Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2023.tde-23012024-090232
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Paola Strieder
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Thiago Cruvinel da (President)
Honório, Daniela Rios
Oliveira, Fabiana Sodré de
Sampaio, Caio
Title in English
Fake news in pediatric dentistry: a quantitative and qualitative study of information available on Instagram
Abstract in English
False or incorrect information found on social media, such as the use of the amber necklace for the prevention of the supposed symptoms of dental eruption, has the potential to negatively influence individuals' health behaviors. Within this context, the aim of the study was to analyze the perception and experience of Instagram users related to information about the use of the amber necklace in the prevention of dental eruption symptoms. This study was divided into two phases, aiming (1) to evaluate the interaction of Instagram users with posts related to the amber necklace in Brazilian Portuguese and, subsequently, (2) to assess the comments of posts that presented the highest engagement. In the first phase, posts were collected using specific search strategies on the CrowdTangle platform, and subsequently categorized according to their facticity (information or disinformation), media type (album/photo or video/IGTV), sentiment (positive or neutral/negative), author's profession (dentist/non-dentist) and profile type (commercial or personal). Most posts were commercial ones, created by non-dentists and published as an album/photo, expressing a positive sentiment and containing misinformation. While personal profiles and the presence of videos were predictive factors for higher total interaction, personal profile was also predictive for better propagation performance of a post. In the second phase, 509 comments of amber necklace-related posts on Instagram with the highest engagement were evaluated. The posts were accessed and the content of the comments was organized into nodes and subnodes. The results were organized in conceptual maps, hierarchical graphs, cluster analysis, word clouds, and word trees using Nvivo software. The most frequent themes found in the evaluated comments, classified in descending order, were: i) recommendation of use, ii) knowledge, iii) acquisition, iv) testimonials of efficacy of the use of the amber necklace. Posts related to the amber necklace received high levels of engagement, evidencing a significant interest in the product by Instagram users. However, this interest may be directly linked to the supposed benefit of using the product: the relief of symptoms related to tooth eruption. These findings may highlight an incomplete approach by pediatric dentists in the treatment of infants and in the guidance of their parents and caregivers during dental appointments, highlighting the relevance of this study for the understanding of patients' needs.
Title in Portuguese
Fake news em odontopediatria: estudo quanti-qualitativo das informações disponibilizadas no Instagram
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento
Dentes decíduos
eHealth
Erupção dentária
Abstract in Portuguese
Informações falsas ou incorretas encontradas nas mídias sociais, como o uso do colar de âmbar para a prevenção dos supostos sintomas da irrupção dentária, possuem o potencial de influenciar negativamente os comportamentos em saúde dos indivíduos. Neste contexto, o objetivo do estudo foi analisar a percepção e experiência dos usuários do Instagram relacionadas às informações sobre o uso do colar de âmbar na prevenção dos sintomas da irrupção dentária. Este estudo foi dividido em duas fases, objetivando (1) avaliar a interação de usuários do Instagram com postagens relacionadas ao colar de âmbar em português do Brasil e, posteriormente, (2) avaliar os comentários das postagens que apresentaram o maior nível de engajamento. Na primeira fase, as postagens foram coletadas usando estratégias de busca específicas na plataforma CrowdTangle, e posteriormente, categorizadas de acordo com sua facticidade (informação ou desinformação), tipo de mídia (álbum/foto ou vídeo/IGTV), sentimento (positivo ou neutro/negativo), profissão do autor (dentista/não dentista) e tipo de perfil (comercial ou pessoal). A maioria das postagens foi comercial, criada por não dentistas e publicada como álbum/foto, expressando um sentimento positivo e contendo desinformação. Enquanto o perfil pessoal e a presença de vídeos foram fatores preditivos para maior interação total, o perfil pessoal também foi fator preditivo para um melhor desempenho de propagação de uma postagem. Na segunda fase, foram avaliados 509 comentários de postagens sobre o colar de âmbar no Instagram com maior engajamento. As postagens foram acessadas e o conteúdo dos comentários foi organizado em nós e subnós. Os resultados foram organizados em mapas conceituais, gráficos hierárquicos, análises de agrupamentos, nuvens de palavras e árvores de decisão por meio do software Nvivo. Os temas mais frequentes encontrados nos comentários avaliados, classificados em ordem decrescente foram: i) recomendação de uso, ii) conhecimento, iii) aquisição, iv) depoimentos de eficácia do uso do colar de âmbar. Publicações relacionadas ao colar de âmbar receberam altos níveis de engajamento, evidenciando um interesse significativo no produto por parte dos usuários do Instagram. No entanto, esse interesse pode estar diretamente ligado ao suposto benefício do uso do produto: o alívio dos sintomas relacionados a irrupção dentária. Estes achados podem evidenciar uma abordagem incompleta por odontopediatras no manejo de bebês e na orientação de seus pais e cuidadores durante as consultas odontológicas, destacando a relevância deste estudo para a compreensão das necessidades dos pacientes.