Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2011.tde-14122011-092305
Document
Author
Full name
Ronan Jacques Rezende Delgado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Campanelli, Ana Paula (President)
Bernardineli, Norberti
Bramante, Clovis Monteiro
Garlet, Ana Paula Favaro Trombone
Gasparoto, Thais Helena
Title in Portuguese
Envolvimento de sinais coestimulatórios na periodontite apical crônica em humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Citocinas
Imunidade celular
Linfócitos T
Periodontite apical crônica
Abstract in Portuguese
As lesões periapicais são induzidas por uma infecção crônica da polpa dental. Antígenos microbianos estimulam a resposta imune específica e inespecífica nos tecidos apicais. Como consequência desse processo, diante da incapacidade das defesas do hospedeiro para erradicar a infecção, uma lesão periapical é formada, com o objetivo de restringir a invasão microbiana. O desenvolvimento da periodontite apical crônica depende de uma fina regulação da ativação dos linfócitos. A ativação das células T requer dois sinais, um mediado pelo complexo TCR, após o reconhecimento do antígeno, e o outro mediado pela interação dos receptores coestimulatórios. CD28 é um receptor coestimulatório, enquanto CTLA-4 e PD-1 induzem um sinal inibitório para a ativação de células T. Para compreender o envolvimento de células T na periodontite apical crônica, avaliamos a presença destas células na lesão periapical e os fatores coestimulatórios, citocinas e espécies reativas do oxigênio que estas células estariam produzindo. As amostras analisadas foram de tecido gengival para o grupo controle (n = 20) e lesões periapicais para o grupo com periodontite apical crônica (n = 20). Quanto ao perfil celular das lesões periapicais, os resultados mostraram que linfócitos T (59,3 ± 3,7%) foram as células predominantes, sendo a subpopulação CD4+ (72,7 ± 3,4%) a mais encontrada. A seguir, verificou-se a expressão de moléculas de superfície em células T. Observou-se que a expressão de CD28 (0,5 ± 0,5%) foi significativamente mais baixa em amostras de lesões periapicais que no grupo controle principalmente para linfócito T CD8+. Já CTLA-4 foi identificado em altos níveis para pacientes com periodontite apical tanto para CD3+CD4+ (86,1 ± 2,6%) quanto para CD3+CD8+ (59,8 ± 8,6%). PD-1 (73,5 ± 5,6%) e PD-L1 (59,8 ± 8,6%) apresentaram alta positividade para CD3+CD4+. Esses resultados indicaram um possível envolvimento da via de sinalização de PD-1 e PD-L1 na modulação da resposta de células T de pacientes com periodontite apical crônica. A dosagem de citocinas revelou alta positividade para todas as citocinas investigadas (TGF-; TNF-; IFN- e IL-10). Óxido Nítrico e mieloperoxidase produzidas por neutrófilos e responsáveis pela degradação tecidual também foram detectadas em altas doses nas amostras de pacientes com periodontite apical. O conhecimento sobre o papel das moléculas coestimulatórias na imunopatogênese da periodontite apical crônica servirá de base para o direcionamento de novas estratégias de prevenção, assim como o desenvolvimento de novos procedimentos terapêuticos.
Keywords in English
Chronic periapical periodontitis
Cytokine(s)
Host response
Immunology
Abstract in English
Periapical lesions are induced by the chronic infection of dental pulp. Microbial antigens stimulate both non-specific and specific immune response in periapical tissue. As a consequence of these processes and the inability of host defense mechanisms to eradicate infection, chronic periapical lesion are formed, with the aim of restricting microbial invasion. Negative co-stimulatory signals mediated via cell surface molecules such as cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated antigen 4 (CTLA-4) and programmed death-1 (PD-1) play a critical role in down- modulation immune responses and maintaining peripheral tolerance. Both CTLA-4 and PD-1 are induced on actived T cell, and these are involved in the immunophatogenesis of periapical lesions. Inhibitory signals mediated via molecules such as programmed-death-1 (PD-1) play a critical role in down-modulating immune responses and maintaining peripheral tolerance. We investigated the involvement of cytokines and PD-1 engagement in mediating the T cell activation in chronic periapical diseases. Gingival samples from healthy individuals (n= 20) and patients with chronic periapical periodontitis (n= 20) were collected and used for the subsequent assays. The leukocytes in the lesion site were evaluated using flow cytometry. The production of cytokines interferon-gamma (IFN-), interleukin (IL)-10, tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-) and transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-) was evaluated by ELISA. We observed a significant increase in the total number of leukocytes from periapical lesions as compared with healthy group. Our results for the composition of infiltrating cell in periapical lesion showed that the predominant cells were lymphocytes T (59,3 ± 3,7%) and contained a higher proportion of CD4+ cells (72,7 ± 3,4%). T cells from patients with periapical lesions expressed significantly higher levels of PD-1 (73,5 ± 5,6%) and PD-L1 (59,8 ± 8,6%). The levels of CTLA-4 were higher in CD3+CD4+ (86,1± 2,6%) and CD3+ CD8+ (59,8 ± 8,6%) cells, but in contrast the expression of CD28 was lower than control group. In addition, CD4+ and CD8+ T cells expressing PD-1 accumulate in lesions with chronic periapical periodontitis. Moreover, PD-L1 expression was intense in macrophage from patients. Our data clearly showed that lesions samples contained elevated amounts of TGF-, IL-10, TNF- and IFN- when compared with healthy gingival tissue from control individuals. These data show that PD-1 and CTLA-4 engagement could be involved in the modulation of T cells activation in patients with chronic periapical periodontitis.