Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2021.tde-06122021-150643
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Lorenzi Poluha
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Conti, Paulo Cesar Rodrigues (President)
Bonjardim, Leonardo Rigoldi
Cunha, Carolina Ortigosa
Gonçalves, Daniela Aparecida de Godoi
Title in English
Clinical, somatosensory and psychosocial characterization of patients with painful temporomandibular joint clicking: a cross-sectional study
Keywords in English
Pain
Temporomandibular joint
Temporomandibular joint disc
Abstract in English
Characterize patients with painful temporomandibular joint (TMJ) clicking can help to understand the arthralgia mechanisms in cases of TMJ clicking and to formulate a better clinical approach. The presented study aimed to characterize patients with painful TMJ clicking. Ninety individuals, equally divided into three groups, composed the sample: patients with painful TMJ clicking (n=30); patients with painless TMJ clicking (n=30); and, control group (n=30). Clinical data included: oral behaviors (OBs) (unilateral chewing; chewing gum; nail biting; bite foreign objects; lean with your hand on the jaw; sleep in a position that puts pressure on the jaw); sleep bruxism (SB); awake bruxism (AB); and, malocclusion. Somatosensory data included: mechanical pain threshold (MPT), wind-up ratio (WUR), pressure pain threshold (PPT), and the conditioned pain modulation (CPM) paradigm. Psychosocial data were formulated on the basis of some questionnaires: Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI); Pain Vigilance and Awareness Questionnaire (PVAQ); Pain Catastrophizing Scale (PCS); Tampa Scale for Kinesiophobia for Temporomandibular Disorders (TSK/TMD); Perceived Stress Scale (PSS); and, The State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI). A 5% significance level was used for all statistical tests. Patients with painful TMJ clicking showed a significant association with specific OBs (lean with your hand on the jaw; sleep in a position that puts pressure on the jaw; use chewing gum; and, nail biting); presence of AB; higher values of MPT and WUR; lower PPT; less efficient CPM; and, higher scores of PSQI, PVAQ, PCS, and TSK/TMD when compared to the other groups (p<0.05). Patients with painless TMJ clicking showed a significant association with the OBs of chewing gum and nail biting; presence of AB; lower PPT; and, higher scores of PVAQ and TKS/TMD only when compared to the control group (p<0.05). No significant difference among groups was found for other OBs (unilateral chewing and bite foreign objects), BS, malocclusion, PSS, and STAI data. It can be concluded that patients with painful TMJ clicking were characterized by a significant association with specific harmful OBs, AB, a somatosensory gain of function (more sensitive) to mechanical pain tests and impaired CPM in the TMJ area, poor sleep quality along with higher levels of hypervigilance, pain catastrophizing, and kinesiophobia.
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização clínica, somatossensorial e psicossocial de pacientes com estalido doloroso da articulação temporomandibular: um estudo transversal
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulação temporomandibular
Disco da articulação temporomandibular
Dor
Abstract in Portuguese
Caracterizar pacientes com estalido doloroso da articulação temporomandibular (ATM) pode ajudar a entender os mecanismos da artralgia em casos de estalido da ATM e a formular uma melhor abordagem clínica. O presente estudo teve como objetivo caracterizar pacientes com estalido doloroso da ATM. Noventa indivíduos, igualmente divididos em três grupos, compuseram a amostra: pacientes com estalido doloroso da ATM (n = 30); pacientes com estalido indolor da ATM (n = 30); e grupo controle (n = 30). Os dados clínicos incluíram: hábitos orais (HOs) (mastigação unilateral; mascar chiclete; roer unhas; morder objetos estranhos; apoiar a mandíbula na mão; e, dormir em uma posição que exerça pressão sobre a ATM); bruxismo do sono (BS); bruxismo da vigília (BV); e má oclusão. Os dados somatossensoriais incluíram: limiar de dor mecânica (LDM), somação temporal (ST), limiar de dor a pressão (LDP) e a modulação de dor condicionada (MDC). Os dados psicossociais incluíram os questionários: Índice de qualidade de sono de Pittsburgh (IQSP); Questionário de Vigilância e Consciência da Dor (QVCD); Escala de Catastrofização da Dor (ECD); Escala Tampa de Cinesiofobia para desordens temporomandibulares (ETC/DTM); Escala de Estresse Percebido (EEP); e Inventário de Ansiedade Traço-Estado (IATS). Um nível de significância de 5% foi utilizado para todos os testes estatísticos. Pacientes com estalido doloroso da ATM apresentaram uma associação significativa com HOs específicos (apoiar a mandíbula na mão; dormir em uma posição que exerça pressão sobre a ATM; mascar chiclete; e roer unhas); presença de BV; valores mais altos de LDM e ST; menor LDP; MDC menos eficiente; e maiores escores de IQSP, QVCD, ECD e ETC/DTM quando comparados aos outros grupos (p <0,05). Pacientes com clique indolor da ATM apresentaram uma associação significativa com os HOs de mascar chiclete e roer unhas; presença de BV; menor LDP; e maiores escores de QVCD e ETC/DTM somente quando comparados ao grupo controle (p <0,05). Não foram encontradas diferenças significativas entre os grupos para os outros HOs (mastigação unilateral e morder objetos estranhos), BS, má oclusão, EEP e IATS. Pode-se concluir que pacientes com estalido doloroso da ATM foram caracterizados por uma associação significativa com HOs prejudiciais específicos, BV, ganho de função somatossensorial (mais sensível) a testes mecânicos de dor e MDC prejudicado na área da ATM, má qualidade do sono e maiores níveis de hipervigilância, catastrofização e cinesiofobia