Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2020.tde-08122021-161814
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Michelly Lima Moro Alves
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Bauru, 2020
Directeur
Jury
Soares, Simone (Président)
Biella, Vivian de Agostino
Lopes, José Fernando Scarelli
Neppelenbroek, Karin Hermana
Titre en portugais
Perfil demográfico e epidemiológico obtidos de questionários relacionados à qualidade de vida e do sono, ansiedade e depressão, conscientização à dor, estresse e hábitos parafuncionais de militares do Exército Brasileiro
Mots-clés en portugais
Ansiedade
Comportamento
Depressão
Dor
Estresse Psicológico
Hábitos
Militares
Qualidade de vida
Sono
Resumé en portugais
O Exército Brasileiro (EB) compõe uma das forças de defesa do país, atuando na proteção do território, defesa civil, ações de socorro e assistência às vítimas de desastres naturais. A carreira militar é uma escolha singular, que gera afastamento do convívio familiar, dedicação integral, rotina que inclui exercícios físicos constantes e muitas vezes exaustivos, privação do sono, além da adaptação ao respeito e a hierarquia e disciplina que rege o sistema. Objetivo geral: obtenção do perfil demográfico e epidemiológico dos militares do EB. Objetivos Específicos: comparar, através de questionários, a qualidade de vida, qualidade subjetiva do sono, ansiedade e depressão, conscientização à dor, estresse e a prevalência/presença de hábitos parafuncionais entre Militares de Carreira (MC) e Militares Temporários (MT) do EB; e entre Militares que já participaram (MisR) ou não de alguma Missão Real (N-MisR). Metodologia: dados demográficos e epidemiológico da amostra com a aplicação de um questionário genérico e 6 (seis) instrumentos de avaliação: Short Form Health Survey - 36 (SF-36), Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HAD), Pain Vigilance Awareness Questionnaire (PVAQ), Perceived Stress Scale (PSS) e Oral Behavior Checklist (OBC). O estudo foi realizado no 37º Batalhão de Infantaria Leve - Lins-SP, em uma amostra com 183 militares. Foi feita análise comparativa entre os grupos: MC x MT e MisR x N-MisR e considerou-se estatisticamente significantes resultados com p0,05. Resultados: Dos 183 participantes, 128 são MT e 55 MC, 49,7% da amostra é composta por soldados, 61,7% dos entrevistados já vivenciaram alguma experiência de combate real. Grupo MC x MT: quanto a qualidade de vida observouse diferença estatisticamente significativa no campo Capacidade Funcional (p<0,001) com valores menores para MC, não foram encontradas diferenças entre os grupos nos índices: qualidade subjetiva do sono e ansiedade e depressão. Na avaliação da vigilância a dor houve diferença significativa (p=0,0056) com valores médios maiores para MC, quanto ao estresse percebido não foi encontrado diferença, já nos hábitos parafuncionais, os resultados mostraram diferença estatística no sono com médias maiores para os MCs (p=0,0030) e na vigília, os MTs revelaram valores significativos em mascar chiclete, cantar e bocejar (p<0,01) e apoiar a mandíbula (p=0,03), comer entre as refeições (p=0,04). Grupo MisR x N MisR: na avaliação da qualidade de vida houve diferença estatística nos domínios Dor (p=0,04), Vitalidade (p=0,01) e Aspectos sociais (p=0,08), todos piores para o MisR. Não houve diferença estatística na qualidade subjetiva do sono, índice de ansiedade e depressão, vigilância à dor e estresse percebido. Na avaliação dos hábitos parafuncionais, os Mis-R apresentaram diferença estatística para o sono em relação aos N-MisR (p=0,08) Conclusão: Na análise inter grupos MC x MT, os MCs têm qualidade de vida piorada no domínio Capacidade Funcional e vigilância à dor aumentada além de hábito parafuncional durante o sono e os MTs maior risco a DTM. Quando comparados os grupos MisR e N-Misr, o MisR demonstrou índices piores de qualidade de vida para os domínios Dor, Vitalidade e Aspectos Sociais e hábito parafuncional durante o sono.
Titre en anglais
Demographic and epidemiological data obtained from questionnaires related to quality of life and sleep, anxiety and depression, awareness of pain, stress and parafunctional habits of Brazilian Army soldiers
Mots-clés en anglais
Anxiety
Behavior
Depression
Habits
Military personnel
Pain
Psychological Stress
Quality of life
Sleep
Resumé en anglais
The Brazilian Army is one of the country's defense forces, acting in the protection of the territory, civil defense, relief actions and assistance to victims of natural disasters. The military career is a singular choice, which generates distance from family life, full dedication, a routine that includes constant and often exhausting physical exercises, sleep deprivation, in addition to adapting to respect, hierarchy and discipline that rules the system. Main objective: obtaining the demographic and epidemiological profile of the military personnel of the Brazilian Army. Specific Objectives: to compare, through questionnaires, the quality of life, quality of sleep, anxiety and depression, awareness of pain, stress and the prevalence / presence of parafunctional habits among the Military Personnel (MC) and Temporary Military Personnel (MT) of the Brazilian Army (EB); and between Military personnel who experienced combat (MisR) x Military Personnel who did not experience (N-MisR). Methodology: demographic and epidemiological data of the sample with the application of a generic questionnaire and 6 (six) assessment instruments: Short Form Health Survey - 36 (SF-36), Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HAD), Pain Vigilance Awareness Questionnaire (PVAQ), Perceived Stress Scale (PSS) and Oral Behavior Checklist (OBC). The study was carried out at the 37th Batalhão de Infantaria Leve - Lins-SP, in a sample of 183 soldiers. A comparative analysis was carried out between the groups: MC x MT and MisR x N-MisR and results were considered statistically significant with p 0.05 Results: Of the 183 participants, 128 are MT and 55 MC, 49.7% of the sample is made up of soldiers, 61.7% of the interviewees have already experienced some real combat experience. MC x MT group: regarding quality of life, a statistically significant difference was observed in the Functional Capacity field (p <0.001) with lower values for MC, no differences were found between groups in the indices: subjective quality of sleep and anxiety and depression. In the assessment of pain vigilance and awareness, there was a significant difference (p = 0.0056) with higher mean values for MC, as for perceived stress, no difference was found, whereas in parafunctional habits, the results showed a statistical difference in sleep field with higher means for MCs (p = 0.0030) and while awake field, the MTs showed significant values in chewing gum, singing and yawning (p <0.01) supporting the jaw (p = 0.03), eating between meals (p = 0 , 04). MisR x N-MisR Group: in the assessment of quality of life, there was a statistical difference in the domains Pain (p = 0.04), Vitality (p = 0.01) and Social aspects (p = 0.08), all worse for MisR. There was no statistical difference in the subjective quality of sleep, anxiety and depression, pain surveillance and perceived stress. In the assessment of parafunctional habits, Mis-R showed a statistical difference for sleep in relation to N-MisR (p = 0.08) Conclusion: In the MC x MT intergroup analysis, MCs have a worse quality of life in the domain Functional Capacity, increased pain vigilance and awareness, presence of parafunctional habit during sleep and MTs are at greater risk for TMD. When the MisR and N-Misr groups were compared, MisR showed worse quality of life rates for the domains Pain, Vitality and Social Aspects and parafunctional habit during sleep.