Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2017.tde-16112021-120131
Document
Author
Full name
Eloá Cristina Passucci Ambrosio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Valarelli, Thais Marchini de Oliveira (President)
Aguiar, Sandra Maria Herondina Coelho Ávila de
Carrara, Cleide Felicio de Carvalho
Patel, Mayara Paim
Title in English
3D longitudinal evaluation of dental arch in children with unilateral cleft lip and palate
Keywords in English
Cleft lip
Cleft palate
Dental models
Abstract in English
This study aimed to analyse the alterations of the maxillary dental arches of children with cleft lip and palate before and after the primary plastic surgeries. The sample comprises 150 digitized dental casts from children, age between 3 and 36 months, divided in: unilateral complete cleft lip (UCL) and unilateral complete cleft lip and palate (UCLP). The dental arches were evaluated in the following phases: before cheiloplasty (T1), before palatoplasty (T2), and one year after palatoplasty (T3). The digitized dental casts were measured three-dimensionally through the software of the stereophotogrammetry systems. The following distances were analysed: intercanine and intertuberosity distances; anterior and total dental arch length; dental arch area. The intraexaminer agreement analysis demonstrated that all measurements were reproductible (p>0.05). Independent t test and Mann-Whitney test were used to verify the changes occurred between groups. Repeated-measures ANOVA followed by Tukey test analysed the different phases of the rehabilitation protocol in the group UCLP. Paired t test and Wilcoxon test compared the different phases of the group UCL. At T1, intercanine and intertuberosity distances had statistically higher values in group UCLP than in group UCL. The dental arch lengths and the area were significantly smaller in group UCLP. Before palatoplasty, maxillary dimensions significantly increased, except for intertuberosity distance in UCL. The intercanine distance and the anterior length had a significant decreased, but the intertuberosity measurement and the total dental arch length showed significant increase between T1 and T3 (group UCLP). Based on these results, the primary plastic surgery negatively influences the bone segments growth and development of the maxillary dental archs of children with UCL and UCLP. The cheiloplasty negatively affected the development of the anterior palate, more evidently for the group UCLP. The palatoplasty did not affect the growth of the posterior palate.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação longitudinal 3D dos arcos dentários de pacientes com fissura labiopalatina unilateral
Keywords in Portuguese
Fenda labial
Fissura palatina. Modelos dentários.
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste estudo foi realizar uma análise das alterações dimensionais dos arcos dentários superiores de crianças com fissura labiopalatina, antes e após as cirurgias plásticas primárias. A amostra foi composta por 150 modelos dentários digitalizados de crianças entre 3 e 36 meses de vida, divididos em 2 grupos: fissura completa de lábio unilateral (FLU) e fissura de lábio e palato unilateral (FLPU). Os arcos dentários foram avaliados nas seguintes fases: pré-queiloplastia (F1), prépalatoplastia (F2) e 1 ano pós-palatoplastia (F3). Os modelos dentários foram mensurados por meio de um software do sistema de estereofotogrametria. Analisouse distâncias intercanino e intertuberosidade, comprimentos anterior e total do arco dentário, além da área dos arcos dentários. A análise da reprodutibilidade intraexaminador demonstrou que todas as mensurações foram suficientemente reprodutíveis (p>0.05). Foram aplicados os Testes t independente e Mann-Whitney para verificar as alterações ocorridas entre os diferentes grupos. Para avaliação intragrupos, a Análise de Variância de medidas repetidas (ANOVA de medidas repetidas) foi utilizada para analisar as fases do protocolo reabilitador no grupo FLPU, seguido do Teste de Tukey. Os Testes t pareado e Wilcoxon foram aplicados na comparação às fases do tratamento da FLU. Em F1, as distâncias intercanino e intertuberosidade apresentaram valores significativamente maiores no grupo FLPU em relação ao grupo FLU. Os comprimentos, anterior e total, do arco dentário, e a área foram significativamente menores no grupo FLPU. Na pré-palatoplastia, todas as variáveis analisadas, exceto a distância intertuberosidade, apresentaram valores estatisticamente maiores no grupo FLU. A distância intercanino e o comprimento anterior apresentaram uma redução significativa, no entanto a intertuberosidade e o comprimento total do arco dentário demonstraram um crescimento significativo entre F1 e F3 (grupo FLPU). De acordo com os resultados obtidos, a cirurgia plástica primária influenciou no crescimento e desenvolvimento dos segmentos ósseos dos arcos dentários das crianças com FLU e FLPU. A queiloplastia afetou negativamente o desenvolvimento da região anterior do palato, de forma mais notória no grupo FLPU. A palatoplastia não afetou o crescimento da região posterior do palato.