Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2015.tde-03092015-085930
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca Zeponi Fernandes de Mello
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Valarelli, Thais Marchini de Oliveira (President)
Carrara, Cleide Felicio de Carvalho
Machado, Maria Aparecida de Andrade Moreira
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da resposta do complexo dentino-pulpar de dentes decíduos após procedimentos clínicos conservadores
Keywords in Portuguese
Capeamento da polpa dentária
Cárie dentária
Dente decíduo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar por meio de observações clínicas e radiográficas a resposta in vivo do complexo dentino-pulpar de dentes decíduos humanos após a realização da remoção parcial e total do tecido cariado. Quarenta e nove molares decíduos de crianças com idades entre 5 a 9 anos foram criteriosamente selecionados. Os dentes foram divididos em dois grupos: Grupo I remoção parcial do tecido cariado; Grupo II remoção total do tecido cariado. As avaliações clínicas e radiográficas foram realizadas nos períodos de 4 a 6 meses do pós-operatório. A reprodutibilidade intra-examinador foi determinada pelo teste Kappa. O teste exato de Fisher foi utilizado para determinar a diferença estatística entre os grupos. Todos os dentes apresentaram sucesso clínico no período de avaliação de 4 a 6 meses. A avaliação radiográfica mostrou 94,2% e 89,6% de sucesso no Grupo I e no Grupo II, respectivamente. Os resultados radiográficos não mostraram diferença estatisticamente significativa nos grupos estudados em nenhum dos critérios avaliados (p>0,05). Com base nos resultados obtidos para amostra estudada, e de acordo com a metodologia aplicada, a remoção parcial do tecido cariado exibiu resultados clínicos e radiográficos satisfatórios, sugerindo que a abordagem minimamente invasiva para remoção de cárie dentária pode substituir a remoção total do tecido cariado quando indicada corretamente.
Title in English
Response evaluation of dentin pulp complex of primary teeth after conservative procedures
Keywords in English
Deciduous tooth
Dental caries
Dental pulp capping
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate through clinical and radiographic observation the in vivo response of the dentin pulp complex of human deciduous teeth after the partial and total removal of the caries. Forty-nine deciduous molars in children with the age between 5 and 9 years old were carefully selected. The teeth were divided in two groups: Group I partial removal of caries; Group II total removal of caries. Clinical and radiographic evaluations were performed during the period of 4 to 6 months after procedure. The intra-examiner reproducibility was determined by the Kappa test. The exact fisher test was used to determine the statistical difference between the groups. All teeth showed clinical success in the evaluation period of 4 to 6 months. The radiographic evaluation showed 94,2% and 89,6% of success rate in Group I and in Group II, respectively. Radiographic results did not show statistically significant differences between the studied groups (p>0,05). Based on the obtained results to this sample, and according to the applied methodology, the partial removal of the caries showed satisfactory clinical and radiographic results, suggesting that the minimally invasive approach to the removal of dental caries might substitute the total removal of the caries when correctly indicated.