Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2018.tde-03092018-175855
Document
Author
Full name
Ísis de Fátima Balderrama
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sant Ana, Adriana Campos Passanezi (President)
Nociti Junior, Francisco Humberto
Rezende, Maria Lucia Rubo de
Schwartz Filho, Humberto Osvaldo
Title in English
Osteoblastic cell adhesion on implant surfaces contaminated by Aggregatibacter actinomycetencomitans and treated by photodynamic therapy and chemical decontamination
Keywords in English
Decontamination
Dental implants
Microscopy electron scanning
Osteoblasts
Titanium
Abstract in English
The decontamination process of titanium implants surface is important for the successful treatment of peri-implantitis. The methods of decontamination can be classified in two major groups: chemical or physical. However, the best method of decontamination of implant surfaces is yet undertermined. The aim of this study is to analyze the effectiveness of decontamination of titanium implants surface by chemical conditioning agents and photodynamic therapy, by Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) and to analyze the adhesion and proliferation of osteoblastic cells on the previously decontaminated surfaces. Commercially available implants of different brands: Biomet 3i® (Nanotite NT; Osseotite - OT), Straumann® (SLActive SLA) and Neodent® (Acqua Drive CM ACQ; Neoporos Drive CM CM) were acquired in the market and analyzed in SEM images in 3 different areas (n= 1/group) to determine surface roughness parameters and wettability properties. After that, the surface of dental implants was inoculated with Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (A.a.) strains for 4 days and prepared for SEM analysis to determine the percentage area of contamination in a software for image analysis. Samples were then decontaminated by two different chemical treatments (citric acid 10% and ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid EDTA - 24%) and photodynamic therapy (methylene blue associated with LASER), both with a 3-minutes application time. In the control group, surfaces were decontaminated with chlorhexidine 0.12% for 3 minutes. The area of decontamination was determined in ImageJ software for SEM images analysis. After decontamination, the adhesion and proliferation of human osteoblastic osteosarcoma cell lineage (Saos-2) on the surface of uncontaminated sterile implants (control; n: 1/period) and decontaminated implants (n: 3/period/group) were investigated. Saos-2 cells [5x104] were seeded on implant surfaces and incubated for 24h (adhesion assay) and 72h (proliferation assay), determined on SEM images. No significant differences were found among the different implants regarding roughness parameters, with exception Rv (SLA: 19.57}4.01 vs. OT: 8.36}7.91; p=0.0031). Chemical composition varied among implants depending on surface treatment, with all groups showing prevalence of Titanium. Values showed greater contact angle (wettability analysis) for NT (hydrophobic) and smaller for ACQ (highly hydrophilic) (p<0.0001). Nanotite/Biomet 3i® showed significantly greater percentage of area contaminated by bacteria (68.19% } 8.63%; p=0.050; Kruskal Wallis/Dunn) than ACQ (57.32% } 5.38%). Osseotite/Biomet 3i® resulted in a smaller remaining contaminated area (50.89% } 9.12%) after decontamination treatments. Increased Saos-2 cells adhesion and proliferation were observed on SLA after 24h (p= 0.0006; ANOVA/Tukey) and 72h (<0.001; ANOVA/Tukey). Decontaminated groups showed significantly less number of cells adhered to the surfaces at 24h and 72h than uncontaminated controls (p < 0.005; ANOVA post hoc Sidak). Regarding decontamination methods, no differences in the number of cells attached to implants treated by photodynamic therapy and chemical agents compared to chlorhexidine at 24h, but implants treated by photodynamic therapy and chemical agents showed greater number of cells attached after 72h. These findings suggest that surface characteristics influenced bacterial contamination and decontamination of implant surfaces; none of the decontamination methods were able to completely remove bacterial contamination, impairing cell adhesion and spreading. These findings may explain the varying clinical results of decontamination methods in re-osseointegration.
