Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2011.tde-14122011-091248
Document
Author
Full name
Murilo Auler e Salles
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bonachela, Wellington Cardoso (President)
Batitucci, Eduardo
Coêlho, Túlio Marcos Kalife
Mondelli, Jose
Oliveira, Pedro Cesar Garcia de
Title in Portuguese
Análise quantitativa do corante azul de Evan extravasado do interior das câmaras internas dos implantes por suas interfaces protéticas nas condições: Hexágono Externo (HE) - Hexágono Interno (HI) - Cone Morse (CM)
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectrofotometria e solução azul de Evan
Extravasamento
Implante-abutment
Abstract in Portuguese
Busca-se em pesquisas e estudos avaliar a capacidade de adaptação e selamento entre a conexão implante/intermediário de diferentes sistemas de implantes odontológicos. Observou-se recentemente que implantes com abutments retidos com parafusos, diversos fenômenos como afrouxamento e fratura do parafuso, rotação e fratura do abutment com penetração bacteriana nas câmaras internas dos implantes, acontece como conseqüência da desadaptação interface implante/abutment. É descrito ao nível desta região um pequeno espaço microgap, fator relevante para remodelamento da crista óssea e longevidade da saúde dos tecidos moles periimplantares. O propósito do estudo foi investigar o extravasamento da solução do corante azul de Evan em três tipos de implantes e seus respectivos intermediários, durante um período de seis (6) dias, a cada vinte e quatro (24) horas, com intervalo em cento e vinte (120) horas, através da agitação proporcionada por uma mesa agitadora. Para tal, foram utilizados trinta (30) implantes, dez (10) de cada tipo, com seus respectivos intermediários protéticos, minipilares, sendo o Grupo Um (1) de implantes Hexágono Externo (HE), Grupo dois (2) de Hexágono Interno (HI) e Grupo três (3) de Cone Morse (CM). No interior de cada implante foi pipetado volume ou quantidade proporcional ao seu espaço interno uma solução de corante azul de Evan. Após a colocação do corante no interior dos implantes, os abutments ou intermediários foram acoplados e aparafusados com torque de vinte (20) Ncm, através do torquímetro de Gauge (Tohnichi), e estes depositados individualmente em micro tubos de cor âmbar na condição de intermediários voltados para baixo. Segui/se imediatamente a colocação de (1)ml de água deionizada. A seguir os tubos foram fechados hermeticamente e posicionados numa mesa suporte para microtubos e foram armazernados por 24 horas, sem agitação. Posteriormente foram agitados por 10 minutos com movimentos uniformes em mesa agitadora e a partir deste momento iniciou/se a coleta de uma pequena quantidade de água de cada micro tubo onde por sua vez estas amostras foram analisadas por absorbância através do método de fotometria, espectrofotometria, onde mostraram o extravasamento da solução do corante azul de Evan nos sistemas de implantes usados. Do inicio da coleta das amostras no tempo de (24 horas) até a condição no terceiro dia ou setenta e duas horas, os três sistemas não mostraram/se alterações estatisticamente significantes. A partir do tempo quarto dia ou 96 h., no sistema do grupo Cone Morse, revelou diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre o grupo HE e HI. Os resultados foram tabulados e o teste estatístico Anova há dois critérios e aplicados a eles o teste Tukey comparação entre todos, com o nível de significância de p<0.05. Os resultados do teste de vinte e quatro (24); quarenta e oito (48), setenta e duas (72), não havendo diferenças estatisticamente significantes, ao passo que no período de noventa e seis (96) e cento e quarenta e quatro(144) horas, mostrou a solução do corante de azul de Evan do sistema CM, o xtravasamento estatisticamente significante maior do que nos grupos HE e HI. Conclui/se, portanto, que houve extravasamento nos três sistemas na condição inicial. No tempo 96 houve um maior extravasamento do sistema CM perpetuando até o final do experimento, mostrando-se estaticamente diferente em relação aos sistemas HE e HI.
Title in English
Quantitative analysis of Evans blue dye leakage from internal implant chambers through their prosthetic interfaces under the following conditions: External Hexagon (HE) Internal Hexagon (IH) Morse Cone (MC)
Keywords in English
Extravasation
Implant-abutment
Spectrophotometry and Evans blue solution
Abstract in English
Research and studies seek to evaluate the capacity of adaptation and sealing between the implant-intermediate connections of different dental implant systems. It has recently been observed that in implants with screw-retained abutments, various phenomena, such as screw4 loosening and fracture, rotation and fracture of the abutment with bacterial penetration into the internal chambers of the implants have occurred as a result of maladaptatation at the implant-abutment interface. At the level of this region, a small space known as a microgap is described, and is a relevant factor in remodeling of the crestal bone and peri-implant soft tissue health in the long term. The purpose of this study was to investigate the extravasation of Evans blue dye solution in three types of implants and their respective intermediates during a period of six (6) days, every twenty-four (24) hours, with an interval in one hundred and wenty (120) hours, by means of agitation provided by an agitating table. To do this, thirty (30) implants were used, ten (10) of each type, with their respective prosthetic intermediates and mini-abutments, divided into groups as follows: Group One (1) External Hexagon implants (EH), Group Two (2) Internal Hexagon (IH) and Group three (3) Morse Cone (MC). Into the interior of each implant, Evans blue dye solution was inserted with a pipette in a volume or quantity proportional to its internal space. After the dye was put into the implants, the abutments or intermediates were coupled and the screws tightened to a torque of twenty (20) Ncm, with a Gauge torque meter (Tohnichi), and they were individually deposited in amber-colored microtubes positioned so that the intermediates faced downwards. This was immediately followed by the placement of (1)ml of deionized water. Next, the tubes were hermetically closed and placed on a table with a microtube holder and stored for 24 hours, without agitation. Afterwards they were agitated for 10 minutes on an agitating table making uniform movements and from then on, a small quantity of water began to be collected from each microtube, where in turn these samples were analyzed by absorbance method of photometry, spectrophotometry, in which they showed the extravasation of the Evans blue dye solution in the implant system used. From the beginning of sample collection at the time of (24hours) until the condition on the third day or at seventy-two hours, the three systems showed no statistically significant alterations. From the fourth day, or at the time of 96 h., in the Morse Cone Group system, statistically significant differences were revealed between Group EH and IH. The results were tabulated and the ANOVA statistical test for two criteria and the Tukey test were applied for comparison among all the groups, with a level of significance of p<0.05. The results of the twenty-four-hour (24); forty-eight (48), seventy-two hour tests (72), there were no statistically significant differences, whereas in the period of ninety-six (96) and one hundred and forty-four (144) hours, showed the Evans blue dye solution extravasation from the MC system to be greater with statistical significance than in Groups EH and IH. It was therefore concluded that there was extravasation in the three systems in the initial condition. At the time of 96 there was greater extravasation from the MC system, which was perpetuated up to the end of the experiment, showing it to differ statistically in comparison with the EH and IH systems.