Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2016.tde-07112016-111602
Document
Author
Full name
Maisa Camillo Jordão Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Honório, Daniela Rios (President)
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo
Fraga, Mariana Minatel Braga
Machado, Maria Aparecida de Andrade Moreira
Turssi, Cecilia Pedroso
Title in Portuguese
Estabelecimento de protocolos in vitro e in situ para estudos de erosão dentária
Keywords in Portuguese
In situ
In vitro
Erosão dentária
Esmalte
Protocolos
Saliva
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo foi comparar uma formulação de saliva artificial com e sem mucina (in vitro) com a saliva humana (in situ) na inibição da desmineralização (subprojeto I) e no reendurecimeto de lesões de erosão (subprojeto II), e a influência do tipo de dispositivo intrabucal (mandibular X palatino) no desgaste erosivo do esmalte (subprojeto III). No subprojeto I, blocos de esmalte bovino foram selecionados pela dureza de superfície e randomizados entre os grupos: GI - saliva humana (n=30), GII - saliva artificial sem mucina (n=15), GIII - saliva artificial com mucina (n=15) e GIV - água deionizada (n=15). Quinze voluntários utilizaram o dispositivo palatino por um período 2 horas (GI). Nos grupos GII, GIII e GIV, os blocos foram imersos em suas respectivas soluções por um período de 2 horas. Imediatamente após, tanto os blocos do grupo in situ quanto dos grupos in vitro foram submetidos ao desafio erosivo inicial com ácido cítrico 1% (pH 3,6) por 4 minutos. A microdureza final foi mensurada para determinar a porcentagem de perda de dureza. No subprojeto II, os blocos, após seleção, foram erodidos in vitro e randomizados entre grupos como no subprojeto I. Para a erosão, os blocos foram imersos em ácido cítrico 1% (pH 3,6) por 4 minutos. A seguir, no grupo GI, 15 voluntários utilizaram dispositivos palatinos durante 2 horas. Nos outros grupos os blocos foram imersos nas salivas artificiais com (GIII) e sem mucina (GII) e água deionizada (GIV) por 2 horas. A precipitação de minerais sobre o esmalte foi avaliada por meio da porcentagem de recuperação de dureza. No subprojeto III, após seleção dos blocos pela dureza, os mesmos foram aleatorizados em 2 grupos (n=20): GI - dispositivo palatino e GII - dispositivo mandibular. A ciclagem consistiu na imersão dos dois dispositivos em ácido clorídrico 0,01 M (pH 2,3) por 2 minutos, 4X/dia durante 5 dias. A perda do esmalte foi avaliada por perfilometria e os voluntários responderam a um questionário quanto ao conforto dos dispositivos. Nos subprojetos I e II, os dados foram submetidos aos testes ANOVA e Tukey e no subprojeto III foi aplicado o Teste T pareado (p<0,05). Nos subprojetos I e II observou-se que todas as salivas estudadas foram capazes de promover uma recuperação de dureza do esmalte e nenhuma diferença foi encontrada entre elas (p<0,05). No ensaio de desmineralização, a saliva artificial com mucina e a saliva humana (in situ) promoveram menor perda de dureza, não mostrando diferença entre elas (p<0,05). No subprojeto III os resultados mostraram que os blocos localizados no dispositivo palatino (GI) apresentaram maior desgaste erosivo quando comparados aos do dispositivo mandibular (GII). Além disso, todos voluntários relataram maior conforto no uso do dispositivo palatino. Considerando que o dispositivo palatino é mais confortável e resultou em maior perda de esmalte quando comparado ao mandibular, sugere-se o uso de dispositivos palatinos em protocolos in situ que queiram mimetizar pacientes com alto risco de erosão dentária. Para estudos in vitro, a saliva com mucina mostrou-se como uma boa substituta à saliva humana.
Title in English
Establishment of in vitro and in situ protocols for dental erosion studies
Keywords in English
In situ
In vitro
Dental erosion
Enamel
Protocols
Saliva
Abstract in English
The aim was to compare artificial saliva formulation with and without mucin (in vitro) with human saliva (in situ) on the inhibition of erosive demineralization (subproject I) and on the rehardening of erosion lesions (subproject II), and analyze the influence of the type of intraoral appliance (mandibular X maxillary) in enamel wear caused by erosive challenges (subproject III). In the subproject I, bovine enamel blocks were selected by initial surface hardness and randomized among the groups: GI - human saliva (n=30), GII - artificial saliva without mucin (n=15), GIII - artificial saliva with mucin (n=15) and GIV - deionized water (n=15). Fifteen volunteers wore palatal appliances for 2 hours (GI). In the GII, GIII and GIV groups, the blocks were immersed to the respective solutions for 2 hours. Subsequently, both in vitro and in situ blocks were subjected to initial erosive challenge in 1% citric acid (pH 3.6) for 4 minutes. Final enamel hardness was measured to determine the protective capacity of saliva tested by percentage of hardness loss. For the subproject II, after blocks selection, they were in vitro eroded and randomly among the groups as in subproject I. For erosion, the enamel blocks were immersed on 1% citric acid (pH 3.6) for 4 minutes. Then, in the GI, 15 volunteers wore palatal appliances for 2 hours. In the other groups the blocks were immersed in artificial saliva with (GIII) and without mucin (GII) and deionized water (GIV) for 2 hours. The minerals precipitation on the enamel was evaluated by the percentage of hardness recovery. On subproject III, after enamel blocks selection by surface hardness, they were randomly divided into 2 groups (n=20): GI - palatine appliance and GII - mandibular appliance. Erosive cycling consists in immersing of both devices in 0.01 M hydrochloric acid (pH 2.3) for 2 minutes, 4X/day during 5 days. The analysis of the wear was measured by profilometry and volunteers answered a questionnaire about the comfort of the devices. In the subprojects I and II, data were analyzed by one-way ANOVA and Tukeys test, and in the subproject III It was applied paired t-test (p <0.05). In subprojects I and II it was observed that all studied saliva promoted enamel rehardening and no difference was found between them (p <0.05). In the demineralization test, the artificial saliva with mucin and human saliva (in situ) provided lower enamel hardness loss, showing no difference between them (p<0.05). In the subproject III, the results showed that the specimens allocated in palatine appliance (GI) presented significantly higher erosive wear when compared to the specimens fixed in mandibular appliance (GII). In addition, all volunteers reported greater comfort in using the palatal device. Considering the palatal device is more comfortable and resulted in higher enamel loss when compared to the mandibular device, it is suggested the use of palatine appliances in in situ protocols who want to mimic a patient at high risk of dental erosion. For in vitro studies, the saliva with mucin might be a good substitute for human saliva.