Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-20022018-152408
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Teresa Valente
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Maria Aparecida de Andrade Moreira (President)
Moffa, Eduardo Buozi
Santos, Carlos Ferreira dos
Silva, Thiago Cruvinel da
Siqueira Junior, Walter Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Peptídeos peptidomiméticos da película adquirida do esmalte: efeitos no crescimento de cristal de hidroxiapatita
Keywords in Portuguese
Inibição do crescimento de cristais
Película de esmalte
Peptídeos
Proteínas salivares
Saliva
Abstract in Portuguese
Os peptídeos da estaterina (DR9) e da histatina 3 (RR14), que ocorrem naturalmente na película in vivo, amplificam o efeito inibitório do crescimento de cristais de hidroxiapatita, função relacionada à remineralizarão do esmalte e formação de cálculos dentários. A hipótese da duplicação/hibridação de domínios funcionais dos peptídeos DR9 da estaterina e RR14 da histatina 3 foi testada. Para isto, os peptídeos peptidomiméticos (DR9-DR9, DR9-RR14), além deles individualmente e suas proteínas intactas (DR9, RR14, estaterina e histatina 3) foram estudados em sete concentrações diferentes para avaliar o efeito da inibição do crescimento de cristais de hidroxiapatita. Foi utilizado um ensaio colorimétrico de microplaca para quantificar o crescimento de cristais de hidroxiapatita. As experiências foram feitas em triplicata e a concentração inibitória (IC50) foi estabelecida para cada grupo. A IC50 foi calculada para todos os peptídeos e proteínas testados. A histatina 3 e o RR14 não atingiram o valor de IC50. O DR9- RR14 atingiu o valor de IC50 a 3,80 M. Como esperado, DR9 e DR9-DR9 demonstraram um efeito inibitório significativo na atividade de crescimento de cristais, atingindo o valor de IC50 a 2,82 M e 1,07 M, respectivamente. A estaterina atingiu o valor de IC50 a 2,50 M. Na análise estatística, foram aplicados os testes ANOVA e Student-Newman-Keuls para comparações por pares, para comparar os valores entre os grupos. O DR9-DR9 amplificou o efeito inibitório do crescimento de cristais de hidroxiapatita quando comparado com DR9 único (p <0,05), demonstrando que a multiplicação do domínio funcional é uma forte tendência evolutiva da proteína. De forma interessante, o peptídeo híbrido DR9-RR14 demonstrou um efeito inibitório intermediário quando comparado com outros dois grupos: DR9 único e DR9-DR9. Este estudo utilizou a abordagem peptidomimética para investigar uma via potencial de evolução da proteína relacionada com a duplicação/hibridação dos constituintes peptídicos naturais da película adquirida de esmalte. O conhecimento obtido por meio dos resultados deste trabalho pode fornecer uma base para o desenvolvimento de peptídeos sintéticos para uso terapêutico, tanto contra cárie dentária, como para a doença periodontal.
Title in English
Peptidomimetics of acquired enamel pellicle peptides: effects on hydroxyapatite crystal growth
Keywords in English
Crystal growth inhibition
Enamel pellicle
Peptides
Saliva
Salivary proteins
Abstract in English
The statherin and histatin 3 peptides (DR9 and RR14 respectively), which occur naturally in the film in vivo, amplify the inhibitory effect for the growth of hydroxyapatite crystals, a function related to remineralization of the enamel and formation of dental calculi. The hypothesis of duplication/hybridization of functional domains of the DR9 peptides of the statherin and RR14 of histatin 3 was tested. For this, the peptidomimetic peptides (DR9-DR9, DR9-RR14), in addition to them individually and their intact proteins (DR9, RR14, statherin and histatin 3) were studied at seven different concentrations to evaluate the effect of growth inhibition of hydroxyapatite crystals. A colorimetric assay of microplate was used to quantify the growth of hydroxyapatite crystals. The experiments were done in triplicate and the inhibitory concentration (IC50) was established for each group. The IC50 was calculated for all peptides and proteins tested. Histatin 3 and RR14 did not reach the IC50 value. DR9-RR14 reached the IC50 value at 3.80 M. As expected, DR9 and DR9-DR9 demonstrated a significant inhibitory effect on crystal growth activity, reaching the IC50 value at 2.82 M and 1.07 M, respectively. Statherin reached the IC50 value at 2.50 M. ANOVA and Student-Newman-Keuls tests for paired comparisons were applied to compare the values between the groups. DR9-DR9 amplified the inhibitory effect of hydroxyapatite crystal growth when compared to single DR9 (p <0.05), demonstrating that the multiplication of the functional domain is a strong protein evolution pathway. Interestingly, the hybrid peptide DR9-RR14 demonstrated an intermediate inhibitory effect when compared to other two groups: single DR9 and DR9-DR9. This study utilized the peptidomimetic approach to investigate a potential pathway of protein evolution related to duplication/hybridization of the natural peptidic constituents of the acquired enamel film. The knowledge obtained through the results of this work can provide a basis for the development of synthetic peptides for therapeutic use, both against dental caries and for periodontal disease.