Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2020.tde-08122021-115016
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Mello dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Honório, Daniela Rios (President)
Alencar, Catarina Ribeiro Barros de
Carvalho, Thiago Saads
Silva, Thiago Cruvinel da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do efeito da saliva artificial, humana in vitro e humana in situ nos estudos de erosão do esmalte
Keywords in Portuguese
In situ
In vitro
Desgaste dentário erosivo
Esmalte dentário
Saliva artificial
Saliva humana
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido a alta prevalência de erosão dentária inúmeros estudos in vitro e in situ têm sido realizados em busca de medidas preventivas e terapêuticas. Porém, ainda não há uma padronização de todos os fatores envolvidos nessas pesquisas, sendo a saliva um dos principais fatores. Desta forma duas pesquisas foram desenvolvidas: pesquisa/artigo I - O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito preventivo da mucina na saliva humana coletada em comparação com a saliva humana in situ na inibição (DES) e re endurecimento (RE) do esmalte em relação à erosão em seus estágios iniciais; pesquisa/artigo II - O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a eficácia de diferentes formulações de saliva artificial no desgaste dentário erosivo em comparação com a saliva humana in situ. Nos dois artigos a saliva humana in situ foi o controle positivo. A variável de resposta foi o percentual de perda de dureza no artigo I e perfilometria no artigo II. No artigo I os espécimes de esmalte bovino foram aleatorizados e distrubuidos em três grupos: Gsitu, Gvitro e GvitroM. As amostras de esmalte foram submetidas a três ciclos erosivos, cada ciclo correspondendo à sua imersão na saliva Gvitro, GvitroM, Gsitu por duas horas e desmineralizados in vitro por imersão em ácido cítrico (0,65%, pH 3,5) por 1 minuto (erosão SMH). Para a realização do Gsitu 10 voluntários utilizaram um aparelho palatino com os blocos de esmalte pela manhã. Após o período de uso, o aparelho foi retirado da cavidade oral e os blocos submetidos à desmineralização (3x). Os dados foram analisados por ANOVA/ teste de Tukey. O acréscimo de mucina na saliva humana não potencializou o efeito protetor contra a desmineralização e nem o re endurecimento da superfície de esmalte erodido. No artigo II, os blocos de esmalte bovino foram distribuídos e imersos em 7 grupos (n = 20): saliva 1 (eletrólitos com 2,7 g de mucina), saliva 2 (saliva 1 sem mucina - somente eletrólitos), saliva 3 (somente eletrólitos), saliva 4 (eletrólitos com 2,2 g de mucina) e saliva 5 (eletrólitos com 10 g de carboximetilcelulose de sódio), saliva humana in situ e água deionizada por 2 horas e, em seguida, em ácido cítrico (0,05M, pH 2,5) por 2 min, este ciclo foi realizado 4x / dia por 5 dias. Os dados foram analisados pelo teste de Anova e Tukey (p <0,05). A saliva humana in situ seguida de formulações artificiais de saliva contendo eletrólitos e mucina (salivas 1 e 4) promoveu menor desgaste erosivo, enquanto a saliva artificial sem mucina (saliva 2) e as que contêm apenas eletrólitos (saliva 3) ou eletrólitos e carboximetilcelulose (saliva 5) apresentou maior perda de esmalte.
Title in English
Evaluation of the effect of artificial saliva, human in vitro and human in situ on enamel erosion studies
Keywords in English
In situ
In vitro
Artificial saliva
Erosive dental wear
Human saliva
Abstract in English
Due to the high prevalence of dental erosion, numerous in vitro and in situ studies have been carried out in search of preventive and therapeutic measures. However, there is still no standardization of all factors involved in these studies, with saliva being one of the main factors. Therefore, two studies were conducted: study/article I - The purpose of this study was to evaluate the preventive effect of mucin on collected human saliva in comparison with human saliva in situ in the inhibition (DES) and re-hardening (RE) of enamel in relation to erosion in its early stages; article II - The aim of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of different formulations of artificial saliva in erosive dental wear compared to human saliva in situ. In both articles, human saliva in situ was the positive control. The response variable was the loss of surface hardness in article I and profilometry in article II. In article I the bovine enamel blocks were randomized and distributed in three groups: Gsitu, Gvitro and GvitroM. The enamel samples were subjected to three erosive cycles, each of them corresponding to their immersion in saliva Gvitro, GvitroM, Gsitu for two hours and demineralized in vitro by immersion in citric acid (0.65%, pH 3.5) for 1 minute (erosion SMH). For the performance of Gsitu 10 volunteers used a maxillary appliance with enamel blocks in the morning. After the period of use, the applince was removed from the oral cavity and the blocks were subjected in vitro to demineralization (3X). The data were analyzed by ANOVA / Tukeys test. The addition of mucin in human saliva did not enhance the protective effect against demineralization or the re-hardening of the eroded enamel surface. In article II, the blocks were immersed in 7 groups (n = 20): saliva 1 (electrolytes with 2.7 g of mucin), saliva 2 (saliva 1 without mucin - only electrolytes), saliva 3 ( electrolytes only), saliva 4 (electrolytes with 2.2 g of mucin) and saliva 5 (electrolytes with 10 g of sodium carboxymethylcellulose), human saliva in situ and deionized water for 2 hours and then in citric acid (0.05M, pH 2.5) for 2 min, this cycle was performed 4x / day for 5 days. The data were analyzed using the Anova and Tukeys test (p <0.05). Human saliva in situ followed by artificial saliva formulations containing electrolytes and mucin (salivas 1 and 4) promoted less erosive wear, while artificial saliva without mucin (saliva 2) and those containing only electrolytes (saliva 3) or electrolytes and carboxymethylcellulose (saliva 5) showed greater loss of enamel.