Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2017.tde-16122021-153754
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Vinicius Pavesi Fardin
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Bauru, 2017
Director
Título en inglés
Residual stress within the porcelain veneer of 3-unit zirconia fixed dental prostheses with different framework designs measured by nanoindentation
Resumen en inglés
The present study aimed to identify different concentrations of residual stress of surfaces of porcelain veneer (PV) fused to zirconia 3-unit fixed dental prostheses (FDPs) with even thickness and modified (lingual collar connected to proximal struts presenting 12 mm2 connector area) framework designs by nanoindentation method. Twenty-three FDPs replacing second premolar (PM) were fabricated and the cyclic loading was applied on twenty FDPs. Fractured, suspended and non-fatigued FDPs were selected and divided (n=3/each) into: 1) Fractured even thickness (ZrEvenF); 2) Suspended even thickness (ZrEvenS); 3) Fractured with modified framework (ZrModF); 4) Suspended with modified framework (ZrModS); 5) Non-fatigued even thickness (Control). Moreover, the control group surfaces could be divided (n=3/each) into: 6) Mesial PM abutment (MPMa); 7) Distal PM abutment (DPMa); 8) Buccal PM abutment (BPMa); 9) Lingual PM abutment (LPMa); 10) Mesial PM pontic (MPMp); 11) Distal PM pontic (DPMp); 12) Buccal PM pontic (BPMp); 13) Lingual PM pontic (LPMp); 14) Mesial molar abutment (MMa); 15) Distal molar abutment (DMa); 16) Buccal molar abutment (BMa); 17) Lingual molar abutment (LMa). The PV surfaces were nanoindented in regions of interest (ROI) 1, 2 and 3, which were 0.03 mm, 0.35 mm and 1.05 mm from outer PV surface surface towards the PV/framework interface, respectively. Each ROI received 5 nanoindentations with 10 m of minimum separation loaded to a peak load 4 N. The Linear Mixed Model test and Least Significant Difference (95%) were used. The statistical analysis among ZrEvenF, ZrEvenS, ZrModF, ZrModS, and Control groups showed differences (p=0.000) except for the comparison between ZrModS and Control group (p=0.371). Also, ROI 1, 2, and 3 were different (p<0.001) with higher residual stresses in outer PV regions relative to those closer to the framework. The comparison among crowns showed that pontic was different from premolar (p=0,001) and molar (p=0,007) abutments, always showing higher residual stress levels. When marginal ridges groups (MPMa, DPMa, MPMp, DPMp, MMa, DMa) were compared, the DMa group was different from DPMp (p=0,004) and MPMa (p=0,00) group, whereas MPMa was different among all groups. The residual stress of porcelain veneer FDPs was different between: fractured and suspended FDPs regardless of the framework design; ROI 1, 2 and 3; and pontic and abutment crowns. Moreover, the proximal areas presented the highest concentration of residual stress.
Título en portugués
Estresse residual na porcelana de revestimento de próteses parciais fixas de 3 elementos com diferentes desenhos de infraestrutura mensurado por nanoendentação
Resumen en portugués
O presente estudo teve como objetivo identificar diferentes concentrações de tensão residual de superfícies da cerâmica de revestimento (CR) de próteses parciais fixas de zircônia de 3 elementos (PPFs) com desenho da infraestrutura de espessura mínima e modificada (cinta lingual conectada aos postes proximais com 12 mm2 de área de conector) pelo método de nanoindentação. Vinte e três PPFs repondo segundo premolar (PM) foram confeccionados e o carregamento dinâmico foi aplicado em vinte PPFs. As PPFs fraturadas, suspensas e não fadigadas foram selecionadas e divididas (n=3/cada) nos seguintes grupos: 1) Fraturadas com espessura mínima (ZrEvenF); 2) Suspensas com espessura mínima (ZrEvenS); 3) Fraturadas com infraestrutura modificada (ZrModF); 4) Suspensas com infraestrutura modificada (ZrModS); 5) Não fadigadas com espessura mínima (Controle). Além disso, as superfícies do grupo controle foram divididas (n=3/cada) nos seguintes grupos: 6) Mesial do pilar PM (MPMa); 7) Distal do pilar PM (DPMa); 8) Vestibular do pilar PM (BPMa); 9) Lingual do pilar PM (LPMa); 10) Mesial do pôntico PM (MPMp); 11) Distal do pôntico PM (DPMp); 12) Vestibular do pôntico PM (BPMp); 13) Lingual do pôntico PM (LPMp); 14) Mesial do pilar molar (MMa); 15) Distal do pilar molar (DMa); 16) Vestibular do pilar molar (BMa); 17) Lingual do pilar molar (LMa). As superfícies da CR foram nanoendentadas nas regiões de interesse (ROI) 1, 2 e 3, a qual a distância da superfície externa da CR no sentido da interface CR/infraestrutura era de 0,03 mm, 0,35 mm e 1,05 mm, respectivamente. Cada ROI recebeu 5 nanoendentações com espaço mínimo de 10 m para carregar até 4 N. O teste modelo linear misto com diferença estatística mínima (95%) foi executado usando os valores de dureza. A análise estatística entre os grupos ZrEvenF, ZrEvenS, ZrModF, ZrModS, e Control apresentou diferenças (p=0.000) exceto para a comparação entre os grupos ZrModS e Control (p=0.371). Também, ROI 1, 2 e 3 foram diferentes (p<0.001). A comparação entre coroas mostrou que o pôntico foi diferente dos pilares pré-molar (p=0,001) e molar (p=0,007), sempre apresentando os maiores níveis de tensão. Quando os grupos das cristas marginais (MPMa, DPMa, MPMp, DPMp, MMa, DMa) foram comparadas, o grupo DMa foi diferente dos grupos DPMp (p=0,004) and MPMa (p=0,00), enquanto que o grupo MPMa foi diferente de todos os grupos. A tensão residual da cerâmica de revestimento foi diferente entre: PPFs fraturadas e suspensas independente do desenho da infraestrutura; ROI 1, 2 e 3; e pônticos e pilares. Além disso, as áreas proximais apresentaram a maior concentração de tensão residual.
Fecha de Publicación
2021-12-16