Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2016.tde-26042016-103809
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Cambiaghi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Greghi, Sebastiao Luiz Aguiar (President)
Figueiredo, Cáio Márcio
Zangrando, Mariana Schutzer Ragghianti
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação comparativa dimensional longitudinal do rebordo alveolar pós exodontia, com modalidades cirúrgicas distintas: convencional x com dispositivo minimamente traumático
Keywords in Portuguese
Extração dentária
Implantes dentários
Periodontia
Processo alveolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Após a exodontia, no processo de reparo natural do alvéolo ocorre uma remodelação natural no rebordo alveolar, com alterações dimensionais que resultam na diminuição do mesmo. Essa sequela pós-cirúrgica caracterizada pela reabsorção do processo alveolar traz complicações para a reabilitação estética e/ou funcional do paciente, já que o rebordo alveolar fica com sua morfologia e volume alterados. Objetivos: O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar se um dispositivo de extração minimamente traumática tem o potencial para minimizar essa sequela, que ocorre após a exodontia, em comparação com a técnica cirúrgica convencional. Material e Métodos: 12 pacientes foram divididos aleatoriamente em 2 grupos, de acordo com a abordagem cirúrgica que iriam receber. No grupo controle a exodontia foi feita com a técnica e instrumentos convencionais, como alavancas e extratores, e no grupo experimental com o Extrator Dentário Neodent®. Ambos os grupos tiveram a cicatrização espontânea dos alvéolos acompanhada por 6 meses, com medidas da variação de altura óssea clínica e radiográfica, altura gengival e espessura, analisada por meio do escaneamento de modelos de gesso, além da avaliação do tempo clínico cirúrgico e dor pós-operatória. Resultados: Os resultados mostraram que, após 6 meses de reparo alveolar, os dois grupos apresentaram diminuição das medidas originais, ou seja, variação dimensional. Embora o grupo experimental tenha apresentado melhores resultados em quase todos os aspectos analisados, não houve diferença estatisticamente significante, exceto na altura gengival distal da área da exodontia. Conclusões: A utilização do Extrator Dentário Neodent® ajuda na preservação das dimensões do rebordo alveolar pós-exodontia.
Title in English
Comparative evaluation of longitudinal dimensional post alveolar dental extraction, with different surgical procedures: conventional x with minimally traumatic device
Keywords in English
Alveolar process
Dental extraction
Dental implants
Periodontics
Abstract in English
Introduction: After dental extraction, the natural repair process of the alveoli occurs a undesirable remodel in alveolar ridge, with dimensional changes that result in the reduction of same. This post-surgical sequel is characterized by resorption of the alveolar process and brings complications for an aesthetic and functional rehabilitation, as the alveolar ridge gets their morphology and volume changed. Objectives: The objective of this study was to verify whether a device of minimally traumatic extraction has the potential to minimize this sequel which occurs after tooth extraction, compared to the conventional surgical technique. Material and methods: 12 patients were randomly divided into 2 groups according to the surgical approach they would receive. In the control group the dental extraction was made with conventional technique and instruments, as levers and extractors, and in the experimental group with Neodent ® Dental Extractor. Both groups had the spontaneous healing of the alveoli monitored by 6 months, with measures of clinical and radiographic bone height, gingival height and thickness, parsed through the scanning of plaster models, in addition to the evaluation of surgical clinical time and postoperative pain. Results: The results showed that after 6 months of repair, both groups showed a decrease of the original measures, namely, dimensional variation. Although the experimental group performed superior in almost all analysed aspects, there was no statistically significant difference, except in the height of gingival distal area. Conclusions: The use of Neodent ® Dental Extractor seems to be able to help in the preservation of the alveolar ridge dimensions post tooth extraction.