Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2020.tde-25102021-161014
Document
Author
Full name
Dyanne Adenea Medina Flores
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Conti, Paulo Cesar Rodrigues (President)
Bonjardim, Leonardo Rigoldi
Carvalho, Karina Helga Turcio de
Cunha, Carolina Ortigosa
Title in English
Evaluation of awake bruxism behaviour with ecological momentary assessment (EMA) and its impact in muscle sensitivity tenderness and endogenous analgesia
Keywords in English
Awake bruxism
Conditioned pain modulation
Ecological momentary assessment
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate awake bruxism (AB) behaviors for one week in a sample of healthy young adults using an ecological momentary assessment (EMA) and the relationship of different AB behaviors with muscle tenderness and pain modulation (CPM) Methods: One hundred and twenty-two healthy postgraduate students were given a smartphone application that sends 10 alerts at random intervals every day, for one-week. Subjects had to report in real time what represented their current condition between these options: Relaxed jaw muscles, teeth contact, teeth clenching, teeth grinding and jaw bracing. Before the first day of alerts, the subjects also underwent recordings of the masticatory muscles pressure pain threshold (PPT) and the paradigm of conditioned pain modulation (CPM). The PPT recording was repeated in the last day of study. Results: Data were considered valid if compliance was of at least 60% of responses. The total compliance was of 75.9%. The average frequency of relaxed jaw muscles was 54.5%, 29.4% for teeth contact, 5.8% for jaw bracing, 9.7% for teeth clenching and 0.6% for teeth grinding. Teeth contact was found to be the most prevalent behaviour, 69% of participants showed at least one bruxism behaviour during the one-week evaluation period. Any significant gender difference was detected on the sample. The PPT values were within the normality parameters, for the anterior temporalis, 2.52 kg/cm2 and 2,26 kg/cm2 for right and left. The masseter muscle presented a pain threshold of 1.93 kg/cm2 and 1.84kg kg/cm2 for the right and left side, respectively. Statistically significant difference (p>0.000) were noted on CPM test with the difference between the PPT before (2.5 +- 1.07) and after (2.9 +- 0.96) the cold-water immersion, demonstrating a positive modulation on these young healthy patients. Conclusion: The most prevalent behavior was the teeth contact with an average frequency of 29.4%, where 69.6% of the participants presented at least once this behavior. AB is not an important factor of masticatory muscle tenderness on the orofacial pain area in young healthy adults. No association was found between AB behaviors with masticatory muscle tenderness and endogenous analgesia.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do comportamento do bruxismo de vigília com avaliação momentânea ecológica (AME) e a sua relação com fatores de mensuração da dor
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação momentânea ecológica
Bruxismo de vigília
Modulação de dor condicionada.
Abstract in Portuguese
adultos jovens, usando a avaliação momentânea ecológica (AME) e avaliar a associação dos diferentes comportamentos do AB com o LDP e CPM. Métodos: Cento e vinte e dois estudantes de pós-graduação saudáveis usaram um aplicativo no smarthphone, o qual enviava 10 alertas em intervalos aleatórios todos os dias, durante uma semana. Os sujeitos tiveram que relatar em tempo real sua condição atual entre as seguintes opções: Músculos da mandíbula relaxados, dentes levemente encostados, apertando os dentes, rangendo os dentes ou músculos da mandíbula contraídos sem contato dentário. Antes da semana de avaliação com o AME, os participantes foram submetidos a testes de limiar de dor à pressão (LDP) e de modulação de dor condicionada (CPM), no último dia da avaliação o LDP foi repetido. Resultados: A taxa de resposta foi de 75.9%. Os dados foram considerados válidos com um mínimo de 60% de respostas. A taxa de resposta da frequência de músculos relaxados da mandíbula foi de (54.5%), dentes levemente encostando (29,4%), apertando dentes (9.7%), rangendo dentes (0.6%) e músculos da mandíbula contraídos, mas sem contato dentário de (5.8%). O comportamento mais prevalente foi dos dentes levemente encostados; o 69% dos participantes pelo menos em algum momento teve algum comportamento de bruxismo durante a semana de avaliação. Não foi encontrada nenhuma diferença significativa de gênero na amostra. Os valores de LDP se encontraram dentro dos níveis normais, no temporal anterior com 2.53 kg/cm2 e 2.26 kg/cm2 para direita e esquerda correspondentemente. No músculo masseter se obteve 1,93 kg/cm2 e 1,4 kg/cm2, para o lado direito e esquerdo. Na amostra total foi encontrada diferença estatística significativa (p> 0,000) entre o PPT antes da imersão em água fria (2,5+- 1,07) e depois (2,9 +-0.96), demonstrando uma modulação positiva nos participantes durante o teste de CPM. Conclusão: O comportamento mais prevalente foi o contato dentário com (29.4%). O BV não é um fator importante de sensibilidade nos músculos estudados em jovens adultos saudáveis. Não foi encontrada nenhuma associação do BV com a sensibilidade da musculatura nem com a analgesia endógena