Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2017.tde-15122021-110606
Document
Author
Full name
Mayara Bringel dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Valarelli, Thais Marchini de Oliveira (President)
Costa, Beatriz
Nogueira, Fernando Neves
Siqueira Junior, Walter Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do perfil proteômico salivar de cães
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Cálculos Dentários
Espectrometria de Massas
Proteoma
Saliva
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença periodontal é a doença bucal mais comum que ocorre em cães. Apesar da etiologia multifatorial, é considerado como fator determinante para a sua ocorrência, o resultado de uma resposta imuno-inflamatória induzida pela presença do biofilme dentário bacteriano que se acumula na região cervical dos dentes dos cães, tal qual ocorre em humanos. Este biofilme dentário pode também ser encontrado em sua forma calcificada, o cálculo dentário. A precipitação do cálcio no biofilme dentário é facilitada pelo pH alcalino da saliva dos cães. Além de componentes envolvidos na formação do cálculo dentário, a saliva é um fluido com uma mistura complexa de constituintes orgânicos e inorgânicos. Os componentes orgânicos são predominantemente proteínas salivares. Assim, o conhecimento da composição proteica da saliva é extremamente importante para identificar a presença de proteínas que possam estar envolvidas em mecanismos fisiológicos e patológicos da cavidade bucal de cães. O presente estudo teve por objetivo caracterizar o perfil proteômico salivar de cães. Para tal, foram coletadas amostras de saliva de 20 cães a partir de 3 meses de idade das raças Shih tzu e Lhasa apso por meio do kit Saliva Collection Device (Oasis Diagnostics® Corporation - Vancouver, WA, EUA). Previamente a coleta, foi realizado um exame clínico visual dos cães, 8 (40%) não apresentaram sinais de cálculo dentário e 12 (60%) apresentaram algum grau de cálculo dentário. O grupo total dos participantes apresentou em média 4,025 (DP = 2,84) anos, sendo 7 machos e 13 fêmeas. Após a coleta, as amostras foram submetidas à quantificação das proteínas (mBCA), em seguida, foi realizada a separação proteica utilizando a técnica de eletroforese em gel de poliacrilamida contendo dodecil sulfato de sódio (SDS-PAGE) a 12%, seguido de análise por nLC-ESI-em espectrometria de massas (MS/MS). Os dados obtidos de MS/MS foram confrontados com o banco de dados de proteínas (UniProt). Foram identificadas 758 proteínas únicas, sendo 257 específicas de cães sem cálculo dentário e 338 específicas de cães com cálculo dentário. Dentre as 758 proteínas únicas, as mais abundantes encontradas foram: Albumina sérica, Hemoglobina subunidade , Apolipoproteína A-I, Hemoglobina subunidade , Proteína S100, Haptoglobina e diversas proteínas não caracterizadas. Essas proteínas foram relacionadas às funções biológicas como de transporte de substâncias, resposta imune, estrutural, regulador enzimático e metabolismo. Este estudo é pioneiro em analisar a saliva de cães saudáveis para uma identificação das proteínas salivares, assim como estabelecer a variação e funções fisiológicas.
Title in English
Characterization of proteomic profile of dogs saliva
Keywords in English
Dental Calculus
Dogs
Mass Spectrometry
Proteome
Saliva
Abstract in English
Periodontal disease is the most common oral disease that occurs in dogs. In spite of the multifactorial etiology, the result of an immunoinflammatory response induced by the presence of the dental biofilm that accumulates in the cervical region of the teeth of the dogs, as it occurs in humans, is considered a determinant factor for its occurrence. This dental biofilm can also be found in its calcified form, the dental calculus. Calcium precipitation in the dental biofilm is facilitated by the alkaline salivary pH of dogs. In addition to components involved in dental calculus formation, saliva is a fluid with a complex mixture of organic and inorganic constituents. The organic components are predominantly salivary proteins. Thus, knowledge of the protein composition of saliva is extremely important to identify the presence of proteins that may be involved in physiological and pathological mechanisms of the oral cavity of dogs. The present study aimed to characterize the salivary proteomic profile of dogs. For this, saliva samples were collected from 20 dogs from 3 months of age of the Shih tzu and Lhasa apso breeds by means of the Saliva Collection Device (Oasis Diagnostics® Corporation - Vancouver, WA, EUA). Prior to the collection, a visual clinical examination was performed and 8 (40%) did not present any signs of dental calculus and 12 (60%) presented some degree of dental calculus. The total group of participants presented an average of 4.025 (SD = 2.84) years, being 7 males and 13 females. After collection, the samples were submitted to protein quantification (mBCA), then protein separation was performed using the 12% sodium dodecyl sulfate-containing polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis technique (SDSPAGE), followed by analysis by nLC-ESI-MS/MS. Data obtained from MS/MS were compared with the protein database (UniProt). A total of 758 unique proteins were identified, of which 257 specific in dogs without dental calculus and 338 in dogs with dental calculus. Among the 758 single proteins, the most abundant were: serum albumin, hemoglobin subunit , apolipoprotein A-I, hemoglobin subunit , protein S100, haptoglobin and several noncharacterized proteins. These proteins were related to biological functions such as transport of substances, immune response, structural, enzymatic regulator and metabolism. This study is pioneer in analyzing the saliva of healthy dogs for an identification of the salivary proteins, besides establishing the variation and physiological functions.