Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2017.tde-28092017-183623
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Salles Barberio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Maria Aparecida de Andrade Moreira (President)
Bastos, Roosevelt da Silva
Bussadori, Sandra Kalil
Costa, Beatriz
Silva, Thiago Cruvinel da
Title in Portuguese
Confiabilidade e validade do questionário Children's Fear Survey Schedule-Dental Subscale para avaliação do medo e ansiedade ao tratamento odontológico em crianças
Keywords in Portuguese
Escalas
Medo
Odontologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Identificação precoce da ansiedade em função do tratamento odontológico é uma ferramenta que pode auxiliar o profissional no atendimento e contribuir para pesquisas, especialmente com crianças. Este estudo teve como objetivo testar a confiabilidade e validade da versão brasileira do Childrens Fear Survey Schedule- Dental Subscale (CFSS-DS). A amostra foi composta por 136 crianças, que são atendidas sob livre-demanda na clínica de Odontopediatria da Faculdade de Odontologia de Bauru, Bauru - SP, Brasil. Todas recrutadas aleatoriamente. A versão em português brasileiro do CFSS-DS foi respondida por crianças previamente ao atendimento odontológico. A escala foi testada quanto à consistência interna e confiabilidade teste-reteste. Para testar a validade do critério, o comportamento das crianças foi avaliado utilizando a escala de Frankl durante o atendimento odontológico, e os resultados foram comparados com os escores de CFSS-DS das crianças. A análise fatorial também foi utilizada. Os resultados evidenciaram que a versão brasileira do CFSS-DS mostrou alta confiabilidade, quanto à confiabilidade testereteste (ICC = 0,76, p <0,001) e consistência interna ( de Cronbach = 0,90). Demonstrou boa validade de critério, as crianças com comportamento negativo apresentaram pontuação no CFSS-DS significativamente maiores (t = 16,64, p <0,001). A análise fatorial identificou os seguintes fatores: "medo de procedimentos habituais e anestesia", "medo de estranhos" e "medo de aspectos médicos gerais". Após análise dos resultados pode-se inferir que a versão brasileira do CFSS-DS é uma medida confiável e válida para aferir ansiedade em função do tratamento odontológico em crianças brasileiras de língua portuguesa. Dentistas e pesquisadores de Odontopediatria podem usar esta versão validada do CFSS-DS para identificar o medo do tratamento odontológico em crianças brasileiras.
Title in English
Reliability and validity of the Brazilian version of the Children's Fear Survey Schedule-Dental Subscale
Keywords in English
Brazil
Child
Dental anxiety
Questionnaires
Abstract in English
Early recognition of anxiety caused by dental treatment is a tool that could help the dentist during the treatment as well as contribute to research, especially when dealing with children. The purpose of this study was to test the reliability and validity of the Brazilian version of the Childrens Fear Survey Schedule-Dental Subscale (CFSSDS). The sample was composed by 136 random children that attended the Pediatric Dentistry Clinic in the Bauru School of Dentistry, Bauru SP, Brazil. The children answered the CFSS-DS Brazilian-Portuguese version previously to dental treatment. The Scale was tested according to its internal consistency, and test-retest reliability. Frankl Scale was used to evaluate the childrens behavior during dental treatment in order to test the criteria validity. Results were compared to CFSS-DS score. Factorial analysis was used as well. According to the results, CFSS-DS Brazilian version presented high reliability, both in test-retest reliability (ICC = 0,76, p <0,001) and internal consistency ( de Cronbach = 0,90). Good criteria validity was also demonstrated, children with negative behavior presented significantly higher CFSSDS score (t = 16,64, p <0,001). Factorial analysis identified the following factors: fear of habitual procedures and anesthesia, fear of strangers and fear of general medical aspects. After results analysis, we can conclude that the CFSS-DS Brazilian- Portuguese version is a valid and reliable tool that can be used to measure anxiety caused by dental treatment in Brazilian children. Pediatric Dentists and researchers can use this validated CFSS-DS version to identify dental treatment fear in Brazilian Children.