Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2019.tde-05102021-153359
Document
Author
Full name
Francine Cesario
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Vivan, Rodrigo Ricci (President)
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro
Morais, Carlos Alberto Herrero de
Silva, Guilherme Ferreira da
Title in English
Evaluation of physico-chemical and biological properties of calcium hydroxide associations
Keywords in English
Biofilm
Calcium hydroxide
Ibuprofen
Sodium diclofenac
Abstract in English
This study aimed to evaluate various properties of pastes that associated NSAIDs and antibiotics with calcium hydroxide (CH). Five groups were analyzed: G1: CH + propylene glycol; G 2: CH + 5% sodium diclofenac + propylene glycol; G3: CH + 5% amoxicillin + propylene glycol; G4: CH + 5% ibuprofen + propylene glycol; and G5: CH + 5% metronidazole + propylene glycol. Root canals of acrylic teeth (n = 10 / group) were filled with the pastes and scanned by computerized microtomography before (initial) and after 7, 15 and 30 days of immersion in ultrapure water to evaluate the solubility of the pastes. The pH and calcium ion release in this water were determined through a pH meter and an atomic absorption spectrophotometer, respectively. An E. Faecalis biofilm and a mixed E. faecalis and Pseudomonas aueruginosa biofilm were induced in dentin blocks (n = 4 / biofilm). The blocks were then distributed and immersed in the experimental pastes for 7 days to determine antimicrobial action. To evaluate microbial adhesion, bovine dentin blocks were placed in petri dishes and then covered with pastes and placed in a greenhouse at 37ºC for 7 days. Afterward, the specimens were contaminated for one hour using the bacterium E. faecalis. Through the live/dead dye and a confocal laser scanning, microscope images were captured and the percentage of viable and non-viable bacterial cells determined. The pastes were also inserted into plates containing macrophages adhered for 24 hours. The analysis of nitric oxide (NO) production by these cells was performed by Greiss reaction. Data were statistically compared ( <0.05). The results showed that the highest release of hydroxyl ions was observed within 30 days for group G1 (P <0.05). The release of calcium ions was higher in group G5 within 7 days (P <0.05). All groups had a similar mass loss and antimicrobial action against mixed biofilm (P> 0.05). In E. faecalis biofilm the highest antimicrobial action was observed in group G5 (P <0.05) followed by G4 (P <0.05), as well as for adhesion of M.O and release of NO. All groups were statistically different from the positive control in all tests (P <0.05). Associations of NSAIDs with calcium hydroxide did not interfere with pH, calcium ion release and solubility. Combinations of NSAIDs and antibiotics contributed to the antimicrobial action of calcium hydroxide paste. The use of metronidazole increased the adhesion of E. faecalis bacterial cells to dentin and the production of nitric oxide by macrophages.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de propriedades físico-químicas e biológicas de associações ao hidróxido de cálcio
Keywords in Portuguese
Biofilme
Diclofenaco de sódio
Hidróxido de cálcio
Ibuprofeno
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar diversas propriedades de pastas que associaram AINEs e antibióticos ao hidróxido de cálcio (CH). Foram analisados cinco grupos, sendo: G1: CH + propilenoglicol; G2: CH + 5% de diclofenaco de sódio + propilenoglicol; G3: CH + 5% de amoxicilina + propilenoglicol; G4: CH + 5% de ibuprofeno + propilenoglicol; e G5: CH + 5% de metronidazol + propilenoglicol. Canais radiculares de dentes de acrílico (n = 10/grupo) foram preenchidos com as pastas, e escaneados por microtomografia computadorizada antes (inicial) e após 7, 15 e 30 dias de imersão em água ultrapura para avaliar a solubilidade das pastas. O pH e a liberação de íons cálcio nessa água foram determinados por meio de um pHmetro e um espectrofotômetro de absorção atômica, respectivamente. Foi induzido um biofilme de E. Faecalis e um biofilme misto de E. faecalis e Pseudomonas aueruginosa em blocos de dentina (n = 4/ biofilme). Os blocos foram então distribuídos e imersos nas pastas experimentais por 7 dias para determinar a ação antimicrobiana. Para avaliar a adesão microbiana, blocos de dentina bovina foram acondicionados em placas de petri e em seguida foram cobertos com as pastas e levados para estufa a 37ºC, por 7 dias. Após, foi realizada a contaminação dos espécimes pelo período de uma hora utilizando-se a bactéria E. faecalis. Por meio do corante live/dead e de um microscópio confocal de varredura a laser imagens foram capturadas e a porcentagem de células bacterianas viáveis e não viáveis determinada. As pastas foram também inseridas em placas contendo macrófagos aderidos por 24 horas. A análise de produção de óxido nítrico (NO) por essas células foi realizada pela reação de Greiss. Os dados foram comparados estatisticamente ( <0.05). Os resultados mostraram que a maior liberação de íons hidroxila foi observado no período de 30 dias para o grupo G1 (P <0.05). A liberação de íons cálcio foi maior no grupo G5 no período de 7 dias (P <0,05). Todos os grupos tiveram perda de massa semelhantes e ação antimicrobiana contra biofilme misto (P>0,05). No biofilme de E. faecalis a maior ação antimicrobiana foi observada no grupo G5 (P <0,05) seguida do G4 (P <0,05), assim como para adesão de M.O e liberação de NO. Todos os grupos foram diferentes estatisticamente do controle positivo em todos os testes (P <0.05). As associações de AINEs com o hidróxido de cálcio não interferiram no pH, liberação de íons cálcio e solubilidade. As associações de AINEs e antibióticos contribuíram para ação antimicrobiana da pasta de hidróxido de cálcio. O uso do metronidazol aumentou a adesão de células bacterianas de E. faecalis à dentina e a produção de óxido nítrico por macrófagos.