Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2013.tde-03092013-154047
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Santana Pinto Gonçalves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Salete Moura Bonifacio da (President)
Gomide, Marcia Ribeiro
Valarelli, Thais Marchini de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Selamento de fossas e fissuras após 6 meses com diferentes materiais: Resinoso X Ionómerico
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimento de ionômero de vidro modificado por resina
Selante à base de resina
Selantes de fossas e fissuras
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo avaliou e comparou, após 6 meses, dois materiais usados como selantes de fossas e fissuras, FluroShield® (Dentsply, Germany) e Clinpro™ XT Varnish (3M ESPE, Dental Products, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.) quanto à retenção e características superficiais. Além disso, comparou-os, com um grupo controle não selado, com relação à incidência de cárie no período. Participaram deste trabalho, 31 crianças de 6 a 8 anos de idade, com no mínimo dois primeiros molares permanentes hígidos e história de cárie, num total de 114 dentes divididos aleatoriamente em três grupos: CLP (Clinpro™ XT Varnish), FS (FluroShield®) e ctr (Controle). O selamento foi realizado sob isolamento relativo para ambos os materiais testados, após profilaxia prévia com jato de bicarbonato de sódio e água e, condicionamento com gel de ácido fosfórico a 35% por 15 segundos. A avaliação clínica foi realizada por dois examinadores calibrados após 6 meses. Avaliou-se a retenção e a incidência de cárie nas cinco áreas oclusais: OM, OC, OD, OV e OL; e as características superficiais e a retenção considerando a superfície oclusal como um todo. Houve diferença estatisticamente significante para a prevalência de cárie (teste de Kruskal Wallis, p=0,000 a 0,007), para todas as áreas, entre os grupos selados (CLP e FS) e o controle. Sendo que quanto à incidência, só foi verificada diferença significante para a área OL (p=0,014). O teste do Qui-quadrado identificou que não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre os materiais, com relação à taxa de sucesso de retenção da superfície oclusal como um todo, quando se considerou o somatório das cinco áreas (p=0,079) ou quando se verificou a retenção por superfície (p=0,141). No entanto, a análise do conjunto de critérios de retenção na superfície oclusal toda, mostrou uma diferença estatisticamente significante para o FS (teste de Mann-Whitney, p=0,002). Em relação às características superficiais, o FS apresentou superioridade durante o período estudado de forma significativa, indicada pelo teste de Mann-Whitney, para a deterioração marginal (p=0,000), descoloração marginal (p=0,008), e descoloração superficial (p=0,001). Ele também foi superior, mas não significante, quanto à textura superficial. A frequência de bolhas nas superfícies seladas não mostrou diferença significativa (teste do Qui-quadrado, p=0,758) entre os materiais. Desta forma, pode-se concluir que ambos os materiais foram efetivos nos primeiros 6 meses de avaliação, embora, tenha havido melhor desempenho clínico do selante FluroShield®.
Title in English
Pit and fissure sealants with different materials: Resin Based X Glass Ionomer Cement Results after six months
Keywords in English
Pit and fissure sealant
Resin modified glass ionomer
Resin-based sealant
Abstract in English
This study evaluated and compared two dental sealants, for 6 months. The materials, Fluroshield® (Dentsply, Germany) and Clinpro™ XT Varnish (3M ESPE Dental Products, St. Paul, MN, USA) were analyzed with regard their retention and superficial characteristics. They also were compared with a control group, without sealant, regarding the dental caries incidence. The sample was composed by 31 children from 6 to 8 years of age, with at least two sound first permanent molars, but with a dental caries history. A total of 114 teeth were randomly alocated in three groups: CLP (Clinpro™ XT Varnish), FS (Fluroshield®) and ctr (Control). The sealings were applyed under relative isolation after a previous prophylaxis with a water-air-polishing jet, and an enamel etching with a 35% phosphoric acid gel for 15 seconds. Clinical evaluation was performed by two calibrated examiners after 6 months considering: the sealant retention and the incidence of occlusal caries in five areas: OM, OC, OD, OV and OL and finally, the surface characteristics and retention considering the occlusal surface as only one area. It was shown a significant difference (Kruskal-Wallis test, p=0.000 to 0.007) for the caries prevalence in all areas comparing the sealed group (CLP and FS) versus control. Whereas the incidence, it was only verified a significant diference for the OL area (p=0.014). There was no significant difference (Chi-square test, p=0.079) between the materials regarding the success rate of retention for the occlusal surface when it was considered the sum of the five areas, or for the occlusal surface without divisions (p=0.141). Nevertheless there was a significant difference between the sealants (Mann-Whitney test, p=0.002), with better results for the FS group, when it was analysed the influence of all the retention criteria. Regarding the surface characteristics, the FS group showed a significant superiority (Mann-Whitney test) during the period of the study for the impairment marginal (p=0.000), marginal discoloration (p=0.008), and surface discoloration (p=0.001). Although FS had also been superior for the surface texture, this result was not significant. The frequency of bubbles in the sealed surfaces was not significant (Qui-square test, p=0.758) between the materials. Thus, it can be concluded that both materials were effective during this first 6 months of evaluation, although it is evident that the Fluroshield® sealant had shown a better clinical performance.