Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2020.tde-22102021-155235
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaela Fernandes Zancan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro (President)
Andrade, Flaviana Bombarda de
Brandão, Christian Giampietro
Tanomaru Filho, Mario
Title in English
Enterococcus faecalis: development of a final irrigant to destroy it, analysis of its survival after endodontic treatment and its ability to stimulate pro-inflammatory cytokines after stressed
Keywords in English
AH Plus
Benzalkonium chloride
Bio Root BCS
Chlorexidine
EDTA
Enterococcus faecalis
MTA Fillapex
Nacetylcysteine
Sodium hypochlorite
Total Fill
Abstract in English
Aim: Ethylene diamine tetracetic acid (EDTA) is used in root canal therapy prior to obturation as a calcium chelator to remove the smear layer. Enhancing the antibacterial properties of EDTA can reduce the irrigation steps and thus reduce treatment time. Furthermore, the use of sodium hypochlorite (NaOCl) can be minimized. There is no clear consensus regarding the ideal irrigation protocol, based on the physical-chemical properties of dentin. As Hydraulic calcium silicate cements (HCSC) are interactive with dentin the effects of previous irrigation might influence sealer adhesion and antimicrobial action. Methodology: Article 1. 17% EDTA without additives and with 1% benzalkonium chloride, 1% N-acetylcysteine or 2% chlorhexidine together with saline control were tested through: antibacterial properties towards monospecies biofilm of Enterococcus faecalis which was inoculated in human dentin either before exposure to irrigating solution or after (confocal laser scanning microscope), ability of removal of smear layer (scanning electron microscope), dentin wettability by the sessile drop method (goniometer), surface tension of solutions (pendent drop test) and viability of fibroblast cells (reducing MTT assay); Article 2. The irreversible damage to dentin produced by NaOCl (2 or 5%), chelating agents (17% EDTA or 17% EDTA + 1% benzalkonium chloride) isolated or in a irrigant protocol and saline were assessed considering: dentin microhardness, morphology and mineral content (scanning electron microscopy and energy dispersive spectroscopy), organic/inorganic matter (Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy), surface roughness and Young`s modulus (atomic force microscope). Characterization of 4 sealers (AH Plus, BioRoot, MTA Fillapex and Total Fill BC Sealer) and their interaction with the dentin interface were analyzed by two techniques (scanning electron microscopy/energy dispersive sectroscopy and confocal laser scanning microscope); Article 3. the effect of 2% NaOCl and 17% EDTA coated dentin on the antimicrobial activity of HCSC ( BioRoot, MTA Fillapex and Total Fill BC Sealer) and AH Plus towards E. faecalis inside dentinal tubules was assed by confocal laser scanning microscope. Results/ Conclusion: Article 1. The additives did not alter the EDTA cytotoxicity or smear layer removal capacity, but increased its antibacterial action. Lower surface tension and better wettability of the irrigants was obtained by the addition benzalkonium chloride or N-acetylcysteine to EDTA. The EDTA benzalkonium chloride solution was the best for prevention of bacteria adherence and dentin wettability; Article 2. Highly concentrated NaOCl followed by EDTA significantly changed inorganic matter dissolution, microhardness and induced a rougher topography on the dentin surface with eroded dentinal tubules. As smear layer was still present on surfaces in NaOCl+chelator groups, the use of EDTA Benzalkonium Chloride (EDTA-BC) or NaOCl final flush was required for further disinfection. Further irrigation with NaOCl resulted in erosion of the dentin around the tubules and smearlayer- free surfaces. Based on CLSM analysis of dentin, the protocols NaOCl/EDTA/NaOCl, or NaOCl/EDTA-BC matched with AH Plus, BioRoot BCS and Total Fill sealers. Microhardness progressively decreased in protocols containing NaOCl 5%, and was recovered after MTA Fillapex or Total Fill application; Article 3. The sealer hydration influenced HCSC antimicrobial activity, as BioRoot BCS a waterbased sealer provided the best antimicrobial activity against E. faecalis. EDTA coated dentin do not harm HCSC antimicrobial action. A smear-free surface enhanced killed bacteria inside dentinal tubules for all sealers.
