Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2021.tde-20042022-110936
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Moreira Bringel da Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Vinícius Carvalho (President)
Vidotti, Hugo Alberto
Soares, Simone
Telles, Daniel de Moraes
Title in English
The effect of microwave disinfection in treating Candida-associated denture stomatitis and on the dimensional stability of denture base acrylic resins
Keywords in English
Complete denture
Denture stomatitis
Meta-analysis
Microwaves
Systematic review
Abstract in English
Microwave disinfection has been reported as an alternative method for treating Candida-associated denture stomatitis (CADS). However, the information regarding the best protocol for treating Candida-associated denture stomatitis, and that does not promote changes on the dimensional stability of the complete dentures, is still scarce and diverging. Therefore, the objective of this study was to systematically assess the effectiveness of microwave disinfection against CADS (part 1), and its effect on the dimensional stability of denture base acrylic resins (part 2). The PubMed/MEDLINE, EMBASE, and SCOPUS databases were searched for randomized clinical trials (part 1), and clinical and in vitro studies (part 2) published in English, that have compared microwave disinfection to positive and/or control groups. The main outcomes were the improvement of the clinical signs and/or the decrease in the residual yeast of the dentures and palatal mucosa, and the changes on the dimensional stability measured in grams. Therefore, the mean differences, standard deviations, risk ratio, and 95% confidence interval were calculated by using the random-effects model. Heterogeneity was assessed by using Cochrans Q test and I2 values. The level of significance was set at p<.05. A total of 5 randomized clinical trials were included in the first part, and 7 in vitro studies in the second. The results demonstrated that microwave disinfection presented comparable effectiveness (p>0.05) to antifungal therapy with topical nystatin (100.000 IU/mL), chemical disinfection with 2% chlorhexidine and 0.02% sodium hypochlorite, and was more effective than topical application of miconazole (p<0.05). In addition, the results did not show significant differences, between microwave disinfection and topical nystatin (100.000 IU/mL) for the mycological counts, and cure and recurrence rates (p>0.05). Regarding the dimensional stability, microwave disinfection produced significant changes when compared with sodium hypochlorite, chloride solution, chlorhexidine, and water immersion (p<0.05). However, disinfecting dentures at 500 Watts for 3 minutes, and 450 Watts for 5 minutes, produced similar (p>0.05) and better (p<0.05) results in comparison with control groups. Thus, microwave disinfection showed comparable results to conventional treatments protocols used against CADS, with the protocol using 650 Watts for 3 minutes, once a week for 14 days, presenting the best cost-effectiveness for both prevention and treatment of CADS. In addition, microwave disinfection at 500 Watts for 3 minutes, and 450 Watts for 5 minutes, indicated to be safer for the dimensional stability of denture base acrylic resins
Title in Portuguese
O efeito da desinfecção por microondas no tratamento da estomatite protética associada à Candida spp. e na estabilidade dimensional de resinas acrílicas para bases de próteses totais removíveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Estomatite protética
Meta-análise
Microondas
Próteses totais removíveis
Revisão sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
A desinfecção por microondas tem sido reportada como um método alternativo para o tratamento da estomatite protética associada a espécies do gênero Candida. Entretanto, além de escassa, a literatura ainda diverge sobre qual seria o melhor tratamento para a estomatite protética que, simultaneamente, não provoque alterações dimensionais nas próteses dos pacientes. Desta forma, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar, sistematicamente, a eficácia da desinfecção por microondas no tratamento da estomatite protética (parte 1), assim como os seus efeitos na estabilidade dimensional de resinas acrílicas para base de próteses totais removíveis (parte 2). Inicialmente, foram realizadas buscas nas bases de dados PubMed/MEDLINE, EMBASE e SCOPUS para estudos clínicos randomizados (parte 1) e estudos clínicos e in vitro (parte 2) que tenham comparado a desinfecção por microondas com grupos controle positivos e/ou negativos, todos publicados na língua inglesa. Os desfechos principais foram a melhora dos sinais clínicos e/ou redução do número de células de Candida spp. nas próteses e/ou mucosas palatinas, assim como a alteração dimensional medida em gramas. Desta forma, foram utilizados a diferença ponderada das médias, desvio padrão, risco relativo e um intervalo de confiança de 95% utilizando o modelo de desfecho randômico. A heterogeneidade foi avaliada por meio dos testes Q de Cochran e I2, com nível de significância de p=0.05. Um total de 5 estudos clínicos randomizados foram incluídos na primeira parte, e 7 estudos in vitro na segunda. Os resultados demonstraram que a desinfecção por microondas apresentou eficácia comparável (p>0.05) à terapia antifúngica por meio da aplicação tópica de nistatina (100.000 IU/mL), assim como à desinfecção química com clorexidina a 2% e hipoclorito de sódio a 0.02%, e foi superior à aplicação tópica de miconazol no tratamento da estomatite protética. Adicionalmente, os resultados da meta-análise não mostraram diferença estatística entre a desinfecção por microondas e a aplicação tópica de nistatina (100.000 IU/mL) tanto para a contagem de células, assim como para as taxas de cura e recorrência (p>0.05). Em relação à estabilidade dimensional, a desinfecção por microondas gerou alterações significativas quando comparada à desinfecção química com hipoclorito de sódio, solução clorada, clorexidina e imersão em água (p<0.05). Entretanto, os protocolos de desinfecção utilizando 500 Watts por 3 minutos, e 450 Watts por 5 minutos, produziram resultados similares (p>0.05) ou melhores (p<0.05) que os grupos controle. Desta forma, a desinfecção por microondas demonstrou resultados comparáveis aos tratamentos convencionais usados para a estomatite protética, com o protocolo usando 650 Watts por 3 minutos, uma vez por semanas durante 14 dias apresentando melhor custo-benefício para a prevenção de tratamento da estomatite protética associada a Candida spp. Adicionalmente , os protocolos de desinfecção utilizando 500 Watts por 3 minutos, e 450 Watts por 5 minutos, indicaram ser mais seguros em relação à estabilidade dimensional das resinas acrílicas.