Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2014.tde-16042015-102716
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Hortolani Rodrigues
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Maria Aparecida de Andrade Moreira (President)
Laranjeira, Carmen Cecília de Araújo dos Santos
Silva, Thiago Cruvinel da
Title in Portuguese
Criação, desenvolvimento e aplicação de serious game educativo para prevenção em saúde bucal infantil - 'Caí, perdi um dente... E aí?"
Keywords in Portuguese
Serious games
Design em saúde
Jogos computacionais
Odontopediatria
Prevenção
Abstract in Portuguese
Jogos são uma ponte natural entre educação e diversão. Seu uso já provou ser eficaz em várias áreas do saber, pois fornece, junto da interatividade, novas formas de aplicação do conhecimento, através de desafios propostos ao usuário. Tal meio, amplamente utilizado na indústria do entretenimento, pode assumir papel social quando aplicado a áreas diversas, como a da saúde. Esta categoria de jogos, com propósitos específicos como treinamento, reabilitação e prevenção, denomina-se serious games. No entanto, os materiais disponíveis para a propagação de conceitos referentes à prevenção em saúde, destinados ao público infantil, ainda são escassos e com pouco nível de atratibilidade. Compostos geralmente por materiais impressos, são meios de difícil acesso a todas as camadas da população. No âmbito da Odontologia, tal área se mostra pouco explorada, oferecendo às crianças apenas orientações quanto à prevenção de doenças, importância da boa higiene bucal e das visitas regulares ao profissional dentista. Esta dissertação apresenta, portanto, a criação, desenvolvimento e aplicação de um serious games, chamado Caí, Perdi um Dente... E daí?, focado no assunto avulsão dentária de um dente permanente, situação comumente vivenciada por responsáveis, educadores e crianças em fase escolar, que necessita de procedimentos rápidos para que o dente perdido possa ser reimplantado, evitando a necessidade de próteses dentárias. A pesquisa se desenvolveu na aplicação e análise dos resultados referentes à comparação de tal material com outros, comumente utilizados (cartilha e desenho animado), mostrando a eficácia da interatividade, quando combinada à educação para a saúde. Este trabalho também ofereceu as prerrogativas para especificar os requisitos de projeto do design do jogo, observando as necessidades evidenciadas para identificar as funções que este deverá desempenhar. Visamos, com este estudo, estimular a pesquisa na área de educação e interatividade dirigidas à saúde, oferecendo novas ferramentas para o auxílio de profissionais e melhoria da qualidade de vida de toda a população.
Title in English
The conception, development and application of an educational serious game called - "I Fell Down and Lost my Tooth, So?"
Keywords in English
Design for healthcare
Pediatric Dentistry
Prevention
Serious Games
Abstract in English
Games are a natural bridge between education and entertainment. Its use has already proven efficient in many areas of knowledge, since it provides (along with interactivity) new forms to knowledge application, through issuing challenges to the user. These means, widely applied in entertainment industry, can play a social role when applied to other areas, such as healthcare. This category of games, with specific purposes such as training, rehabilitation and prevention, is generally classified into the category of serious games. However, the available materials for teaching concepts related to health prevention among children are still scarce and with currently low attractiveness. Composed usually of print material, they are means of difficult access to whole of the population. Since dentistry is a not well explored area by games, children are provided only with some guidance towards the prevention of diseases, the importance of good oral hygiene and regular appointments with the dentist. This dissertation thus presents the concept, the development and the application of a serious game called I Fell Down and Lost my Tooth, So?, focused on a permanent tooth avulsion, usually experienced by persons in charge, educators and children in learning stage, who need rapid procedures to promote tooth reimplantation, avoiding the need for dental prostheses. This work was developed with the application and analysis of results by comparision with other educational materials usually applied (as guidebook and animated cartoon), proving its higher efficiency in interactivity, combined with education towards healthcare. Also, prerogatives were offered to detail the game design requirements, to observing the needs to identify the functions it must perform. It was also aimed to stimulate further research concerning education and interactivity towards healthcare, providing new tools to aid professionals, as well as improvements in the overall life quality of all people.