Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2020.tde-26102021-102558
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas José de Azevedo Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Rubo, Jose Henrique (President)
Fortulan, Carlos Alberto
Lisboa Filho, Paulo Noronha
Passos, Diana Gabriela Soares dos
Title in English
Synthesis, characterization and mechanic evaluation of dense bovine hydroxyapatite ceramics with TiO2 nanoparticles
Keywords in English
Biocompatible material
Ceramics
Durapatite
Abstract in English
Bovine bone can be considered a renewable source of hydroxyapatite (HA) for use as a raw material. Recycled bovine bone have the advantages of reducing costs and developing a safe material from a biological source, being a sustainable product, already used in medical and dental treatments. The study aimed to synthesize and characterize the microstructure and mechanical properties of dense bovine hydroxyapatite (HA) ceramics with addition of 5% or 8% of TiO2 nanoparticles in the rutile phase after the final sintering. The structural characterization was obtained from analysis by FTIR, XRD, SEM, EDS and relative density. The mechanical characterization was performed by measuring the fracture toughness after a threepoint flexural strength test. The results of the microstructural characterization show that there was no secondary phase formation and that there was a non-homogeneous dispersion of nanoparticles in the HA matrix. The relative density was 2.9 ± 0.09 g/cm3 for HA/8%TiO2np presenting higher density compared with pure HA (2.7 ± 0.03 g/cm3) (p = 0.011) and HA/5%TiO2np (2.7 ± 0.05 g / cm3) (p = 0.041) groups. Regarding mechanical properties, the flexural strength indicates that pure HA (51.7 ± 10.3 MPa) and HA/8%TiO2np (47.4 ± 6.4 MPa) presented statistically significant different higher results (p <0.001) relative to HA/5%TiO2np group (28.8 ± 3.1 MPa). Such results lead to a fracture toughness value with statistical significance difference between the groups. The pure HA (0.43 ± 0.01 MPa m1/2) and HA/8%TiO2np (0.40 ± 0.06 MPa m1/2) groups presented higher KIc, comparing with the HA/5%TiO2np group (0.23 ± 0.02 MPa m1/2) (p <0.003; p <0.007). It is concluded in this way, that the addition of TiO2 nanoparticles in the rutile phase, through the adopted synthesis methodology, did not manage to increase the fracture toughness results of dense hydroxyapatite ceramics.
Title in Portuguese
Síntese, caracterização e avaliação mecânica de cerâmica densa de hidroxiapatita bovina com nanopartículas de TiO2
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerâmica
Durapatita
Materiais biocompatíveis
Abstract in Portuguese
O osso bovino pode ser considerado uma fonte renovável de hidroxiapatita (HA) para uso como matéria-prima. Sua reciclagem tem como vantagens a redução de custos e o desenvolvimento de material seguro a partir de fonte biológica, sendo um produto sustentável, já utilizado em tratamentos médicos e odontológicos. O estudo teve como objetivo sintetizar e caracterizar as propriedades microestruturais e mecânicas das cerâmicas de hidroxiapatita bovina densa (HA) com adição de 5% ou 8% de nanopartículas de TiO2 na fase rutílica após a sinterização final. A caracterização estrutural foi obtida a partir da análise por FTIR, DRX, MEV, EDS e densidade relativa. A caracterização mecânica foi realizada medindo a tenacidade à fratura após um teste de resistência à flexão de três pontos. Os resultados da caracterização microestrutural mostram que não houve formação de fase secundária e que há uma dispersão não homogênea de nanopartículas na matriz HA. A densidade relativa foi de 2,9 ± 0,09 g / cm3 para HA / 8% TiO2np, apresentando maior densidade em comparação com o HA puro (2,7 ± 0,03 g / cm3) (p = 0,011) e o HA / 5% TiO2np (2,7 ± 0,05 g / cm3) (p = 0,041) grupos. Quanto às propriedades mecânicas, os resultados da resistência à flexão indicam que a HA pura (51,7 ± 10,3 MPa) e a HA / 8% TiO2np (47,4 ± 6,4 MPa) apresentaram maior resistência à flexão, com diferença estatisticamente significante (p <0,001) em relação ao grupo HA / 5% TiO2np (28,8 ± 3,1 MPa). Tais resultados levam a um valor de tenacidade à fratura com diferença de significância estatística entre os grupos. Os grupos HA puro (0,43 ± 0,01 MPa m1 / 2) e HA / 8% TiO2np (0,40 ± 0,06 MPa m1 / 2) apresentaram KIc mais alto, comparados com o grupo HA / 5% TiO2np (0,23 ± 0,02 MPa m1 / 2) (p <0,003; p <0,007). Conclui-se, assim, que a adição de nanopartículas de TiO2 na fase rutílica, através da metodologia de síntese adotada, não conseguiu aumentar os resultados de tenacidade à fratura de cerâmicas de hidroxiapatita densa.