Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-02102018-171536
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Sanches Magalhães Tunes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Ana Lúcia Pompéia Fraga de (President)
Bonfante, Estevam Augusto
Mezzomo, Luis André Mendonça
Ribeiro, Ricardo Faria
Title in Portuguese
Análise microbiológica da vedação com selante industrial de microgaps nas diferentes conexões implantares: estudo in vitro
Keywords in Portuguese
Enterococcus faecalis
Implante dentário
Implantes
Microbiologia
Próteses
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de implantes osseointegráveis e componentes protéticos tornaram-se recursos muito viáveis à resolução de casos simples e complexos na odontologia reabilitadora. No entanto, a junção implante componente pode apresentar problemas, tais como a presença de um microgap entre essas partes constituintes. Assim, vários materiais tem sido testados na tentativa de obstruir esse espaço, com resultados controversos. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar in vitro o comportamento de um adesivo anaeróbico (Loctite® 510, Henkel Ltda) monocomponente, de alta resistência e inerte, na vedação do microgap impedindo a passagem bacteriana do meio externo para o interno do conjunto. Foram utilizados 90 implantes de conexão externa hexagonal (n = 30), conexão interna hexagonal (n = 30) e conexão interna cônica (n = 30), divididos em Grupo Controle (n = 45) e Grupo Teste (n = 45). Os implantes foram abertos em fluxo laminar e cada unidade recebeu 3l de BHI estéril internamente. Sobre cada unidade era parafusado um componente protético especifico para cada marca e com torques recomendados pelos fabricantes com torquímetro digital. Os conjuntos Teste receberam ainda uma fina camada de adesivo que era aplicada com microbrush entre as partes; e todas as unidades dos grupos Controle e Teste foram vedados com material obturador provisório na sua porção mais coronal. Cada conjunto foi então imerso em 75 l de Enterococcus faecalis (ATCC 29212) em minitubos até o limite entre a junção implante/componente protético. Todas as amostras foram incubadas em estufa bacteriológica por 7, 14 e 28 dias a 37oC antes de serem reabertas. Após o período proposto, o conteúdo interno dos implantes foi coletado com cones de papel estéreis, diluído e semeado em placas de Petri, incubadas por 48 horas. Houve diferença significante entre o grupo teste e controle no grupo de conexão externa hexagonal, em todos os tempos (Teste de Fischer e Qui-quadrado, p 0.05). O adesivo anaeróbico testado funciona como barreira, não permitindo a migração de bactérias para o meio interno do conjunto implante/componente protético.
Title in English
Microbiological analysis of the seal with industrial sealant on the microgaps in the different implant connections: in vitro study
Keywords in English
Enterococcus faecalis
Dental implant
Implants
Microbiology
Prostheses
Abstract in English
The use of dental implants and prosthetic components have become very feasible resources to solve simple and complex cases in rehabilitation dentistry. However, the implant component junction may present problems, such as the presence of a microgap between these components parts.Therefore, several materials have been tested in an attempt to obstruct this space, with controversial results. The objective of this study was to evaluate in vitro the behavior of an anaerobic monocomponent adhesive (Loctite® 510, Henkel Ltda), high resistance and inert characteristics, in the microgap seal preventing bacterial passage from the external side to the inner side of the assembly. A total of 90 implants were used, with hexagonal external connection (n = 30), internal hexagonal connection (n = 30) and internal conical connection (n = 30) divided into Control Group (n = 45). Implants were opened in laminar flow cabinet and each unit received 3l of sterile BHI internally. On each unit a specific prosthetic component was screwed in for each brand and with torques recommended by the manufacturers with digital torque wrench. The sets of Test also received a thin layer of adhesive that was applied with microbrush between the parts; and all units of the Control and Test groups were sealed with provisional obturator material in their most coronal portion. Each set was immersed in 75 l of Enterococcus faecalis (ATCC - 29212) in mini-tubes to the limit between the implant / prosthetic component junction. All samples were incubated in a bacteriological incubator for 7, 14 and 28 days at 37oC before being reopened. After the proposed period, the internal contents of the implants were collected with sterile paper cones, diluted and seeded in Petri dishes, incubated for 48 hours. There was a significant difference between the test and control groups in the hexagonal external connection group at all times (Fischer and Chi-square test, p 0.05). The anaerobic adhesive tested works as a barrier, not allowing the migration of bacteria into the internal environment of the implant / prosthetic component assembly.