Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2015.tde-25102021-152415
Document
Author
Full name
Oscar Oswaldo Marcillo Toala
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Vinícius Carvalho (President)
Damante, Carla Andreotti
Santiago Junior, Joel Ferreira
Silva, Renato Oliveira Ferreira da
Title in English
Anti-adherent and antifungal activity of synthetic and organic adhesive polymers on Candida albicans biofilms
Keywords in English
Adhesives
Candida albicans
Denture Bases
Tissue adhesives
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to analyze the effect of synthetic and organic adhesive on Candida albicans biofilms. Prevention and management of Candidaassociated denture stomatitis have been widely studied but still looking for an irrefutable mechanism. In the last years, the innovative application of Cyanoacrylates and Fibrin Sealant derived form Snake-venom with antimicrobial purposes has caught attention in medical fields. These coating materials could act directly on the applied surface causing cytopathic or cytotoxic effects on cells and microorganisms. Fibrin sealant and cyanoacrylates with different hydroxyl chains were coated on rectangular specimens (2-3m Ra) and inoculated with Candida albicans SC5314 (1.107 cells/mL) for 24 h. They were submitted to colony-forming units (CFU/mL) quantification assay, Colorimetric assay XTT and one specimen of each group was analyzed using Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy for a qualitative analysis. The data was analyzed using Kruskal-Wallis and Dunn´s multiple comparisons tests (p<0.05). According to the CFU assay a growth reduction was observed in Octyl- Cyanoacrylate, Conventional Ethyl-Cyanoacrylate, Gel Ethyl-Cyanoacrylate and Butyl-Cyanoacrylate groups with 87, 84, 71 and 60 % respectively. The XTT assay demonstrated a decreased metabolic activity in Octyl-Cyanoacrylate (70%) and Conventional Ethyl-Cyanoacrylate (61%). The Confocal Images showed a reduced fungal colonization in all Cyanoacrylate groups with no sign of non-viable adhered cells on Octyl-Cyanoacrylate. Based on these findings, an anti-adherent effect against Candida albicans can be achieved by coating Octyl-Cyanoacrylate and Conventional Ethyl-Cyanoacrylate on heat-polymerized acrylic resin. Furthermore, more tests must be held on in order to understand the anti-fungal effect.
Title in Portuguese
Efeito antifúngico e antiaderente de adesivos sintéticos e orgânicos no desenvolvimento de Candida albicans
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesivos
Adesivos Teciduais
Base de dentadura
Candida albicans
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar o efeito de adesivos sintéticos e orgânicos no desenvolvimento e adesão da Candida albicans. A prevenção e tratamento da estomatite associada à Candida tem sido estudada amplamente nos últimos anos, mas ainda procura-se um mecanismo irrefutável. Nos últimos anos, a aplicação de Cianoacrilatos e Selante de Fibrina derivado de veneno de cobra com finalidade antimicrobiana tem chamado à atenção dos pesquisadores e clínicos. Estes materiais quando aplicados na superfície podem exercer um efeito citopático ou citotóxico nas células humanas e microrganismos. Cianoacrilatos com diferentes cadeias e o selante de fibrina foram aplicados sobre espécimes quadrangulares (2- 3m Ra) e inoculados com Candida albicans SC5314 (1.107 cels/mL). Após 24 horas, os espécimes foram submetidos a ensaio de contagem de colônias fungicas (CFU/mL), ensaio de colorimétrico (XTT) e avaliação de imagens pela microscopia confocal. Os testes estatísticos empregados foramn Kruskall Wallis e Dunn comparações multiples com p<0,05. Os resultados demonstraram uma redução da contagem de colônias nos grupos cianoacrilatos: Etil-cianoacrilato Convencional (84%), Etil-cianoacrilato gel (71%), Butil-cianoacrilato (60%) e Octil-cianoacrilato (87%). O teste XTT apresentou os maiores resultados nos grupos Octil-cianoacrilato (70%) e Etil-cianoacrilato Convencional (61%). As imagens obtidas na microscopia confocal confirmaram uma redução da adesão fungica de ceulas viáveis e não viáveis nos grupos cianoacrilatos compatível com o CFU/mL; principalmente no grupo Octil-cianoacrilato onde só tinha células viáveis aderidas. Estes achados confirmaram a atividade antiaderente dos cianoacrilatos contra a colonização de Candida albicans. A incorporação de mais períodos de avaliação assim como outros testes tem que serem desenvolvidos para compreender como esse efeito antiaderente acontece.