Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2011.tde-07072011-150957
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Patto Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Salete Moura Bonifacio da (President)
Gomide, Marcia Ribeiro
Valarelli, Thais Marchini de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
CVDentus® X micromotor na segunda infância: avaliação de aspectos técnicos, comportamentais e da agradabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Dente decíduo
Preparo da cavidade dentária
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
O tratamento odontológico geralmente envolve ansiedade nos pacientes decorrente da vibração e ruído provocado pelos instrumentos rotatórios. A instrumentação ultrassônica é uma alternativa ao instrumento rotatório convencional, pois proporciona segurança e conforto ao paciente, além de execução simples e fácil. O presente estudo teve como objetivo comparar o uso de brocas convencionais usadas em micromotor (MM) com, pontas diamantadas CVDentus® no equipamento CVDent1000 (CVD) para remoção de tecido cariado e preparo cavitário em crianças, avaliando os aspectos técnicos das pontas, o comportamento das crianças e a agradabilidade dos equipamentos. Participaram 30 crianças de 36 a 71 meses, apresentando pelo menos dois molares decíduos com lesão de cárie oclusal ativa incipiente, ou com lesão questionável, em fossas e fissuras. A amostra foi subdividida em duas fases. Na fase 1, o CVD foi comparado ao MM sem refrigeração e, na fase 2, com o MM sob refrigeração. Este estudo seguiu o modelo split mouth, e o critério de escolha do dente e do equipamento usado na primeira criança foi aleatório, através de sorteios inicialmente e depois, programado para o equipamento. O tratamento foi realizado em uma única sessão, sem anestesia local, sob isolamento relativo, e os dentes restaurados com cimento de ionômero de vidro convencional. Os aspectos técnicos dos sistemas nas fases 1 e 2, avaliados pelo operador, incluíram os parâmetros visualização da área de trabalho (VAT), acesso á cavidade (AC), remoção do tecido cariado (RTC) e ruído e vibração (RV). O comportamento da criança (Cpt) também foi avaliado. As crianças avaliaram a agradabilidade dos equipamentos pela Escala Analógica Visual de Faces de McGrath (1990) Modificada, somente na fase 2. Na fase 1 houve diferença significantemente superior para o CVD nos critérios Cpt (p=0,0431), AC (p=0,0009) e RV (p=0,0006), sendo estes dois últimos também significantes na fase 2, com o mesmo valor de p (Teste de Mann-Whitney). Nos demais critérios, o MM foi superior apenas no RTC, mas não significante. O sistema CVD parece ser uma alternativa promissora. No entanto, são necessários outros estudos para esclarecer aspectos ainda não totalmente entendidos, para que a sua indicação e aplicação em odontopediatria sejam apoiadas por uma evidência científica consistente.
Title in English
CVDentUS® x low speed handpiece in the 2nd childhood: evaluation of technical and behavioral aspects and pleasantness
Keywords in English
Dental cavity preparation
Tooth deciduous
Ultrasonics
Abstract in English
The dental treatment usually involves anxiety in patients due to vibration and noise caused by the rotary instruments. The ultrasonic instrumentation is an alternative to the conventional rotatory instrument, device as it provides security and comfort to the patients, beyond simple and easy execution. The objective of this study was to compare the use of conventional handpiece and drills versus diamond burs CVDentus® system CVDent1000® equipment (CVD) for caries removal and cavity preparation in children, evaluating their clinical performance, behavior children and the pleasantness of the equipment. The sample was composed by 30 children from 36 to 71 months, with at least two primary molars with occlusal incipient active or questionable pits and fissures dental caries. The study was divided into two phases. In the phase one, the CVD was compared to HP without refrigeration, and in the phase two, with HP under refrigeration. This study followed a "split mouth" design, and the tooth and the equipment used for the first child were randomly selected by lottery at the beginning, then the selection was programmed for the equipment. The treatment was performed in a single session, without local anesthesia, under rubber dam isolation, and the teeth were restored with conventional glass ionomer cement. The clinical performance of the systems in the two phases was evaluated by the operator, and included the parameters working area view (WAV), access to the cavity (AC), removal of carious tissue (RCT) and noise and vibration (NV). The child's behavior (B) was also evaluated. Children rated the pleasantness of the equipment by the modified VAS Faces of McGrath (1990), only in phase 2. There was a higher and significant difference for CVD in the criteria B (p = 0.0431), AC (p = 0.0009) and NV (p = 0.0006). These last two criteria were also significant in phase 2, with the same p value (Mann-Whitney). For the other criteria, the MM was only superior in RCT, but not significant. The CVDentus® system seems to be a promising alternative. However, additional studies are necessary to clarify aspects that were not completely understood, so that its indication and application in pediatric dentistry being supported by consistent scientific evidence.