Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2015.tde-28102015-100239
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Veronese de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Valarelli, Thais Marchini de Oliveira (President)
Dalben, Gisele da Silva
Gavião, Maria Beatriz Duarte
Honório, Daniela Rios
Santos, Carlos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Triagem de mutações e polimorfismos de genes candidatos à malformação dentária em pacientes com fissura labiopalatinas
Keywords in Portuguese
AMELX
ENAM
Fissura labiopalatina
Malformação dentária
Mutação
Polimorfismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste trabalho foi investigar a ocorrência de mutações e polimorfismos em genes candidatos aos defeitos na formação do esmalte dentário em indivíduos com fissura labiopalatina (FLP) transforame incisivo unilateral ou bilateral isolada e associar o genótipo-fenótipo dos indivíduos com FLP e malformação dentária (MD) nos dentes incisivos centrais superiores permanentes. Foram coletadas amostras de saliva de 165 indivíduos de 6 a 15 anos de idade, de ambos os sexos, divididos em 4 grupos de estudo: Grupo 1 - 46 indivíduos com FLP e MD; Grupo 2 - 34 indivíduos com FLP e sem MD; Grupo 3 - 34 indivíduos sem FLP e com MD; Grupo 4 - 51 indivíduos sem FLP e MD. Foi realizada a extração do DNA genômico das amostras de saliva, seguida da Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase, sequenciamento direto dos éxons 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 e 7 do gene AMELX e genotipagem dos SNPs rs3796703, rs3796704, rs3796705, rs7671281, rs2609428 e rs35951442 no gene ENAM. Para a análise estatística dos resultados foi utilizado o Teste Exato de Fisher e o Teste do Qui-quadrado de Pearson. Em relação ao sequenciamento direto do gene AMELX, mutações foram encontradas em 30,4% (n=14), 35,3% (n=12), 11,8% (n=4) e 13,7% (n=7) dos indivíduos dos Grupos 1, 2, 3 e 4, respectivamente. Trinta e sete mutações foram detectadas e distribuídas ao longo dos éxons 2 (1 mutação - 2,7%), 6 (30 mutações - 81,08%) e 7 (6 mutações - 16,22%) do gene AMELX. Houve um aumento significativo (p=0,003) na frequência de mutações nos indivíduos com FLP (Grupos 1 e 2 - 65,7%) em relação aos indivíduos sem FLP (Grupos 3 e 4 - 25,5%). Em relação às 30 mutações encontradas no éxon 6, 43,34% (n=13), 23,33% (n=7), 13,33% (n=4) e 20% (n=6) foram encontrados nos Grupos 1, 2, 3 e 4, respectivamente. A mutação silenciosa c.261C>T (rs2106416) foi detectada em 26 indivíduos distribuídos nos quatro grupos estudados, sendo significativamente mais encontrada (p=0,003) nos grupos com FLP (23,75%), em comparação com os grupos sem FLP (8,23%). Nos grupos sem MD (Grupos 2 e 4), tal polimorfismo também foi encontrado de forma mais significativa (p=0,032) entre os indivíduos com FLP (Grupo 2 - 17,65%), quando comparados com aqueles sem FLP (Grupo 4 - 7,8%). Em relação à genotipagem dos SNPs no gene ENAM, a prevalência de heterozigotos no SNP rs2609428 foi maior (p=0,006) em indivíduos sem FLP com MD (Grupo 3 - 19,2%) em comparação com indivíduos com FLP e MD (Grupo 1 - 0%), assim como a prevalência dos heterozigotos/homozigotos mutados em indivíduos sem FLP (10%) foi maior (p=0,028) que em indivíduos com FLP (1,3%). Não foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significativas nos demais SNPs analisados no gene ENAM. Com base nos resultados obtidos, sugere-se que o gene AMELX pode ser considerado um gene candidato para a FLP. O SNP rs2106416 no gene AMELX pode ser considerado um marcador para a FLP e o SNP rs2609428 no gene ENAM pode estar associado à MD na ausência da FLP.
Title in English
Screening of mutations and polymorphisms of candidate genes to dental malformation in patients with cleft lip and palate
Keywords in English
AMELX
Cleft lip palate
Dental malformation
ENAM
Mutation
Polymorphism
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to investigate the occurrence of mutations and polymorphisms (SNPs) in candidate genes to defects in the formation of enamel in individuals with cleft lip and palate (CLP) unilateral or bilateral incisive transforame isolated and associate genotype-phenotype of individuals with CLP and dental malformation (DM) in permanent teeth maxillary central incisors. For analysis of the proposed genes, saliva samples from 165 individuals from 6 to 15 years old, of both genders, were collected and divided into 4 groups: Group 1 - 46 individuals with CLP and DM; Group 2 - 34 individuals with CLP and without DM; Group 3 - 34 subjects without CLP and DM; Group 4 - 51 subjects without CLP and DM. Extraction of genomic DNA from saliva samples was performed, followed by Polymerase Chain Reaction, direct sequencing of 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 exons of AMELX gene and genotyping of SNPs rs3796703, rs3796704, rs3796705, rs7671281, rs2609428 and rs35951442 in the ENAM gene. For statistical analysis we used the Fisher's exact test and Pearson's chi-square test. Regarding direct sequencing of AMELX gene, mutations were found in 30.4% (n=14), 35.3% (n=12), 11.8% (n=4) and 13.7% (n=7) of individuals in Groups 1, 2, 3 and 4, respectively. Thirty-seven mutations were detected and distributed over the exons 2 (1 mutation - 2.7%), 6 (30 mutations - 81.08%) and 7 (6 mutations - 16.22%) of AMELX gene. There was a significant increase (p=0.003) in the frequency of mutations in individuals with CLP (Groups 1 and 2 - 65.7%) compared to subjects without CLP (Groups 3 and 4 - 25.5%). Regarding the 30 mutations found in exon 6, 43.34% (n=13), 23.33% (n=7), 13.33% (n=4) and 20% (n=6) were found in Groups 1, 2, 3 and 4, respectively. The c.261C>T silent mutation (rs2106416) was detected in 26 individuals distributed in all groups studied, and was significantly more found (p=0.003) in the groups with CLP (23.75%) compared to the groups without CLP (8.23%). In groups without DM (Groups 2 and 4), this polymorphism was also significantly more found (p=0.032) among individuals with CLP (Group 2 - 17.65%) compared to those without CLP (Group 4 - 7.8%). Regarding the SNPs genotyping in ENAM gene, the prevalence of heterozygous in SNP rs2609428 was higher (p=0.006) in individuals without CLP with DM (Group 3 - 19.2%) than in individuals with CLP and DM (Group 1 - 0%), as well as the prevalence of the heterozygous/homozygous mutated in individuals without CLP (10%) was higher (p=0.028) than in individuals with CLP (1.3%). No statistically significant difference was found in the other SNPs analysed in the ENAM gene. Based on the obtained results, it is suggested that the AMELX gene may be considered a candidate gene for the CLP. The SNP rs2106416 in AMELX gene may be considered a marker for CLP and the SNP rs2609428 in ENAM gene may be associated with DM in the absence of CLP.