Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2021.tde-22112021-161722
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Hideki de Lima Toyoshima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2021
Supervisor
Title in English
Facial changes evaluation after rehabilitation treatment in edentulous patients by 3D Stereophotogrammetry
Abstract in English
The need for complete dentures in Brazil is still relevant. And it can be said that the facial profile of the edentulous patient is recomposed using this kind of treatment. There are few objective studies dedicated to characterizing and evaluating the changes brought about by this type of dental prosthetic rehabilitation. An objective way of evaluating these patients is using facial stereophotogrammetry, which makes this assessment possible with precision. Thirty patients were selected who were rehabilitated using double full dentures, 7 men and 23 women. They were submitted to stereophotogrammetry (Vectra H1) in 2 stages: with and without the complete dentures. The images were evaluated using a specific software (Vam Canfield), measuring linear and angular measurements from pre-determined craniometric points before taking the photographs. Both groups were submitted to the paired t-test for statistics, with a test power of 0.80 and a significance level of 0.05. As a result, we obtained a statistically significant difference in 7 of the 13 linear measures and 7 of the 9 angular measures evaluated. We highlight an increase in linear measurements: Sn- Gn (lower third of the face) from 64.568 ± 4.802mm to 66.137 ± 4.6949mm, Ls-Li (lip vermilion height) from 7.770 ± 2.547mm to 10.411 ± 2.070mm and Chesq-Chdir (mouth width) from 44.16 ± 5.66mm to 49.66 ± 4.40mm. As well as the reduction in Sn-Ls (nasal filter height) from 18.084 ± 3.221mm to 17.525 ± 3.109mm. In the case of angular measurements, we observed an increase in Sn-St-Pg (lower facial convexity) from 157.01 ± 12.46mm to 166.52 ± 9.00mm and the reduction in the Prn-Sn-Ls angles (angle nasolabial) from 131.61 ± 11.63mm to 124.46 ± 10.75mm and Godir-Pg-Goesq (jaw convexity) from 76.285 ± 4.982mm to 75.463 ± 5.116mm. It was possible to observe relevant changes in the facial profile of newly rehabilitated patients with double full dentures, with patterns such as an increase in the lower facial third, greater expression of lips, support for the upper and lower lips, and changes in facial convexity, these being important characteristics to be determined and followed by the dentist during the prosthetic treatment stages.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação comparativa do perfil facial através de estereofotogrametria após reabilitação de pacientes desdentados
Abstract in Portuguese
A necessidade de próteses totais no Brasil ainda é relevante. E pode-se afirmar que o perfil facial do paciente edêntulo é recomposto utilizando-se deste tipo de tratamento. Existem poucos estudos objetivos que se dedicam a caracterizar e avaliar as mudanças proporcionadas por esse tipo de reabilitação protética dental. Uma forma objetiva de se avaliar estes pacientes é a utilização da estereofotogrametria facial, a qual possibilita essa avaliação com precisão. Foram selecionados 30 pacientes reabilitados por próteses totais duplas, 7 homens e 23 mulheres, os quais foram submetidos à estereofotogrametria (Vectra H1) em 2 tempos: sem e com as próteses totais. As imagens foram avaliadas utilizando-se de software específico (VAM Canfield Inc.), aferindo medidas lineares e angulares a partir de pontos craniométricos prédeterminados antes das tomadas fotográficas. Ambos os grupos foram submetidos ao Teste t pareado para a estatística, com poder de teste 0,80 e nível de significância de 0,05. Como resultados, obtivemos diferença estatisticamente significante em 7 das 13 medidas lineares e 7 das 9 medidas angulares avaliadas. Destaca-se um acréscimo nas medidas lineares: Sn-Gn (terço inferior da face) de 64,568 ± 4,802mm a 66,137 ± 4,6949mm, Ls-Li (altura do vermelhão do lábio) de 7,770±2,547mm a 10,411±2,070mm e Chesq-Chdir (largura da boca) de 44,16±5,66mm a 49,66±4,40mm. Também se observa a redução em Sn-Ls (altura do filtro nasal) de 18,084±3,221mm a 17,525±3,109mm. Tratando-se de medidas angulares, destacase o acréscimo em Sn-St-Pg (convexidade facial inferior) de 157,01±12,46mm a 166,52±9,00mm e a redução nos ângulos Prn-Sn-Ls (ângulo nasolabial) de 131,61±11,63mm para 124,46±10,75mm e Godir-Pg-Goesq (convexidade da mandíbula) de 76,285±4,982mm para 75,463±5,116mm. Foi possível observar alterações relevantes no perfil facial de pacientes recém reabilitados com próteses totais duplas, sendo encontrados padrões como aumento do terço facial inferior, maior expressão de lábios, suporte aos lábios superior e inferior, e a alteração na convexidade facial, sendo essas características importantes a serem determinadas e seguidas pelo cirurgião-dentista durante as etapas do tratamento protético.
Release Date
2023-11-22
Publishing Date
2021-11-22
WARNING: Learn what derived works are clicking here.
All rights of the thesis/dissertation are from the authors
CeTI-SC/STI
Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations of USP. Copyright © 2001-2023. All rights reserved.