to solubility, Sealer Plus presented 0.21% and AH Plus, 0.27% (p>0.05). None of the sealers showed a significant increase in pH (p>0.05). Conclusion: Sealer Plus sealer presented physico-chemical properties in accordance with ANSI/ADA (2000) No.57 and ISO 6876 (2012) specifications.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das propriedades físico-químicas de um novo cimento obturador de canais radiculares à base de resina epóxica
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimentos endodônticos
Obturação do canal radicular
Propriedades físicas e químicas
Resina epóxi
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Este estudo objetivou avaliar algumas propriedades físico-químicas de um novo cimento obturador de canais radiculares. Metodologia: Para os testes de radiopacidade, escoamento, solubilidade e confecção dos corpos de prova para os tempos de presa foram seguidas as especificações nº57 da ANSI/ADA (2000) e ISO 6876 (2012). Para a medição dos tempos de presa, inicial e final, foi empregada a norma ASTM C266/2008. O pH foi avaliado nos períodos de 3, 24, 72 e 168 horas. Sobre os resultados foram aplicados testes estatísticos com nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: Os resultados demonstraram que o cimento Sealer Plus apresentou menor radiopacidade do que o cimento AH Plus (p<0.05), porém, superior ao mínimo recomendado pelas especificações, ou seja, de 3 mm de Al. Com relação ao escoamento, o do Sealer Plus foi 19,19 mm e do AH Plus 19,81 mm (p>0.05). O Sealer Plus apresentou tempos de presa inicial e final de 138 min. e 210 min., respectivamente, enquanto o AH Plus, 437 min. e 849 min., respectivamente, (p<0.05). Em relação à solubilidade, o Sealer Plus apresentou 0,21% e o AH Plus 0,27% (p>0.05). Nenhum dos cimentos apresentou aumento significativo do pH (p>0.05). Conclusão: O cimento Sealer Plus apresentou propriedades físico-químicas de acordo com as especificações nº 57 da ANSI/ADA (2000) e ISO 6876 (2012).