Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2021.tde-11112021-095005
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Giuseppina di Campli Regnault
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Honório, Daniela Rios (President)
Cavalcanti, Alessandro Leite
Fragelli, Camila Maria Bullio
Wang, Linda
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre o índice hipomineralização molar incisivo com o índice de sistema de pontuação por gravidade na identificação da hipomineralização molar-incisivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Defeitos de esmalte
Epidemiologia
Hipomineralização molar incisivo
HMI
Sistemas de diagnósticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Para estudos epidemiológicos, existem várias ferramentas que auxiliam no diagnóstico da Hipomineralização Molar Incisivo (HMI). Objetivo: comparar o Índice Hipomineralização Molar Incisivo (Índice HMI) com o Sistema de Pontuação por Severidade (HMI-SSS) quanto à habilidade dos mesmos em permitir o diagnóstico das características clínicas da HMI e de outros defeitos do esmalte (fluorose, hipoplasia, amelogênese e outras hipomineralização), em quanto a operacionalização, em uma mesma amostra. Materiais e métodos: O estudo transversal foi composto por 336 crianças de 6 a 10 anos de escolas municipais na cidade de Bauru, São Paulo, Brasil. Os escolares foram avaliados após escovação, os dentes secos com gaze e examinados sob luz artificial com auxílio de sonda exploradora (WHO) e com espelho clinico. Um mesmo operador (Kappa >0,85) realizou os exames utilizando os índices em estudo. Os índices foram comparados com teste qui-quadrado (p<0,05) quanto ao tempo de aplicação, capacidade em detectar HMI, opacidade, perda de estrutura, restauração atípica, cárie atípica e extração devido a HMI. Realizou-se também a avaliação da média dos outros defeitos de esmalte (fluorose, hipoplasia, amelogenese e outras hipomineralização), os quais são descritos apenas no Índice HMI. Resultados: Os resultados mostraram que o tempo de aplicação do MIH-SSS é menor que o índice de HMI. Não houve diferença significativa entre os índices, ambos foram capazes de diagnosticar HMI e suas diferentes características. Em relação aos defeitos do esmalte a ocorrência média de fluorose, hipoplasia, amelogênese e hipomineralização (não MIH) foram: 7,34%, 0,16%, 0% e 0,35%, respectivamente. Conclui-se que ambos os índices são capazes de guiar os principais aspectos clínicos da HMI. O Índice HMI é de aplicação mais demorada por ser capaz de descrever outros defeitos do esmalte, os quais apresentam baixa prevalência.
Title in English
Comparison of molar incisor hypomineralization index with severity scoring system index in identifying the clinical characteristics of molar-incisor hypomineralization
Keywords in English
Diagnostic systems
Enamel defects
Epidemiology
HMI
Hypomineralization molar incisor
Abstract in English
For epidemiological studies, there are several tools that assist in the diagnosis of Molar Incisor Hypomineralization (HMI). Objective: to compare the Molar Incisor Hypomineralization Index (HMI Index) with the Severity Scoring System (HMI-SSS) regarding their ability to diagnose the clinical characteristics of HMI and other enamel defects (fluorosis, hypoplasia, amelogenesis and other hypomineralization), in terms of operationalization, in the same sample. Materials and methods: The cross-sectional study was comprised of 336 children aged 6 to 10 years from municipal schools in the city of Bauru, São Paulo, Brazil. The students were evaluated after brushing, the teeth were dried with gauze and examined under artificial light with the aid of an exploratory probe (WHO) and a clinical mirror. The same operator (Kappa> 0.85) performed the exams using the indexes under study. The indices were compared with a chi-square test (p <0.05) for application time, ability to detect HMI, opacity, loss of structure, atypical restoration, atypical caries and extraction due to HMI. The evaluation of the mean of the other enamel defects (fluorosis, hypoplasia, amelogenesis and other hypomineralization) was also carried out, which are described only in the HMI Index. Results: The results showed that the MIH-SSS application time is shorter than the HMI index. There was no significant difference between the indices, both were able to diagnose HMI and its different characteristics. Regarding enamel defects, the average occurrence of fluorosis, hypoplasia, amelogenesis and hypomineralization (not MIH) were: 7.34%, 0.16%, 0% and 0.35%, respectively. It is concluded that both indexes are able to guide the main clinical aspects of IMH. The HMI Index is more timeconsuming to be able to describe other enamel defects, which have a low prevalence.