Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2016.tde-22102021-154824
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaela Fernandes Zancan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro (President)
Brandão, Christian Giampietro
Moraes, Ivaldo Gomes de
Weckwerth, Paulo Henrique
Title in English
Antimicrobial activity and physicochemical properties of different pastes used as intracanal medication
Keywords in English
Antimicrobial action
Calcium Hydroxide
Solubility
Abstract in English
Introduction: The main function of intracanal dressing, in the treatment of teeth with pulpal necrosis, is the antimicrobial action against microorganisms which survived to the biomechanical preparation of root canal system. The combination of Calcium Hydroxide paste with other drugs has been suggested in order to increase the antiseptic capacity of the medication. The aim of this study was to evaluate the pH, calcium release, solubility and antimicrobial action on biofilms of the pastes: Calcium Hydroxide + Saline Solution (G1), Calen (G2), Calen CMCP (G3), Calcium Hydroxide + Chlorhexidine (G4), Double Antibiotic Paste (G5) and Triple Antibiotic Paste (G6). Material and methods: Measurement of pH and calcium release: acrylic teeth had their canal filled with the pastes in study (N=10) and the crown access sealed. Next, they were immersed in deionized water and after 3, 7, 15 and 30 days, removed from the flasks and put in a new flask. The pH and calcium ion of the water were measured by a pH meter and by an atomic absorption spectrophotometry, respectively. Solubility test: To evaluate the solubility, 60 acrylic teeth with standardized foramens (N=10) were filled with pastes and scanned at initial, 7, 15 and 30 days periods, before and after immersion in ultrapure water. The solubility of each specimen was the difference between the initial and final volume scanning. Antimicrobial activity: Biofilm in vitro of mono-specie (Enterecoccus faecalis) and dual-specie (Enterococcus faecalis + Pseudomonas Aeruginosa), were induced on blocks of bovine teeth. (N=20). Next, the samples were treated by the pastes for 7 days. The percentage of living cells were measured by using Live/Dead dye and confocal microscope. The data were statistically compared. Results: G1, G2, G3 and G4 did not present statistical difference to pH, calcium release and solubility values. G5 e G6 had the higher values of solubility. G4 e G6 presented the better action against biofilms. Conclusion:.The vehicle of paste seems not to interfere with pH, calcium release and solubility of calcium hydroxide pastes. None of the pastes killed 100% of the bacteria into the biofilm. Even with a high pH, 7 days may be an insufficient time for CH/P and CH/CMCP pastes to kill bacterial cells into the biofilm. Calcium hydroxide in addition to DAP, not favored its antimicrobial action. The TAP paste presented the bigger solubility and antimicrobial action.
Title in Portuguese
Ação antimicrobiana e propriedades físico-químicas de diferentes pastas empregadas como medicação intracanal
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação Antimicrobiana
Hidróxido de Cálcio
Solubilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A medicação intracanal nas necropulpectomias tem como função principal corroborar com a ação antisséptica sobre micro-organismos que sobreviveram ao preparo biomecânico do sistema de canais radiculares. A associação de fármacos e outras substâncias à pasta de hidróxido de cálcio vem sendo sugerida, com intuito de aumentar a efetividade antisséptica da pasta. Pastas antibióticas também vêm sendo utilizadas pelo seu amplo espectro de ação. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar pH, liberação de íons cálcio, solubilidade e ação antimicrobiana sobre dentina infectada por biofilmes orais, das pastas: Hidróxido de Cálcio + Solução Salina (G1), Calen (G2), Calen PMCC (G3), Hidróxido de Cálcio + Clorexidina (G4), Hidróxido de Cálcio + Diantibiótica (G5) e Triantibiótica (G6). Materiais e Métodos: Todos os experimentos foram divididos em 6 grupos de acordo com as medicações em questão. Medição de pH e liberação de cálcio: dentes de acrílico tiveram seus canais preenchidos com as medicações intracanal (N=10) e suas coroas seladas. Estes dentes foram imersos em água deionizada e, após os períodos de 3, 24, 72 e 168 horas, foram trocados de frasco. Na água em que estavam imersos foi aferido o pH por meio de um peagâmetro e o cálcio liberado através de espectrofotômetro de absorção atômica. Teste de solubilidade: A solubilidade foi avaliada pela medição volumétrica das pastas inseridas em cavidades padronizadas em 60 dentes de acrílico (N=10), antes e depois de submersas em água deionizada, usando imagens do Micro-CT. Ação antimicrobiana: Sobre blocos de dentes bovinos foi induzida a formação de biofilme in vitro de Enterococcus faecalis e Enterococcus faecalis + Pseudomonas Aeruginosa. Após a indução, as amostras foram tratadas com as pastas por 7 dias. A porcentagem de células vivas foi mensurada através do corante Live/Dead pelo microscópio confocal. (N=20) Resultados: G1, G2, G3 e G4 se comportaram de maneira semelhante nos testes de pH, cálcio e solubilidade. G5 e G6 obtiveram os maiores valores de solubilidade. Na ação antimicrobiana, G4 e G6 obtiveram os melhores resultados em ambos biofilmes. Conclusões: O veículo parece não interferir no pH, liberação de cálcio e solubilidade das pastas de hidróxido de cálcio analisadas. Nenhuma das pastas matou 100% das bactérias no biofilme. Mesmo em pH alto, 7 dias foi insuficiente para efetiva ação antimicrobiana das pastas G2 e G3 em biofilme. A associação do hidróxido de cálcio à pasta Diantibiótica não é favorável em relação à sua ação antimicrobiana. A pasta Triantibiótica foi a mais efetiva contra biofilmes, porém obteve a maior solubilidade.