Title in Portuguese
Adesão de células osteoblásticas em superfícies de implantes contaminadas por Aggregatibacter actinomycetencomitans e tratadas com terapia fotodinâmica e descontaminação química
Keywords in Portuguese
Descontaminação
Implantes dentários
Microscopia eletrônica de varredura
Osteoblastos
Titânio
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de descontaminação de implantes de titânio é importante para o sucesso do tratamento da peri-implantitite. Os métodos de descontaminação podem ser classificados em dois maiores grupos: químico ou físico. Entretanto, o melhor método de descontaminação de superfícies de implantes está ainda indeterminado. O objetivo desse estudo é analisar a efetividade da descontaminação de implantes com superfície de titânio por agentes condicionantes químicos e terapia fotodinâmica, por Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura (MEV) e analisar a adesão e proliferação de células osteoblásticas previamente com superfícies descontaminadas. Implantes disponíveis comercialmente de diferentes marcas: Biomet 3i® (Nanotite NT; Osseotite - OT), Straumann® (SLActive SLA) e Neodent® (Acqua Drive CM ACQ; Neoporos Drive CM CM) foram adquiridos no mercado e analisados em imagens de MEV em 3 diferentes áreas (n=1/grupo) para determinar o parâmetro de rugosidade da superfície e a propriedade de molhabilidade. Depois disso, a superfície dos implantes dentários foi inoculada com cepa de Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (A.a.) por 4 dias e preparada para análise da MEV afim de determinar a área de porcentagem da contaminação em um software de análise de imagem. Amostras foram então descontaminadas por dois diferentes tratamentos químicos (ácido citrico 10% e ácido etilenodiamino tetraacético- EDTA 24%) e terapia fotodinâmica (azul de metileno associado com LASER), ambos em 3 minutos com tempo de aplicação. No grupo controle, os implantes foram descontaminados com clorexidina 0.12% por 3 minutos. A área de descontaminação foi determinada no software Image J para análise das imagens de MEV. Depois da descontaminação, a adesão e proliferação da linhagem de células de osteosarcoma osteoblástica humana (Saos-2) em superfícies não contaminadas de implantes estéreis (controle; n: 1/período) e implantes descontaminados (n: 3/período/grupo) foram investigados. Células da Saos-2 [5x104] foram cultivadas sobre as superficies dos implantes e incubadas por 24 horas (ensaio de adesão) e 72 horas (ensaio de proliferação) e determinadas em imagens de MEV. Não foram encontradas diferenças significantes entre os implantes em relação a parâmetros de rugosidade, com exceção para Rv (SLA: 19.57±4.01 vs. OT: 8.36±7.91; p=0.0031). Houve variação na composição química dos implantes de acordo com o tratamento de superfície, com todos os grupos mostrando prevalência do Titânio. Houve maior ângulo de contato (análise de molhabilidade) para NT (hidrofóbico) e menor para ACQ (altamente hidrofílico; p<0.0001). Nanotite/Biomet 3i® mostrou porcentagem significativamente maior de área contaminada por bactérias (68.19% ± 8.63%; p=0.050; Kruskal Wallis/Dunn) que ACQ (57.32% ± 5.38%). Osseotite/Biomet 3i® resultou em significativa menor área contaminada remanescente (50.89% ± 9.12%) depois dos tratamentos de descontaminação. Foi observada maior adesão e proliferação de células Saos-2 em SLA após 24 (p= 0.0006; ANOVA/Tukey) e 72 horas (<0.001; ANOVA/Tukey). Os grupos descontaminados mostraram número significativamente menor de células aderidas às superfícies nos dois períodos de tempo comparativamente aos controles não contaminados (p < 0.005; ANOVA post hoc Sidak). Em relação aos métodos de descontaminação, não foram observadas diferenças no número de células aderidas aos implantes tratados por terapia fotodinâmica e agentes químicos comparados com clorexidina em 24 horas, mas os primeiros mostraram maior número de células aderidas depois de 72 horas. Esses achados sugeriram que as características de superfície influenciaram a contaminação bacteriana e a descontaminação de superfície; nenhum método de descontaminação é capaz de remover completamente a contaminação bacteriana, dificultando a adesão e proliferação celular. Esses achados poderiam explicar a variação de resultados clínicos nos métodos de descontaminação e obtenção de reosseointegração.