Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2013.tde-03092013-151731
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Paola Castro Arias
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Flaviana Bombarda de (President)
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro
Gomes, Brenda Paula Figueiredo de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Influência da agitação ultrassônica na ação antimicrobiana de pastas de hidróxido de cálcio e própolis
Keywords in Portuguese
Enterococcus faecalis
Hidróxido de Cálcio
Própolis
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo foi avaliar a influência da agitação ultrassônica (U) na atividade antimicrobiana e penetrabilidade de pastas de hidróxido de cálcio (HC) em propilenoglicol, com ou sem extrato etanólico de própolis (EEP) em propilenoglicol a 10%, através da Microscopia Confocal de Varredura a Laser (MCVL) e cultura microbiológica (CM). Para isso setenta e dois tubos de dentina bovina padronizados foram infectados com Enterococcus faecalis em caldo BHI (Brain Heart Infusion) utilizando um novo protocolo de contaminação com dois ciclos de centrifugação por 5 dias. Durante o período experimental os espécimes foram divididos em 4 grupos e preenchidos com as medicações a seguir: Grupo1- HC, Grupo 2 HC + EEP, Grupo 3 HC + U e Grupo 4 HC + EEP + U. A agitação ultrassônica foi realizada durante 1 minuto nas direções vestíbulo-lingual e mésio-distal, com o auxílio de um inserto liso. As medicações permaneceram no interior dos espécimes por 15 dias. A MCVL analisou as bactérias viáveis (verde) e mortas (vermelho), com o auxílio do corante Live and Dead® nos tubos de dentina após o período de medicação. A contagem de Unidades Formadoras de Colônia (UFCs) foi realizada a partir da cultura microbiológica (CM). As raspas de dentina foram coletadas e diluídas para semeadura em placas de Petri com ágar BHI. Para a penetração foi utilizado o corante Rodamina B durante a manipulação das pastas de HC e as análises feitas por MCVL. O grupo 1 (HC) mostrou a maior viabilidade bacteriana nos tubos de dentina contaminados e o grupo 4 (HC + EEP +U) a menor. A agitação ultrassônica (U) reduziu significativamente a viabilidade bacteriana para todos os grupos. A pasta de HC + EEP mostrou-se mais eficaz que aquela somente com HC (p<0,05%). Concluiu-se que a agitação ultrassônica das pastas de HC aumentou sua atividade antimicrobiana e possibilitou maior penetração intratubular, com preenchimento de túbulos dentinários.
Title in English
Influence of ultrasonic activation on intradentinal antimicrobial effect of calcium hydroxide pastes
Keywords in English
Enterococcus faecalis
Calcium Hydroxide
Propolis
Ultrassound
Abstract in English
The purpose was to evaluate the influence of ultrasonic agitation (U) on the antimicrobial potential and penetrability of calcium hydroxide (CH) pastes with or without the ethanolic extract of propolis (EEP) in propylene glycol (10%) using Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy (CLSM) and microbiological cultures (MC) of infected dentin. Seventy two cylindrical dentin specimens were infected with Enterococcus faecalis in BHI broth using a new contamination protocol for 5 days with centrifugations. During the experimental period, the specimens were divided into 4 groups and dressed with the following: Group1- CH paste, Group 2 - CH + EEP, Group 3 CH + U and Group 4 CH + EEP + U. The ultrasonic activation was made during 1 minute in both directions (buccal-lingual / mesio-distal), with the aid of plain point insertion. The medications remained in the root canals for 15 days. The CLSM analyzed the viable (green) and dead (red) bacteria in the infected dentinal tubules, with Live and Dead dye. The colony forming units (CFUs) count was made possible with the MC method. The dentinal wall debris were collected and diluted to be seeded on Petri BHI-agar plates. For the penetration test, the dye Rodamine B was added to CH pastes during the manipulation and analysed by CLSM. Group 1 (CH) showed the greatest bacteria viability in the infected dentinal tubes and Group 4 (CH + EEP+ U) the lowest. Ultrasonic activation created a significant reduction of bacteria viability for all groups. The CH + EEP paste was more bactericidal than the CH (p< 0.05%). It was possible to conclude that ultrasonic activation of CH pastes increased the antimicrobial action and was responsible for better intradentinal penetration with fulfilling of the dentinal tubules.