Title in Portuguese
Enterococcus faecalis: desenvolvimento de irrigante final para destruí-lo, análise de sua sobrevivência após tratamento endodôntico e sua capacidade de estimular citocinas próinflamatórias após estressado
Keywords in Portuguese
AH Plus
Bio Root BCS
Cloreto de benzalcônio
Clorexidina
EDTA
Enterococcus faecalis
Hipoclorito de sódio
MTA Fillapex
Nacetilcisteína
Total Fill
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. O ácido etilenodiamino tetra-acético (EDTA) é usado na terapia do canal radicular antes da obturação como um quelante de cálcio para remover a smear layer. O aumento das propriedades antibacterianas do EDTA pode reduzir as etapas da irrigação e, assim, reduzir o tempo de tratamento. Além disso, o uso de hipoclorito de sódio pode ser minimizado. Não há consenso claro quanto ao protocolo de irrigação ideal, baseado nas propriedades físico-químicas da dentina. Como os cimentos hidráulicos de silicato de cálcio (HCSC) são interativos com a dentina os efeitos da irrigação prévia podem influenciar a adesão do cimento e sua ação antimicrobiana. Metodologia: Artigo 1. EDTA 17% sem aditivos ou com cloreto de benzalcônio 1%, N-acetilcisteína 1% ou clorexidina 2% foram testados tendo solução salina como controle através de: propriedades antibacterianas para biofilme monoespécie de Enterococcus faecalis inoculado em dentina humana antes da exposição à solução irrigante ou depois (microscópio de varredura a laser confocal), capacidade de remoção da smear layer (microscópio eletrônico de varredura), molhabilidade da dentina pelo método da gota séssil (goniômetro), tensão superficial das soluções (teste da gota pendente) e viabilidade de células fibroblastos (redução do ensaio MTT); Artigo 2. Os danos irreversíveis à dentina produzidos por NaOCl (2 ou 5%), agentes quelantes (EDTA 17% ou EDTA 17% + cloreto de benzalcônio 1%) e solução salina isolados ou em uso sequencial foram avaliados considerando: microdureza da dentina, morfologia e conteúdo mineral (microscopia eletrônica de varredura e espectroscopia de energia dispersiva), matéria orgânica/inorgânica (espectroscopia infravermelha transformada Fourier), rugosidade superficial e módulo de Young (microscópio de força atômica). A caracterização de 4 cimentos (AH Plus, BioRoot, MTA Fillapex e Total Fill BC Sealer) e sua interação com a interface dentinária foram analisadas por duas técnicas (microscopia eletrônica de varredura/espectroscopia dispersiva de energia e microscópio de varredura a laser confocal); Artigo 3. HCSC (BioRoot, MTA Fillapex e Total Fill BC Sealer) e AH Plus foram expostos a dentina tratada com 2% NaOCl e 17% EDTA e sua ação antimicrobiana em relação ao E. faecalis dentro dos túbulos dentinários foi acessada através de microscópio de varredura a laser confocal. Resultados/Conclusão: Artigo 1. Os aditivos não alteraram a citotoxicidade do EDTA ou a capacidade de remoção da smear laye, mas aumentaram sua ação antibacteriana. A tensão superficial mais baixa e a melhor molhabilidade dos irrigantes foram obtidas pela adição do cloreto de benzalcônio ou N-acetilcisteína ao EDTA. A solução de EDTA-cloreto de benzalcônio (EDTA BC) foi melhor na prevenção da adesão de bactérias a dentina e no aumento de sua molhabilidade; Artigo 2. O NaoCl altamente concentrado seguido por EDTA mudou significativamente a dissolução de matéria inorgânica, microdureza e induziu uma topografia mais áspera na superfície da dentina com túbulos dentinários erodidos. Como a smear layer ainda estava presente nas superfícies dos grupos NaOCl+quelantes, o uso do EDTA-BC ou NaOCl na irrigação final é necessário para uma maior desinfecção. A irrigação adicional com NaOCl resultou na erosão da dentina ao redor dos túbulos e superfícies de smear layer. Com base nas análise do CLSM na dentina, os protocolos NaOCl/EDTA/NaOCl, ou NaOCl/EDTA-BC combinam com os cimentos AH Plus, Bio Root e Total Fill. A microdureza da dentina diminuiu progressivamente nos protocolos que continham NaOCl 5%, e foi recuperada após a aplicação do MTA Fillapex ou Total Fill BC Sealer; Artigo 3. A hidratação do cimento influenciou a atividade antimicrobiana dos HCSC uma vez que o BioRoot BCS, um cimento à base de água, forneceu a melhor atividade antimicrobiana sobre E. faecalis. A dentina tratada com EDTA não prejudica a ação antimicrobiana dos HCSC. Uma superfície sem smear-layer resultou em um maior número de bactérias mortas dentro de túbulos dentinários para todos os cimentos.