Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2021.tde-08122021-161257
Document
Author
Full name
Flavia Darius Vivacqua
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Bramante, Clovis Monteiro (President)
Bueno, Carlos Eduardo da Silveira
Cavenago, Bruno Cavalini
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro
Title in English
Analysis of instrumentation protocols, preparation quality and final cleaning of the root canal in mandibular molars
Keywords in English
Endodontics
Microcomputed tomography
Root canal preparation
Scanning electron microscopy
Abstract in English
This work analyzed three instrumentation protocols using micro-tomography, aiming at the quality of endodontic preparation in mesial roots, as well as, verified the effectiveness of final root canal cleaning protocols, with different chemical substances and agitation devices in distal roots. A hundred mandibular molars were selected, 45 of which had 2 distinct mesial canals and all had a distal canal. After scanning escaneamento (SkyScan 1174v2, Bruker-MicroCT, Kontich, Belgium) and volumetric analysis of the mesial roots, they were randomly divided into 3 groups, according to the enlargement of Bassi-Logic file and the working length: G25.06 / + 1 mm; G35.05 / foramen and G50.01 / - 1 mm. The mesial canals were scanned using microtomography SkyScan 1174v2 and analyzed for increase in total and apical volume, centralization and deviation of the preparation, and the percentage of total and apical untouched walls. For intra-group comparison, the Wilcoxon test was used and in the analysis between groups, the Kruskal Wallis and Dunn test (p <0.05). Considering the distal roots, all canals were instrumented with the R50 file and divided into 10 groups according to antimicrobial irrigant and agitation device as follows: 1) CHX + Canal brush, 2) CHX + EasyClean, 3) CHX + Irrisonic, 4) CHX + Canal 1) CHX + Canal brush, 2) CHX + EasyClean, 3) CHX + Irrisonic, 4) CHX + Canal brush + EasyClean, 5) CHX + Canal brush + Irrisonic, 6) NaOCl + Canal brush, 7) NaOCl + EasyClean, 8) NaOCl + Irissonic, 9) NaOCl + Canal brush + EasyClean, and 10) NaOCl + Canal brush + Irrisonic. EDTA 17% was applied as final chelator irrigant in all protocols. Three cycles of 20s agitation were performed, with 2 mL of each irrigant. After completing the final cleaning protocols described, the samples were dried with medium-sized paper points and the roots were longitudinally sectioned for scanning electron microscopy (SEM) analysis of dentin surface. Cleaning of surfaces were assigned to scores (0-3) for quantitative evaluation. Statistical analysis was performed by Kruskal-Wallis and DunnS test (p<0.05). In the mesial root canals analysis, there was a statistical difference in the total volume between the G25.06 / + 1 mm and the other groups (p <0.05). In the apical third, there was a statistical difference between G25.06 / + 1 mm and G50.01 / -1 mm (p <0.05). No statistical differences were found between the groups regarding centralization and deviation of the preparation, and no statistical difference regarding the percentage of untouched walls of the canal, total or apical (p> 0.05). In the distal analysis, the irrigation protocols CHX+Canal brush+EasyClean, CHX+Canal brush+Irrisonic and NaOCl+Canal brush presented statistical difference between cervical and apical third and the middle and apical thirds in CHX+EasyClean. This work observed that the preparation of the mesial canals, with files of a higher tip and less taper, kept the preparation centralized, making a safe apical dentin wear, without causing severe cervical wear. We also found that none of the final cleaning distal protocols performed, did not promoted a thorough cleaning the root canal, the apical third was more critical in relation to cleaning in all groups.
Title in Portuguese
Análise de protocolos de instrumentação, qualidade do preparo e limpeza final do conduto radicular em molares inferiores
Keywords in Portuguese
Endodontia
Microscopia Eletrônica de varredura
Microtomografia computadorizada
Preparo do canal radicular
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisou por meio de micro-tomografias três protocolos de instrumentação, visando a qualidade do preparo endodôntico em raízes mesiais de molares inferiores, bem como, verificou a efetividade de protocolos finais de limpeza do canal radicular, com diferentes substâncias químicas e dispositivos de agitação nas raízes distais dos molares inferiores. Foram selecionados 100 molares inferiores, sendo 45 destes com 2 condutos mesiais distintos e todos apresentando um canal distal. Após realizado o escaneamento (SkyScan 1174v2, Bruker-MicroCT, Kontich, Belgium) e análise volumétrica inicial das raízes mesiais, estas foram divididas randomicamente em 3 grupos (n=30), conforme a ampliação do sistema Bassi-Logic final e o comprimento de trabalho adotado, sendo G25.06 /+1 mm; G35.05/ forame e G50.01/ 1 mm. Ao final de cada instrumentação os canais mesiais foram escaneados por meio de microtomógrafo SkyScan 1174v2 e analisados quanto ao aumento de volume total e apical, centralização e desvio do preparo, e a porcentagem de paredes não tocadas total e área apical. Para comparação intra-grupo foi usado o teste de Wilcoxon e na análise entre os grupos o teste Kruskal Wallis e Dunn, (p<0,05). Considerando-se as raízes distais, todos os canais foram instrumentados com o instrumento R50 (Reciproc®) até o forame, e divididos em 10 grupos (n=10): G1(CHX+Escova intra-canal); G2 (CHX+EasyClean); G3(CHX+Irrisonic); G4(CHX/Escova intra-canal + EasyClean); G5(CHX/Escova intra-canal + Irrisonic); G6(NaOCL/Escova intra-canal); G7(NaOCL/EasyClean); G8(NaOCl/Irissonic); G9(NaOCl/Escova intra-canal + EasyClean) e G10 (NaOCL/Escova intra-canal + Irrisonic). Foram realizados 3 ciclos de agitação de 20 segundos, com 2 mL de cada substância química, em cada ciclo. As raízes foram clivadas e observadas no Microscópio Eletrônico de Varredura (MEV), sendo feitas 3 imagens, referentes a cada terço do canal, com 1000x de aumento. Estas, foram analisadas por 2 pesquisadores cegos e estabelecidos escores (0-3) para cada terço, referentes a limpeza e exposição de túbulos dentinários. Na análise entre os grupos, foi utilizado o teste de Kruskal- Wallis, e na análise intra-grupo, o teste de Friedman e Dunn (p<0,05). Na análise dos canais mesiais, houve diferença estatística no volume total entre o G25.06/+1 mm e os demais grupos (p<0,05). No terço apical, houve diferença estatística somente entre G25.06/+1mm e G50.01/-1mm (p<0,05). Não foram encontradas diferenças estatísticas entre os grupos em relação a centralização e desvio do preparo, e também não houve diferença estatística quanto à porcentagem de paredes não tocadas do canal durante a instrumentação, total ou apical(p>0,05). Na análise nas raízes distais, não houve diferença estatística entre os grupos e nem entre os terços (p>0,05). Na análise intra-grupo, foi observada diferença estatística entre os terços cervical e apical nos grupos G4, G5 e G6 (p<0,05); e entre os terços médio e apical somente no G2 (p<0,05). Assim, este trabalho observou que o preparo dos canais mesiais, com limas de maior calibre de ponta e menor conicidade, mantiveram o preparo centralizado, realizando um desgaste de dentina apical seguro, sem ocasionar em desgastes cervicais severos. Também se verificou, nos condutos distais, que nenhum dos protocolos de limpeza final, promoveram uma limpeza completa no canal radicular, e em todos os grupos, o terço apical mostrou-se mais crítico em relação à limpeza.