Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2022.tde-18112022-172355
Document
Author
Full name
Thalita Tayná Henrique Dourado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro (President)
Silva, Guilherme Ferreira da
Tanomaru Filho, Mario
Vivan, Rodrigo Ricci
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do transporte apical, centralização, desgaste de dentina e volume final entre os sistemas mecanizados Genius Proflex, Trunatomy e Zenflex
Keywords in Portuguese
Habilidade de centralização
Micro-CT
Transporte apical
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar o desgaste, centralização, transporte e volume de dentina remanescente após a instrumentação de três tipos de sistemas mecanizados no preparo de canais mesiais de molares inferiores. Quarenta e cinco molares inferiores com canais mesiais separados foram divididos em 3 grupos (n=15) de acordo com os sistemas: Genius ProFlex; ZenFlex; Truanatomy. Durante a instrumentação, 20 mL de hipoclorito de sódio foram utilizados e após, realizada irrigação com 2 mL de EDTA 17% por 3 minutos, e irrigação final com 5mL de soro fisiológico. Os escaneamentos das amostras por micro-CT foram realizados antes e após a instrumentação do canal mesiovestibular e mesiolingual para comparação de áreas tocadas e não tocadas. Os resultados foram analisados através do teste ANOVA seguido de Tukey (=0.05). Em relação ao transporte, não houve diferenças significativas entre os instrumentos em nenhum nível em ambos os canais (p>0,05). Na centralização, apenas ZenFlex obteve diferenças significativas comparado a TruNatomy no canal mesiolingual a nível de 3mm apical (p<0,05). Para alteração volumétrica, somente Genius ProFlex apresentou no canal mesiovestibular uma menor porcentagem de alteração quando comparado aos outros sistemas (p<0,05). O desgaste de dentina somente foi significativo no terço cervical do canal mesiovestibular, obtendo maior valor para parede distal com os sistemas TruNatomy e Genius ProFlex quando comparado ao ZenFlex (p<0,05). Os três sistemas de níquel-titânio proporcionaram um preparo seguro, sendo Genius ProFlex o sistema mais conservador.
Title in English
Assessment of apical transport, centralization, dentin wear and volume increase proportionned by Genius Proflex, Trunatomy and ZenFlex mechanized systems
Keywords in English
Apical transportation
Centring ability
Micro-CT
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the wear, centering, transport and volume of remaining dentin after instrumentation of three types of mechanized systems in the preparation of mesial canals of mandibular molars. Forty-five lower molars with separate mesial canals were divided into 3 groups (n=15) according to the systems: Genius ProFlex; ZenFlex; Truanatomy. During instrumentation, 20 mL of sodium hypochlorite were used and afterwards, irrigation was performed with 2 mL of 17% EDTA for 3 minutes, and final irrigation with 5 mL of saline solution. Micro-CT scans of samples were performed before and after instrumentation of the mesiobuccal and mesiolingual canal to compare touched and untouched areas. The results were analyzed using the ANOVA test followed by Tukey (=0.05). Regarding transport, there were no significant differences between the instruments at any level in both channels (p>0.05). In centering, only ZenFlex obtained significant differences compared to TruNatomy in the mesiolingual canal at the apical 3mm level (p<0.05). For volumetric alteration, only Genius ProFlex presented a lower percentage of alteration in the mesiobuccal canal when compared to the other systems (p<0.05). Dentin wear was only significant in the cervical third of the mesiobuccal canal, obtaining a higher value for the distal wall with the TruNatomy and Genius ProFlex systems when compared to ZenFlex (p<0.05). The three nickel-titanium systems provided a safe preparation, with Genius ProFlex being the most conservative system.