Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2014.tde-07012015-085518
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Angélica Marciano da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro (President)
Bramante, Clovis Monteiro
Gavini, Giulio
Gomes Filho, Joao Eduardo
Vivan, Rodrigo Ricci
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades físico-químicas e biológicas de cimento experimental à base de Portland associado a diferentes radiopacificadores
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimento Portland
MTA
Radiopacificadores
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar as propriedades físicas, químicas e biológicas de um cimento experimental à base de Portland contendo diferentes agentes radiopacificadores. Os cimentos foram divididos em 6 grupos: 1. MTA-Angelus branco (controle), 2. cimento Portland branco (CP), 3. CP com 20% de óxido de zircônio (OZ), 4. CP/50% OZ, 5. CP com 20% de tungstato de cálcio (TC) e 6. CP/50% TC. As proporções foram determinadas em peso (80 e 50% de CP para 20 e 50% de radiopacificadores, respectivamente). Os cimentos experimentais foram manipulados utilizando 0,3 mL de líquido composto por 80% de água destilada e 20% de propilenoglicol, em volume. A caracterização dos materiais foi realizada em microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV), no modo EDS e em difratômetro de raios-X (XRD). Para os testes de radiopacidade, escoamento, espessura de filme e solubilidade foram seguidas as especificações no 57 da ANSI/ADA (2000). Na determinação do tempo de presa, foi empregada a norma ASTM C266/2008. Na análise do pH e liberação de íons cálcio foram analisados os períodos de 3, 24, 72 e 168 horas. Para análise da descoloração dentária, foram realizadas análises em espectrofotômetro, estereomicroscopia e MEV. Para análise da resposta inflamatória, foi utilizado o teste de implantação em subcutâneo de ratos. A utilização do óxido de zircônio e do tungstato de cálcio em combinação com o cimento Portland resultou no desenvolvimento de cimentos que exibiram uma radiopacidade próxima (20% de radiopacificadores) ou acima (50%) do recomendado pela norma no 57 da ANSI/ADA; tempo de presa mais prolongado, espessura de filme menor e escoamento mais elevado em comparação com o MTA-Angelus; solubilidade adequada e comparável ao MTA-Angelus, elevado pH e liberação de íons cálcio superior ao MTA-Angelus nos períodos iniciais e similar aos 7 dias, ausência de descoloração dentária e resposta inflamatória semelhante ao MTA-Angelus.
Title in English
Physical, chemical and biological properties of an experimental Portland-based cement with different radiopacifier agents
Keywords in English
MTA
Portland Cement
Radiopacifiers
Abstract in English
The aim of the study was to evaluate the physical, chemical and biological properties of an experimental calcium silicate-based cement with different concentrations of the radiopacifiers zirconium oxide and calcium tungstate. The materials were divided in 6 groups: 1. White MTA (control), 2. White Portland cement (PC), 3. PC with 20% zirconium oxide (ZO), 4. PC/50% ZO, 5. PC with 20% calcium tungstate (CT) and 6. PC/50% CT. The proportions were determined by weight. The cements were manipulated using 0.3 mL of liquid composed of 80% distilled water and 20% propylene glycol. The control was manipulated according to manufacturers instructions. The characterization of the materials was performed using scanning electron microscopy (SEM) in EDS mode and X-ray diffractometrer (XRD). For radiopacity, flowability, film thickness and solubility test, the specifications no 57 of ADA (2000) was followed. To determine the setting time, ASTM C266/2008 specifications was followed. For pH and calcium ion release assessment, the periods of 3, 24, 72 and 168 hours were evaluated. The analysis of dental discolouration was performed using spectrophotometer, stereomicroscopy and SEM. To evaluate the inflammatory response, the test of subcutaneous implantation in rats was used. The use of zirconium oxide and calcium tungstate in association with Portland cement resulted in development of cements with radiopacity nearly (20% radiopacifiers) or above (50%) the recommended by ANSI/ADA specifications n a 57, more prolonged setting time, lower film thickness and higher flowability in comparison with MTAAngelus, an adequate and comparable solubility with MTA-Angelus, high pH and calcium ion release higher than MTA-Angelus in the initial periods and similar at 7 days, absence of dental discolouration and inflammatory response similar to that presented by MTA-Angelus.